äkeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

äkeä +‎ -ellä

Verb[edit]

äkeillä

  1. Alternative form of äkäillä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äkeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkeilen en äkeile 1st sing. olen äkeillyt en ole äkeillyt
2nd sing. äkeilet et äkeile 2nd sing. olet äkeillyt et ole äkeillyt
3rd sing. äkeilee ei äkeile 3rd sing. on äkeillyt ei ole äkeillyt
1st plur. äkeilemme emme äkeile 1st plur. olemme äkeilleet emme ole äkeilleet
2nd plur. äkeilette ette äkeile 2nd plur. olette äkeilleet ette ole äkeilleet
3rd plur. äkeilevät eivät äkeile 3rd plur. ovat äkeilleet eivät ole äkeilleet
passive äkeillään ei äkeillä passive on äkeilty ei ole äkeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkeilin en äkeillyt 1st sing. olin äkeillyt en ollut äkeillyt
2nd sing. äkeilit et äkeillyt 2nd sing. olit äkeillyt et ollut äkeillyt
3rd sing. äkeili ei äkeillyt 3rd sing. oli äkeillyt ei ollut äkeillyt
1st plur. äkeilimme emme äkeilleet 1st plur. olimme äkeilleet emme olleet äkeilleet
2nd plur. äkeilitte ette äkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte äkeilleet ette olleet äkeilleet
3rd plur. äkeilivät eivät äkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat äkeilleet eivät olleet äkeilleet
passive äkeiltiin ei äkeilty passive oli äkeilty ei ollut äkeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkeilisin en äkeilisi 1st sing. olisin äkeillyt en olisi äkeillyt
2nd sing. äkeilisit et äkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit äkeillyt et olisi äkeillyt
3rd sing. äkeilisi ei äkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi äkeillyt ei olisi äkeillyt
1st plur. äkeilisimme emme äkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme äkeilleet emme olisi äkeilleet
2nd plur. äkeilisitte ette äkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte äkeilleet ette olisi äkeilleet
3rd plur. äkeilisivät eivät äkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat äkeilleet eivät olisi äkeilleet
passive äkeiltäisiin ei äkeiltäisi passive olisi äkeilty ei olisi äkeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äkeile älä äkeile 2nd sing. ole äkeillyt älä ole äkeillyt
3rd sing. äkeilköön älköön äkeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon äkeillyt älköön olko äkeillyt
1st plur. äkeilkäämme älkäämme äkeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme äkeilleet älkäämme olko äkeilleet
2nd plur. äkeilkää älkää äkeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa äkeilleet älkää olko äkeilleet
3rd plur. äkeilkööt älkööt äkeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot äkeilleet älkööt olko äkeilleet
passive äkeiltäköön älköön äkeiltäkö passive olkoon äkeilty älköön olko äkeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkeillen en äkeille 1st sing. lienen äkeillyt en liene äkeillyt
2nd sing. äkeillet et äkeille 2nd sing. lienet äkeillyt et liene äkeillyt
3rd sing. äkeillee ei äkeille 3rd sing. lienee äkeillyt ei liene äkeillyt
1st plur. äkeillemme emme äkeille 1st plur. lienemme äkeilleet emme liene äkeilleet
2nd plur. äkeillette ette äkeille 2nd plur. lienette äkeilleet ette liene äkeilleet
3rd plur. äkeillevät eivät äkeille 3rd plur. lienevät äkeilleet eivät liene äkeilleet
passive äkeiltäneen ei äkeiltäne passive lienee äkeilty ei liene äkeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äkeillä present äkeilevä äkeiltävä
long 1st2 äkeilläkseen past äkeillyt äkeilty
2nd inessive1 äkeillessä äkeiltäessä agent1, 3 äkeilemä
instructive äkeillen negative äkeilemätön
3rd inessive äkeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äkeilemästä
illative äkeilemään
adessive äkeilemällä
abessive äkeilemättä
instructive äkeilemän äkeiltämän
4th nominative äkeileminen
partitive äkeilemistä
5th2 äkeilemäisillään