änkeä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ankea

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: än‧ke‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈæŋkeæ(ʔ)/

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

änkeä

  1. (transitive) To cram.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of änkeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ängen en ängeˣ 1st sing. olen änkenyt en oleˣ änkenyt
2nd sing. änget et ängeˣ 2nd sing. olet änkenyt et oleˣ änkenyt
3rd sing. änkee ei ängeˣ 3rd sing. on änkenyt ei oleˣ änkenyt
1st plur. ängemme emme ängeˣ 1st plur. olemme änkeneet emme oleˣ änkeneet
2nd plur. ängette ette ängeˣ 2nd plur. olette änkeneet ette oleˣ änkeneet
3rd plur. änkevät eivät ängeˣ 3rd plur. ovat änkeneet eivät oleˣ änkeneet
passive ängetään ei ängetäˣ passive on ängetty ei oleˣ ängetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ängin en änkenyt 1st sing. olin änkenyt en ollut änkenyt
2nd sing. ängit et änkenyt 2nd sing. olit änkenyt et ollut änkenyt
3rd sing. änki ei änkenyt 3rd sing. oli änkenyt ei ollut änkenyt
1st plur. ängimme emme änkeneet 1st plur. olimme änkeneet emme olleet änkeneet
2nd plur. ängitte ette änkeneet 2nd plur. olitte änkeneet ette olleet änkeneet
3rd plur. änkivät eivät änkeneet 3rd plur. olivat änkeneet eivät olleet änkeneet
passive ängettiin ei ängetty passive oli ängetty ei ollut ängetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. änkisin en änkisi 1st sing. olisin änkenyt en olisi änkenyt
2nd sing. änkisit et änkisi 2nd sing. olisit änkenyt et olisi änkenyt
3rd sing. änkisi ei änkisi 3rd sing. olisi änkenyt ei olisi änkenyt
1st plur. änkisimme emme änkisi 1st plur. olisimme änkeneet emme olisi änkeneet
2nd plur. änkisitte ette änkisi 2nd plur. olisitte änkeneet ette olisi änkeneet
3rd plur. änkisivät eivät änkisi 3rd plur. olisivat änkeneet eivät olisi änkeneet
passive ängettäisiin ei ängettäisi passive olisi ängetty ei olisi ängetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ängeˣ älä ängeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ änkenyt älä oleˣ änkenyt
3rd sing. änkeköön älköön änkeköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon änkenyt älköön olkoˣ änkenyt
1st plur. änkekäämme älkäämme änkeköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme änkeneet älkäämme olkoˣ änkeneet
2nd plur. änkekää älkää änkeköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa änkeneet älkää olkoˣ änkeneet
3rd plur. änkekööt älkööt änkeköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot änkeneet älkööt olkoˣ änkeneet
passive ängettäköön älköön ängettäköˣ passive olkoon ängetty älköön olkoˣ ängetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. änkenen en änkeneˣ 1st sing. lienen änkenyt en lieneˣ änkenyt
2nd sing. änkenet et änkeneˣ 2nd sing. lienet änkenyt et lieneˣ änkenyt
3rd sing. änkenee ei änkeneˣ 3rd sing. lienee änkenyt ei lieneˣ änkenyt
1st plur. änkenemme emme änkeneˣ 1st plur. lienemme änkeneet emme lieneˣ änkeneet
2nd plur. änkenette ette änkeneˣ 2nd plur. lienette änkeneet ette lieneˣ änkeneet
3rd plur. änkenevät eivät änkeneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät änkeneet eivät lieneˣ änkeneet
passive ängettäneen ei ängettäneˣ passive lienee ängetty ei lieneˣ ängetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st änkeäˣ present änkevä ängettävä
long 1st2 änkeäkseen past änkenyt ängetty
2nd inessive1 änkiessä ängettäessä agent1, 3 änkemä
instructive änkien negative änkemätön
3rd inessive änkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative änkemästä
illative änkemään
adessive änkemällä
abessive änkemättä
instructive änkemän ängettämän
4th nominative änkeminen
partitive änkemistä
5th2 änkemäisillään
Synonyms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

änkeä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of ängetä.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of ängetä.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of ängetä.

Anagrams[edit]