Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ä)


  • Hyphenation: äl‧lis‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈælːistyæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To be taken aback, be taken by surprise, be dum(b)founded.


Inflection of ällistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistyn en ällisty 1st sing. olen ällistynyt en ole ällistynyt
2nd sing. ällistyt et ällisty 2nd sing. olet ällistynyt et ole ällistynyt
3rd sing. ällistyy ei ällisty 3rd sing. on ällistynyt ei ole ällistynyt
1st plur. ällistymme emme ällisty 1st plur. olemme ällistyneet emme ole ällistyneet
2nd plur. ällistytte ette ällisty 2nd plur. olette ällistyneet ette ole ällistyneet
3rd plur. ällistyvät eivät ällisty 3rd plur. ovat ällistyneet eivät ole ällistyneet
passive ällistytään ei ällistytä passive on ällistytty ei ole ällistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistyin en ällistynyt 1st sing. olin ällistynyt en ollut ällistynyt
2nd sing. ällistyit et ällistynyt 2nd sing. olit ällistynyt et ollut ällistynyt
3rd sing. ällistyi ei ällistynyt 3rd sing. oli ällistynyt ei ollut ällistynyt
1st plur. ällistyimme emme ällistyneet 1st plur. olimme ällistyneet emme olleet ällistyneet
2nd plur. ällistyitte ette ällistyneet 2nd plur. olitte ällistyneet ette olleet ällistyneet
3rd plur. ällistyivät eivät ällistyneet 3rd plur. olivat ällistyneet eivät olleet ällistyneet
passive ällistyttiin ei ällistytty passive oli ällistytty ei ollut ällistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistyisin en ällistyisi 1st sing. olisin ällistynyt en olisi ällistynyt
2nd sing. ällistyisit et ällistyisi 2nd sing. olisit ällistynyt et olisi ällistynyt
3rd sing. ällistyisi ei ällistyisi 3rd sing. olisi ällistynyt ei olisi ällistynyt
1st plur. ällistyisimme emme ällistyisi 1st plur. olisimme ällistyneet emme olisi ällistyneet
2nd plur. ällistyisitte ette ällistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ällistyneet ette olisi ällistyneet
3rd plur. ällistyisivät eivät ällistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ällistyneet eivät olisi ällistyneet
passive ällistyttäisiin ei ällistyttäisi passive olisi ällistytty ei olisi ällistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ällisty älä ällisty 2nd sing. ole ällistynyt älä ole ällistynyt
3rd sing. ällistyköön älköön ällistykö 3rd sing. olkoon ällistynyt älköön olko ällistynyt
1st plur. ällistykäämme älkäämme ällistykö 1st plur. olkaamme ällistyneet älkäämme olko ällistyneet
2nd plur. ällistykää älkää ällistykö 2nd plur. olkaa ällistyneet älkää olko ällistyneet
3rd plur. ällistykööt älkööt ällistykö 3rd plur. olkoot ällistyneet älkööt olko ällistyneet
passive ällistyttäköön älköön ällistyttäkö passive olkoon ällistytty älköön olko ällistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistynen en ällistyne 1st sing. lienen ällistynyt en liene ällistynyt
2nd sing. ällistynet et ällistyne 2nd sing. lienet ällistynyt et liene ällistynyt
3rd sing. ällistynee ei ällistyne 3rd sing. lienee ällistynyt ei liene ällistynyt
1st plur. ällistynemme emme ällistyne 1st plur. lienemme ällistyneet emme liene ällistyneet
2nd plur. ällistynette ette ällistyne 2nd plur. lienette ällistyneet ette liene ällistyneet
3rd plur. ällistynevät eivät ällistyne 3rd plur. lienevät ällistyneet eivät liene ällistyneet
passive ällistyttäneen ei ällistyttäne passive lienee ällistytty ei liene ällistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ällistyä present ällistyvä ällistyttävä
long 1st2 ällistyäkseen past ällistynyt ällistytty
2nd inessive1 ällistyessä ällistyttäessä agent1, 3 ällistymä
instructive ällistyen negative ällistymätön
3rd inessive ällistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ällistymästä
illative ällistymään
adessive ällistymällä
abessive ällistymättä
instructive ällistymän ällistyttämän
4th nominative ällistyminen
partitive ällistymistä
5th2 ällistymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]