łizhin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

łi-(adjectival) + -Ø- (ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø-(classifier) + -zhin (neuter imperfective stem of root -ZHĮ́Į́ʼ, “to be black”).

The łi- prefix appears to have originated historically from the -ł- classifier. When this prefix appears immediately in pre-stem position, it takes the shape of a -l- classifier.

Compare Dogrib dezǫ.

Verb[edit]

łizhin

  1. it is black.
    Mósí łizhin — The (one or two) cat is black.
    Mósí daalzhin — The (three or more) cats are black.

Usage notes[edit]

This is a neuter verb. As such, it has only the imperfective stem.

Conjugation[edit]

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (ni).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person łinishzhin łiniijin dałiniijin
2nd person łinízhin łinohzhin dałinohzhin
3rd person łizhin daalzhin
4th person jilzhin dajilzhin

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Colors in Navajo · nidaashchʼąąʼígíí (layout · text)
     łichííʼ      dinooltłʼizh,
chʼilgo dootłʼizh
     łitso
(light yellow: diniltso)
     dinilgai      łigai
     ?      ?      ?      ?      dinilchííʼ
     diłhiłgo dootłʼizh      dootłʼizh      łichxíʼí
(light orange: diniltsxo)
     łibá
(dark gray: dinilzhin)
     ?
     łizhin      tsédídéehgo dootłʼizh      dibéłchíʼí, yishtłizh
(dark brown: dinilzhin)
     yágo dootłʼizh      dootłʼizhii