Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ä)


  • Hyphenation: äi‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈæityæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To take/fall (to some negative action = active 3rd infinitive in illative, -maan/-mään).
    ~ ryyppäämään = to hit the bottle.
    ~ kiroamaan = to let loose a string of curses.
  2. (intransitive, + negative adjective in translative) To become, get (sth negative).
    Kipu äityi niin kovaksi, että hän alkoi kiljua kurkku suorana.
    The pain got so severe that s/he started screaming at the top of his/her lungs.
  3. (intransitive) To get worked up/upset/excited, get a fit.


Inflection of äityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äidyn en äidy 1st sing. olen äitynyt en ole äitynyt
2nd sing. äidyt et äidy 2nd sing. olet äitynyt et ole äitynyt
3rd sing. äityy ei äidy 3rd sing. on äitynyt ei ole äitynyt
1st plur. äidymme emme äidy 1st plur. olemme äityneet emme ole äityneet
2nd plur. äidytte ette äidy 2nd plur. olette äityneet ette ole äityneet
3rd plur. äityvät eivät äidy 3rd plur. ovat äityneet eivät ole äityneet
passive äidytään ei äidytä passive on äidytty ei ole äidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äidyin en äitynyt 1st sing. olin äitynyt en ollut äitynyt
2nd sing. äidyit et äitynyt 2nd sing. olit äitynyt et ollut äitynyt
3rd sing. äityi ei äitynyt 3rd sing. oli äitynyt ei ollut äitynyt
1st plur. äidyimme emme äityneet 1st plur. olimme äityneet emme olleet äityneet
2nd plur. äidyitte ette äityneet 2nd plur. olitte äityneet ette olleet äityneet
3rd plur. äityivät eivät äityneet 3rd plur. olivat äityneet eivät olleet äityneet
passive äidyttiin ei äidytty passive oli äidytty ei ollut äidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äityisin en äityisi 1st sing. olisin äitynyt en olisi äitynyt
2nd sing. äityisit et äityisi 2nd sing. olisit äitynyt et olisi äitynyt
3rd sing. äityisi ei äityisi 3rd sing. olisi äitynyt ei olisi äitynyt
1st plur. äityisimme emme äityisi 1st plur. olisimme äityneet emme olisi äityneet
2nd plur. äityisitte ette äityisi 2nd plur. olisitte äityneet ette olisi äityneet
3rd plur. äityisivät eivät äityisi 3rd plur. olisivat äityneet eivät olisi äityneet
passive äidyttäisiin ei äidyttäisi passive olisi äidytty ei olisi äidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äidy älä äidy 2nd sing. ole äitynyt älä ole äitynyt
3rd sing. äityköön älköön äitykö 3rd sing. olkoon äitynyt älköön olko äitynyt
1st plur. äitykäämme älkäämme äitykö 1st plur. olkaamme äityneet älkäämme olko äityneet
2nd plur. äitykää älkää äitykö 2nd plur. olkaa äityneet älkää olko äityneet
3rd plur. äitykööt älkööt äitykö 3rd plur. olkoot äityneet älkööt olko äityneet
passive äidyttäköön älköön äidyttäkö passive olkoon äidytty älköön olko äidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äitynen en äityne 1st sing. lienen äitynyt en liene äitynyt
2nd sing. äitynet et äityne 2nd sing. lienet äitynyt et liene äitynyt
3rd sing. äitynee ei äityne 3rd sing. lienee äitynyt ei liene äitynyt
1st plur. äitynemme emme äityne 1st plur. lienemme äityneet emme liene äityneet
2nd plur. äitynette ette äityne 2nd plur. lienette äityneet ette liene äityneet
3rd plur. äitynevät eivät äityne 3rd plur. lienevät äityneet eivät liene äityneet
passive äidyttäneen ei äidyttäne passive lienee äidytty ei liene äidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äityä present äityvä äidyttävä
long 1st2 äityäkseen past äitynyt äidytty
2nd inessive1 äityessä äidyttäessä agent1, 3 äitymä
instructive äityen negative äitymätön
3rd inessive äitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äitymästä
illative äitymään
adessive äitymällä
abessive äitymättä
instructive äitymän äidyttämän
4th nominative äityminen
partitive äitymistä
5th2 äitymäisillään