örümcek

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Turkish[edit]

Turkish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia tr

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish اورمجك(örümcek), اورومجك(örümcek), cognate with Old Turkic [script needed] (örümçek), Azerbaijani hörümçək, Bashkir үрмәксе (ürmäkse), Gagauz örümcä, Tatar үрмәкүч (ürmäqüç), Uyghur ئۆمۈچۈك(ömüchük), Uzbek o'rgimchak (spider). Literally, "the knitter". More at örmek.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [œɾymˈdʒɛc]
  • Hyphenation: ö‧rüm‧cek

Noun[edit]

örümcek (definite accusative örümceği, plural örümcekler)

  1. spider
    Synonyms: arahna, araḫana, rahna, rağna, arıstak, ağılı pöy, pöy, payak, büğe, yelbiz, ilbiz, elbiz, sart, sayıt, gibi, ekkin, cülḫe, balaban (all dialectal)
  2. spiderweb

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative örümcek
Definite accusative örümceği
Singular Plural
Nominative örümcek örümcekler
Definite accusative örümceği örümcekleri
Dative örümceğe örümceklere
Locative örümcekte örümceklerde
Ablative örümcekten örümceklerden
Genitive örümceğin örümceklerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular örümceğim örümceklerim
2nd singular örümceğin örümceklerin
3rd singular örümceği örümcekleri
1st plural örümceğimiz örümceklerimiz
2nd plural örümceğiniz örümcekleriniz
3rd plural örümcekleri örümcekleri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular örümceğimi örümceklerimi
2nd singular örümceğini örümceklerini
3rd singular örümceğini örümceklerini
1st plural örümceğimizi örümceklerimizi
2nd plural örümceğinizi örümceklerinizi
3rd plural örümceklerini örümceklerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular örümceğime örümceklerime
2nd singular örümceğine örümceklerine
3rd singular örümceğine örümceklerine
1st plural örümceğimize örümceklerimize
2nd plural örümceğinize örümceklerinize
3rd plural örümceklerine örümceklerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular örümceğimde örümceklerimde
2nd singular örümceğinde örümceklerinde
3rd singular örümceğinde örümceklerinde
1st plural örümceğimizde örümceklerimizde
2nd plural örümceğinizde örümceklerinizde
3rd plural örümceklerinde örümceklerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular örümceğimden örümceklerimden
2nd singular örümceğinden örümceklerinden
3rd singular örümceğinden örümceklerinden
1st plural örümceğimizden örümceklerimizden
2nd plural örümceğinizden örümceklerinizden
3rd plural örümceklerinden örümceklerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular örümceğimin örümceklerimin
2nd singular örümceğinin örümceklerinin
3rd singular örümceğinin örümceklerinin
1st plural örümceğimizin örümceklerimizin
2nd plural örümceğinizin örümceklerinizin
3rd plural örümceklerinin örümceklerinin

Descendants[edit]

  • Armenian: էրնջակ (ērnǰak), էրունջէկ (ērunǰēk)