ällistellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ällistyä +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

ällistellä

  1. to wonder, marvel (to be affected with surprise, wonderment or admiration; to be struck with astonishment; to be amazed)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ällistellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistelen en ällistele 1st sing. olen ällistellyt en ole ällistellyt
2nd sing. ällistelet et ällistele 2nd sing. olet ällistellyt et ole ällistellyt
3rd sing. ällistelee ei ällistele 3rd sing. on ällistellyt ei ole ällistellyt
1st plur. ällistelemme emme ällistele 1st plur. olemme ällistelleet emme ole ällistelleet
2nd plur. ällistelette ette ällistele 2nd plur. olette ällistelleet ette ole ällistelleet
3rd plur. ällistelevät eivät ällistele 3rd plur. ovat ällistelleet eivät ole ällistelleet
passive ällistellään ei ällistellä passive on ällistelty ei ole ällistelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistelin en ällistellyt 1st sing. olin ällistellyt en ollut ällistellyt
2nd sing. ällistelit et ällistellyt 2nd sing. olit ällistellyt et ollut ällistellyt
3rd sing. ällisteli ei ällistellyt 3rd sing. oli ällistellyt ei ollut ällistellyt
1st plur. ällistelimme emme ällistelleet 1st plur. olimme ällistelleet emme olleet ällistelleet
2nd plur. ällistelitte ette ällistelleet 2nd plur. olitte ällistelleet ette olleet ällistelleet
3rd plur. ällistelivät eivät ällistelleet 3rd plur. olivat ällistelleet eivät olleet ällistelleet
passive ällisteltiin ei ällistelty passive oli ällistelty ei ollut ällistelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistelisin en ällistelisi 1st sing. olisin ällistellyt en olisi ällistellyt
2nd sing. ällistelisit et ällistelisi 2nd sing. olisit ällistellyt et olisi ällistellyt
3rd sing. ällistelisi ei ällistelisi 3rd sing. olisi ällistellyt ei olisi ällistellyt
1st plur. ällistelisimme emme ällistelisi 1st plur. olisimme ällistelleet emme olisi ällistelleet
2nd plur. ällistelisitte ette ällistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ällistelleet ette olisi ällistelleet
3rd plur. ällistelisivät eivät ällistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ällistelleet eivät olisi ällistelleet
passive ällisteltäisiin ei ällisteltäisi passive olisi ällistelty ei olisi ällistelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ällistele älä ällistele 2nd sing. ole ällistellyt älä ole ällistellyt
3rd sing. ällistelköön älköön ällistelkö 3rd sing. olkoon ällistellyt älköön olko ällistellyt
1st plur. ällistelkäämme älkäämme ällistelkö 1st plur. olkaamme ällistelleet älkäämme olko ällistelleet
2nd plur. ällistelkää älkää ällistelkö 2nd plur. olkaa ällistelleet älkää olko ällistelleet
3rd plur. ällistelkööt älkööt ällistelkö 3rd plur. olkoot ällistelleet älkööt olko ällistelleet
passive ällisteltäköön älköön ällisteltäkö passive olkoon ällistelty älköön olko ällistelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällistellen en ällistelle 1st sing. lienen ällistellyt en liene ällistellyt
2nd sing. ällistellet et ällistelle 2nd sing. lienet ällistellyt et liene ällistellyt
3rd sing. ällistellee ei ällistelle 3rd sing. lienee ällistellyt ei liene ällistellyt
1st plur. ällistellemme emme ällistelle 1st plur. lienemme ällistelleet emme liene ällistelleet
2nd plur. ällistellette ette ällistelle 2nd plur. lienette ällistelleet ette liene ällistelleet
3rd plur. ällistellevät eivät ällistelle 3rd plur. lienevät ällistelleet eivät liene ällistelleet
passive ällisteltäneen ei ällisteltäne passive lienee ällistelty ei liene ällistelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ällistellä present ällistelevä ällisteltävä
long 1st2 ällistelläkseen past ällistellyt ällistelty
2nd inessive1 ällistellessä ällisteltäessä agent1, 3 ällistelemä
instructive ällistellen negative ällistelemätön
3rd inessive ällistelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ällistelemästä
illative ällistelemään
adessive ällistelemällä
abessive ällistelemättä
instructive ällistelemän ällisteltämän
4th nominative ällisteleminen
partitive ällistelemistä
5th2 ällistelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]