äyskäröidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun äyskäri.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: äys‧kä‧röi‧dä
  • IPA(key): /ˈæyskæˌrøidæ/

Verb[edit]

äyskäröidä

  1. (transitive, nautical) to bail, bale (UK alt.) (to remove water from a boat by scooping).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äyskäröidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äyskäröin en äyskäröi 1st sing. olen äyskäröinyt en ole äyskäröinyt
2nd sing. äyskäröit et äyskäröi 2nd sing. olet äyskäröinyt et ole äyskäröinyt
3rd sing. äyskäröi ei äyskäröi 3rd sing. on äyskäröinyt ei ole äyskäröinyt
1st plur. äyskäröimme emme äyskäröi 1st plur. olemme äyskäröineet emme ole äyskäröineet
2nd plur. äyskäröitte ette äyskäröi 2nd plur. olette äyskäröineet ette ole äyskäröineet
3rd plur. äyskäröivät eivät äyskäröi 3rd plur. ovat äyskäröineet eivät ole äyskäröineet
passive äyskäröidään ei äyskäröidä passive on äyskäröity ei ole äyskäröity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äyskäröin en äyskäröinyt 1st sing. olin äyskäröinyt en ollut äyskäröinyt
2nd sing. äyskäröit et äyskäröinyt 2nd sing. olit äyskäröinyt et ollut äyskäröinyt
3rd sing. äyskäröi ei äyskäröinyt 3rd sing. oli äyskäröinyt ei ollut äyskäröinyt
1st plur. äyskäröimme emme äyskäröineet 1st plur. olimme äyskäröineet emme olleet äyskäröineet
2nd plur. äyskäröitte ette äyskäröineet 2nd plur. olitte äyskäröineet ette olleet äyskäröineet
3rd plur. äyskäröivät eivät äyskäröineet 3rd plur. olivat äyskäröineet eivät olleet äyskäröineet
passive äyskäröitiin ei äyskäröity passive oli äyskäröity ei ollut äyskäröity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äyskäröisin en äyskäröisi 1st sing. olisin äyskäröinyt en olisi äyskäröinyt
2nd sing. äyskäröisit et äyskäröisi 2nd sing. olisit äyskäröinyt et olisi äyskäröinyt
3rd sing. äyskäröisi ei äyskäröisi 3rd sing. olisi äyskäröinyt ei olisi äyskäröinyt
1st plur. äyskäröisimme emme äyskäröisi 1st plur. olisimme äyskäröineet emme olisi äyskäröineet
2nd plur. äyskäröisitte ette äyskäröisi 2nd plur. olisitte äyskäröineet ette olisi äyskäröineet
3rd plur. äyskäröisivät eivät äyskäröisi 3rd plur. olisivat äyskäröineet eivät olisi äyskäröineet
passive äyskäröitäisiin ei äyskäröitäisi passive olisi äyskäröity ei olisi äyskäröity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äyskäröi älä äyskäröi 2nd sing. ole äyskäröinyt älä ole äyskäröinyt
3rd sing. äyskäröiköön älköön äyskäröikö 3rd sing. olkoon äyskäröinyt älköön olko äyskäröinyt
1st plur. äyskäröikäämme älkäämme äyskäröikö 1st plur. olkaamme äyskäröineet älkäämme olko äyskäröineet
2nd plur. äyskäröikää älkää äyskäröikö 2nd plur. olkaa äyskäröineet älkää olko äyskäröineet
3rd plur. äyskäröikööt älkööt äyskäröikö 3rd plur. olkoot äyskäröineet älkööt olko äyskäröineet
passive äyskäröitäköön älköön äyskäröitäkö passive olkoon äyskäröity älköön olko äyskäröity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äyskäröinen en äyskäröine 1st sing. lienen äyskäröinyt en liene äyskäröinyt
2nd sing. äyskäröinet et äyskäröine 2nd sing. lienet äyskäröinyt et liene äyskäröinyt
3rd sing. äyskäröinee ei äyskäröine 3rd sing. lienee äyskäröinyt ei liene äyskäröinyt
1st plur. äyskäröinemme emme äyskäröine 1st plur. lienemme äyskäröineet emme liene äyskäröineet
2nd plur. äyskäröinette ette äyskäröine 2nd plur. lienette äyskäröineet ette liene äyskäröineet
3rd plur. äyskäröinevät eivät äyskäröine 3rd plur. lienevät äyskäröineet eivät liene äyskäröineet
passive äyskäröitäneen ei äyskäröitäne passive lienee äyskäröity ei liene äyskäröity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äyskäröidä present äyskäröivä äyskäröitävä
long 1st2 äyskäröidäkseen past äyskäröinyt äyskäröity
2nd inessive1 äyskäröidessä äyskäröitäessä agent1, 3 äyskäröimä
instructive äyskäröiden negative äyskäröimätön
3rd inessive äyskäröimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äyskäröimästä
illative äyskäröimään
adessive äyskäröimällä
abessive äyskäröimättä
instructive äyskäröimän äyskäröitämän
4th nominative äyskäröiminen
partitive äyskäröimistä
5th2 äyskäröimäisillään