Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ankea


(index ä)


  • Hyphenation: än‧ke‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈæŋkeæ(ʔ)/

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (transitive) To cram.
Inflection of änkeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ängen en änge 1st sing. olen änkenyt en ole änkenyt
2nd sing. änget et änge 2nd sing. olet änkenyt et ole änkenyt
3rd sing. änkee ei änge 3rd sing. on änkenyt ei ole änkenyt
1st plur. ängemme emme änge 1st plur. olemme änkeneet emme ole änkeneet
2nd plur. ängette ette änge 2nd plur. olette änkeneet ette ole änkeneet
3rd plur. änkevät eivät änge 3rd plur. ovat änkeneet eivät ole änkeneet
passive ängetään ei ängetä passive on ängetty ei ole ängetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ängin en änkenyt 1st sing. olin änkenyt en ollut änkenyt
2nd sing. ängit et änkenyt 2nd sing. olit änkenyt et ollut änkenyt
3rd sing. änki ei änkenyt 3rd sing. oli änkenyt ei ollut änkenyt
1st plur. ängimme emme änkeneet 1st plur. olimme änkeneet emme olleet änkeneet
2nd plur. ängitte ette änkeneet 2nd plur. olitte änkeneet ette olleet änkeneet
3rd plur. änkivät eivät änkeneet 3rd plur. olivat änkeneet eivät olleet änkeneet
passive ängettiin ei ängetty passive oli ängetty ei ollut ängetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. änkisin en änkisi 1st sing. olisin änkenyt en olisi änkenyt
2nd sing. änkisit et änkisi 2nd sing. olisit änkenyt et olisi änkenyt
3rd sing. änkisi ei änkisi 3rd sing. olisi änkenyt ei olisi änkenyt
1st plur. änkisimme emme änkisi 1st plur. olisimme änkeneet emme olisi änkeneet
2nd plur. änkisitte ette änkisi 2nd plur. olisitte änkeneet ette olisi änkeneet
3rd plur. änkisivät eivät änkisi 3rd plur. olisivat änkeneet eivät olisi änkeneet
passive ängettäisiin ei ängettäisi passive olisi ängetty ei olisi ängetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. änge älä änge 2nd sing. ole änkenyt älä ole änkenyt
3rd sing. änkeköön älköön änkekö 3rd sing. olkoon änkenyt älköön olko änkenyt
1st plur. änkekäämme älkäämme änkekö 1st plur. olkaamme änkeneet älkäämme olko änkeneet
2nd plur. änkekää älkää änkekö 2nd plur. olkaa änkeneet älkää olko änkeneet
3rd plur. änkekööt älkööt änkekö 3rd plur. olkoot änkeneet älkööt olko änkeneet
passive ängettäköön älköön ängettäkö passive olkoon ängetty älköön olko ängetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. änkenen en änkene 1st sing. lienen änkenyt en liene änkenyt
2nd sing. änkenet et änkene 2nd sing. lienet änkenyt et liene änkenyt
3rd sing. änkenee ei änkene 3rd sing. lienee änkenyt ei liene änkenyt
1st plur. änkenemme emme änkene 1st plur. lienemme änkeneet emme liene änkeneet
2nd plur. änkenette ette änkene 2nd plur. lienette änkeneet ette liene änkeneet
3rd plur. änkenevät eivät änkene 3rd plur. lienevät änkeneet eivät liene änkeneet
passive ängettäneen ei ängettäne passive lienee ängetty ei liene ängetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st änkeä present änkevä ängettävä
long 1st2 änkeäkseen past änkenyt ängetty
2nd inessive1 änkiessä ängettäessä agent1, 3 änkemä
instructive änkien negative änkemätön
3rd inessive änkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative änkemästä
illative änkemään
adessive änkemällä
abessive änkemättä
instructive änkemän ängettämän
4th nominative änkeminen
partitive änkemistä
5th2 änkemäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Indicative present connegative form of ängetä.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of ängetä.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of ängetä.