łichííʼ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

łi- (adjectival prefix) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier) + -chííʼ (to be red, imperfective verb stem). The łi- prefix appears to have originated historically from the -ł- classifier.

Verb[edit]

łichííʼ

  1. he/she/it is red
    Tsídii łichííʼ — The (one or two) bird is red.
    Tsídii daalchííʼ — The (three or more) birds are red.

Usage notes[edit]

This is a neuter verb that only uses the imperfective stem.

Conjugation[edit]

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person łinishchííʼ łiniichííʼ dałiniichííʼ
2nd person łiníchííʼ łinohchííʼ dałinohchííʼ
3rd person łichííʼ daalchííʼ
4th person jilchííʼ dajilchííʼ

See also[edit]

Noun[edit]

łichííʼ

  1. the colour red
  2. a penny

Derived terms[edit]