ällistyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Etymology[edit]

A causative verb, derived from the verb ällistyä (to be astonished).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: äl‧lis‧tyt‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈælːistytːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ällistyttää

  1. (transitive) To amaze, astonish, astound, stun.
  2. (transitive) To intimidate (to impress, amaze, excite).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ällistyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistytän en ällistytä 1st sing. olen ällistyttänyt en ole ällistyttänyt
2nd sing. ällistytät et ällistytä 2nd sing. olet ällistyttänyt et ole ällistyttänyt
3rd sing. ällistyttää ei ällistytä 3rd sing. on ällistyttänyt ei ole ällistyttänyt
1st plur. ällistytämme emme ällistytä 1st plur. olemme ällistyttäneet emme ole ällistyttäneet
2nd plur. ällistytätte ette ällistytä 2nd plur. olette ällistyttäneet ette ole ällistyttäneet
3rd plur. ällistyttävät eivät ällistytä 3rd plur. ovat ällistyttäneet eivät ole ällistyttäneet
passive ällistytetään ei ällistytetä passive on ällistytetty ei ole ällistytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistytin en ällistyttänyt 1st sing. olin ällistyttänyt en ollut ällistyttänyt
2nd sing. ällistytit et ällistyttänyt 2nd sing. olit ällistyttänyt et ollut ällistyttänyt
3rd sing. ällistytti ei ällistyttänyt 3rd sing. oli ällistyttänyt ei ollut ällistyttänyt
1st plur. ällistytimme emme ällistyttäneet 1st plur. olimme ällistyttäneet emme olleet ällistyttäneet
2nd plur. ällistytitte ette ällistyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte ällistyttäneet ette olleet ällistyttäneet
3rd plur. ällistyttivät eivät ällistyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat ällistyttäneet eivät olleet ällistyttäneet
passive ällistytettiin ei ällistytetty passive oli ällistytetty ei ollut ällistytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistyttäisin en ällistyttäisi 1st sing. olisin ällistyttänyt en olisi ällistyttänyt
2nd sing. ällistyttäisit et ällistyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit ällistyttänyt et olisi ällistyttänyt
3rd sing. ällistyttäisi ei ällistyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi ällistyttänyt ei olisi ällistyttänyt
1st plur. ällistyttäisimme emme ällistyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme ällistyttäneet emme olisi ällistyttäneet
2nd plur. ällistyttäisitte ette ällistyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ällistyttäneet ette olisi ällistyttäneet
3rd plur. ällistyttäisivät eivät ällistyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ällistyttäneet eivät olisi ällistyttäneet
passive ällistytettäisiin ei ällistytettäisi passive olisi ällistytetty ei olisi ällistytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ällistytä älä ällistytä 2nd sing. ole ällistyttänyt älä ole ällistyttänyt
3rd sing. ällistyttäköön älköön ällistyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ällistyttänyt älköön olko ällistyttänyt
1st plur. ällistyttäkäämme älkäämme ällistyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ällistyttäneet älkäämme olko ällistyttäneet
2nd plur. ällistyttäkää älkää ällistyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ällistyttäneet älkää olko ällistyttäneet
3rd plur. ällistyttäkööt älkööt ällistyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ällistyttäneet älkööt olko ällistyttäneet
passive ällistytettäköön älköön ällistytettäkö passive olkoon ällistytetty älköön olko ällistytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistyttänen en ällistyttäne 1st sing. lienen ällistyttänyt en liene ällistyttänyt
2nd sing. ällistyttänet et ällistyttäne 2nd sing. lienet ällistyttänyt et liene ällistyttänyt
3rd sing. ällistyttänee ei ällistyttäne 3rd sing. lienee ällistyttänyt ei liene ällistyttänyt
1st plur. ällistyttänemme emme ällistyttäne 1st plur. lienemme ällistyttäneet emme liene ällistyttäneet
2nd plur. ällistyttänette ette ällistyttäne 2nd plur. lienette ällistyttäneet ette liene ällistyttäneet
3rd plur. ällistyttänevät eivät ällistyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät ällistyttäneet eivät liene ällistyttäneet
passive ällistytettäneen ei ällistytettäne passive lienee ällistytetty ei liene ällistytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ällistyttää present ällistyttävä ällistytettävä
long 1st2 ällistyttääkseen past ällistyttänyt ällistytetty
2nd inessive1 ällistyttäessä ällistytettäessä agent1, 3 ällistyttämä
instructive ällistyttäen negative ällistyttämätön
3rd inessive ällistyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ällistyttämästä
illative ällistyttämään
adessive ällistyttämällä
abessive ällistyttämättä
instructive ällistyttämän ällistytettämän
4th nominative ällistyttäminen
partitive ällistyttämistä
5th2 ällistyttämäisillään