íoschéimnigh

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

íoschéimnigh (present analytic íoschéimníonn, future analytic íoschéimneoidh, verbal noun íoschéimniú, past participle íoschéimnithe)

  1. to step down
Conjugation[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Adjective[edit]

íoschéimnigh

  1. vocative singular masculine of íoschéimneach
  2. genitive singular masculine of íoschéimneach
  3. (archaic) dative singular feminine of íoschéimneach

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
íoschéimnigh n-íoschéimnigh híoschéimnigh t-íoschéimnigh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.