änkätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

änkätä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To stammer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of änkätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. änkkään en änkkää 1st sing. olen änkännyt en ole änkännyt
2nd sing. änkkäät et änkkää 2nd sing. olet änkännyt et ole änkännyt
3rd sing. änkkää ei änkkää 3rd sing. on änkännyt ei ole änkännyt
1st plur. änkkäämme emme änkkää 1st plur. olemme änkänneet emme ole änkänneet
2nd plur. änkkäätte ette änkkää 2nd plur. olette änkänneet ette ole änkänneet
3rd plur. änkkäävät eivät änkkää 3rd plur. ovat änkänneet eivät ole änkänneet
passive änkätään ei änkätä passive on änkätty ei ole änkätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. änkkäsin en änkännyt 1st sing. olin änkännyt en ollut änkännyt
2nd sing. änkkäsit et änkännyt 2nd sing. olit änkännyt et ollut änkännyt
3rd sing. änkkäsi ei änkännyt 3rd sing. oli änkännyt ei ollut änkännyt
1st plur. änkkäsimme emme änkänneet 1st plur. olimme änkänneet emme olleet änkänneet
2nd plur. änkkäsitte ette änkänneet 2nd plur. olitte änkänneet ette olleet änkänneet
3rd plur. änkkäsivät eivät änkänneet 3rd plur. olivat änkänneet eivät olleet änkänneet
passive änkättiin ei änkätty passive oli änkätty ei ollut änkätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. änkkäisin en änkkäisi 1st sing. olisin änkännyt en olisi änkännyt
2nd sing. änkkäisit et änkkäisi 2nd sing. olisit änkännyt et olisi änkännyt
3rd sing. änkkäisi ei änkkäisi 3rd sing. olisi änkännyt ei olisi änkännyt
1st plur. änkkäisimme emme änkkäisi 1st plur. olisimme änkänneet emme olisi änkänneet
2nd plur. änkkäisitte ette änkkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte änkänneet ette olisi änkänneet
3rd plur. änkkäisivät eivät änkkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat änkänneet eivät olisi änkänneet
passive änkättäisiin ei änkättäisi passive olisi änkätty ei olisi änkätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. änkkää älä änkkää 2nd sing. ole änkännyt älä ole änkännyt
3rd sing. änkätköön älköön änkätkö 3rd sing. olkoon änkännyt älköön olko änkännyt
1st plur. änkätkäämme älkäämme änkätkö 1st plur. olkaamme änkänneet älkäämme olko änkänneet
2nd plur. änkätkää älkää änkätkö 2nd plur. olkaa änkänneet älkää olko änkänneet
3rd plur. änkätkööt älkööt änkätkö 3rd plur. olkoot änkänneet älkööt olko änkänneet
passive änkättäköön älköön änkättäkö passive olkoon änkätty älköön olko änkätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. änkännen en änkänne 1st sing. lienen änkännyt en liene änkännyt
2nd sing. änkännet et änkänne 2nd sing. lienet änkännyt et liene änkännyt
3rd sing. änkännee ei änkänne 3rd sing. lienee änkännyt ei liene änkännyt
1st plur. änkännemme emme änkänne 1st plur. lienemme änkänneet emme liene änkänneet
2nd plur. änkännette ette änkänne 2nd plur. lienette änkänneet ette liene änkänneet
3rd plur. änkännevät eivät änkänne 3rd plur. lienevät änkänneet eivät liene änkänneet
passive änkättäneen ei änkättäne passive lienee änkätty ei liene änkätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st änkätä present änkkäävä änkättävä
long 1st2 änkätäkseen past änkännyt änkätty
2nd inessive1 änkätessä änkättäessä agent1, 3 änkkäämä
instructive änkäten negative änkkäämätön
3rd inessive änkkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative änkkäämästä
illative änkkäämään
adessive änkkäämällä
abessive änkkäämättä
instructive änkkäämän änkättämän
4th nominative änkkääminen
partitive änkkäämistä
5th2 änkkäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]