Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive aspect of the verb ärsyttää.



  1. (intransitive) To become irritated (of skin etc.).


Inflection of ärsyttyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärsytyn en ärsyty 1st sing. olen ärsyttynyt en ole ärsyttynyt
2nd sing. ärsytyt et ärsyty 2nd sing. olet ärsyttynyt et ole ärsyttynyt
3rd sing. ärsyttyy ei ärsyty 3rd sing. on ärsyttynyt ei ole ärsyttynyt
1st plur. ärsytymme emme ärsyty 1st plur. olemme ärsyttyneet emme ole ärsyttyneet
2nd plur. ärsytytte ette ärsyty 2nd plur. olette ärsyttyneet ette ole ärsyttyneet
3rd plur. ärsyttyvät eivät ärsyty 3rd plur. ovat ärsyttyneet eivät ole ärsyttyneet
passive ärsytytään ei ärsytytä passive on ärsytytty ei ole ärsytytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärsytyin en ärsyttynyt 1st sing. olin ärsyttynyt en ollut ärsyttynyt
2nd sing. ärsytyit et ärsyttynyt 2nd sing. olit ärsyttynyt et ollut ärsyttynyt
3rd sing. ärsyttyi ei ärsyttynyt 3rd sing. oli ärsyttynyt ei ollut ärsyttynyt
1st plur. ärsytyimme emme ärsyttyneet 1st plur. olimme ärsyttyneet emme olleet ärsyttyneet
2nd plur. ärsytyitte ette ärsyttyneet 2nd plur. olitte ärsyttyneet ette olleet ärsyttyneet
3rd plur. ärsyttyivät eivät ärsyttyneet 3rd plur. olivat ärsyttyneet eivät olleet ärsyttyneet
passive ärsytyttiin ei ärsytytty passive oli ärsytytty ei ollut ärsytytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärsyttyisin en ärsyttyisi 1st sing. olisin ärsyttynyt en olisi ärsyttynyt
2nd sing. ärsyttyisit et ärsyttyisi 2nd sing. olisit ärsyttynyt et olisi ärsyttynyt
3rd sing. ärsyttyisi ei ärsyttyisi 3rd sing. olisi ärsyttynyt ei olisi ärsyttynyt
1st plur. ärsyttyisimme emme ärsyttyisi 1st plur. olisimme ärsyttyneet emme olisi ärsyttyneet
2nd plur. ärsyttyisitte ette ärsyttyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärsyttyneet ette olisi ärsyttyneet
3rd plur. ärsyttyisivät eivät ärsyttyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärsyttyneet eivät olisi ärsyttyneet
passive ärsytyttäisiin ei ärsytyttäisi passive olisi ärsytytty ei olisi ärsytytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ärsyty älä ärsyty 2nd sing. ole ärsyttynyt älä ole ärsyttynyt
3rd sing. ärsyttyköön älköön ärsyttykö 3rd sing. olkoon ärsyttynyt älköön olko ärsyttynyt
1st plur. ärsyttykäämme älkäämme ärsyttykö 1st plur. olkaamme ärsyttyneet älkäämme olko ärsyttyneet
2nd plur. ärsyttykää älkää ärsyttykö 2nd plur. olkaa ärsyttyneet älkää olko ärsyttyneet
3rd plur. ärsyttykööt älkööt ärsyttykö 3rd plur. olkoot ärsyttyneet älkööt olko ärsyttyneet
passive ärsytyttäköön älköön ärsytyttäkö passive olkoon ärsytytty älköön olko ärsytytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärsyttynen en ärsyttyne 1st sing. lienen ärsyttynyt en liene ärsyttynyt
2nd sing. ärsyttynet et ärsyttyne 2nd sing. lienet ärsyttynyt et liene ärsyttynyt
3rd sing. ärsyttynee ei ärsyttyne 3rd sing. lienee ärsyttynyt ei liene ärsyttynyt
1st plur. ärsyttynemme emme ärsyttyne 1st plur. lienemme ärsyttyneet emme liene ärsyttyneet
2nd plur. ärsyttynette ette ärsyttyne 2nd plur. lienette ärsyttyneet ette liene ärsyttyneet
3rd plur. ärsyttynevät eivät ärsyttyne 3rd plur. lienevät ärsyttyneet eivät liene ärsyttyneet
passive ärsytyttäneen ei ärsytyttäne passive lienee ärsytytty ei liene ärsytytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ärsyttyä present ärsyttyvä ärsytyttävä
long 1st2 ärsyttyäkseen past ärsyttynyt ärsytytty
2nd inessive1 ärsyttyessä ärsytyttäessä agent1, 3 ärsyttymä
instructive ärsyttyen negative ärsyttymätön
3rd inessive ärsyttymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärsyttymästä
illative ärsyttymään
adessive ärsyttymällä
abessive ärsyttymättä
instructive ärsyttymän ärsytyttämän
4th nominative ärsyttyminen
partitive ärsyttymistä
5th2 ärsyttymäisillään