šokeerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: sokeerata

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

šokeerata

  1. to shock, stun (to cause to be emotionally shocked)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of šokeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šokeeraan en šokeeraa 1st sing. olen šokeerannut en ole šokeerannut
2nd sing. šokeeraat et šokeeraa 2nd sing. olet šokeerannut et ole šokeerannut
3rd sing. šokeeraa ei šokeeraa 3rd sing. on šokeerannut ei ole šokeerannut
1st plur. šokeeraamme emme šokeeraa 1st plur. olemme šokeeranneet emme ole šokeeranneet
2nd plur. šokeeraatte ette šokeeraa 2nd plur. olette šokeeranneet ette ole šokeeranneet
3rd plur. šokeeraavat eivät šokeeraa 3rd plur. ovat šokeeranneet eivät ole šokeeranneet
passive šokeerataan ei šokeerata passive on šokeerattu ei ole šokeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šokeerasin en šokeerannut 1st sing. olin šokeerannut en ollut šokeerannut
2nd sing. šokeerasit et šokeerannut 2nd sing. olit šokeerannut et ollut šokeerannut
3rd sing. šokeerasi ei šokeerannut 3rd sing. oli šokeerannut ei ollut šokeerannut
1st plur. šokeerasimme emme šokeeranneet 1st plur. olimme šokeeranneet emme olleet šokeeranneet
2nd plur. šokeerasitte ette šokeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte šokeeranneet ette olleet šokeeranneet
3rd plur. šokeerasivat eivät šokeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat šokeeranneet eivät olleet šokeeranneet
passive šokeerattiin ei šokeerattu passive oli šokeerattu ei ollut šokeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šokeeraisin en šokeeraisi 1st sing. olisin šokeerannut en olisi šokeerannut
2nd sing. šokeeraisit et šokeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit šokeerannut et olisi šokeerannut
3rd sing. šokeeraisi ei šokeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi šokeerannut ei olisi šokeerannut
1st plur. šokeeraisimme emme šokeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme šokeeranneet emme olisi šokeeranneet
2nd plur. šokeeraisitte ette šokeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte šokeeranneet ette olisi šokeeranneet
3rd plur. šokeeraisivat eivät šokeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat šokeeranneet eivät olisi šokeeranneet
passive šokeerattaisiin ei šokeerattaisi passive olisi šokeerattu ei olisi šokeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. šokeeraa älä šokeeraa 2nd sing. ole šokeerannut älä ole šokeerannut
3rd sing. šokeeratkoon älköön šokeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon šokeerannut älköön olko šokeerannut
1st plur. šokeeratkaamme älkäämme šokeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme šokeeranneet älkäämme olko šokeeranneet
2nd plur. šokeeratkaa älkää šokeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa šokeeranneet älkää olko šokeeranneet
3rd plur. šokeeratkoot älkööt šokeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot šokeeranneet älkööt olko šokeeranneet
passive šokeerattakoon älköön šokeerattako passive olkoon šokeerattu älköön olko šokeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šokeerannen en šokeeranne 1st sing. lienen šokeerannut en liene šokeerannut
2nd sing. šokeerannet et šokeeranne 2nd sing. lienet šokeerannut et liene šokeerannut
3rd sing. šokeerannee ei šokeeranne 3rd sing. lienee šokeerannut ei liene šokeerannut
1st plur. šokeerannemme emme šokeeranne 1st plur. lienemme šokeeranneet emme liene šokeeranneet
2nd plur. šokeerannette ette šokeeranne 2nd plur. lienette šokeeranneet ette liene šokeeranneet
3rd plur. šokeerannevat eivät šokeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät šokeeranneet eivät liene šokeeranneet
passive šokeerattaneen ei šokeerattane passive lienee šokeerattu ei liene šokeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st šokeerata present šokeeraava šokeerattava
long 1st2 šokeeratakseen past šokeerannut šokeerattu
2nd inessive1 šokeeratessa šokeerattaessa agent1, 3 šokeeraama
instructive šokeeraten negative šokeeraamaton
3rd inessive šokeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative šokeeraamasta
illative šokeeraamaan
adessive šokeeraamalla
abessive šokeeraamatta
instructive šokeeraaman šokeerattaman
4th nominative šokeeraaminen
partitive šokeeraamista
5th2 šokeeraamaisillaan