кыв

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Komi-Permyak[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *käle. Cognates include Udmurt кыл (kyl), Finnish kieli, Estonian keel and Northern Sami giella.

Noun[edit]

кыв (kyv)

  1. tongue

Komi-Zyrian[edit]

Кыв (1).
Кыв (5).

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Permic [Term?], from Proto-Uralic *käle. Cognates include Finnish kieli and Northern Sami giella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɨv/
  • Hyphenation: кыв

Noun[edit]

кыв (kyv)

  1. tongue
  2. language
  3. word, spoken word
  4. ability to speak
  5. clanger, clapper
  6. pendulum

Declension[edit]

Apart from the standard extended stem кывй-, the alternative stem кыв- may be used for all cases.

Declension of кыв
singular plural
nominative кыв (kyv) кывъяс (kyvʺjas)
accusative кыв (kyv) кывъяс (kyvʺjas)
instrumental кывйӧн (kyvjön) кывъясӧн (kyvʺjasön)
comitative кывкӧд (kyvköd) кывъяскӧд (kyvʺjasköd)
caritive кывтӧг (kyvtög) кывъястӧг (kyvʺjastög)
consecutive кывла (kyvla) кывъясла (kyvʺjasla)
genitive кывлӧн (kyvlön) кывъяслӧн (kyvʺjaslön)
ablative кывлысь (kyvlysʹ) кывъяслысь (kyvʺjaslysʹ)
dative кывлы (kyvly) кывъяслы (kyvʺjasly)
inessive кывйын (kyvjyn) кывъясын (kyvʺjasyn)
elative кывйысь (kyvjysʹ) кывъясысь (kyvʺjasysʹ)
illative кывйӧ (kyvjö) кывъясӧ (kyvʺjasö)
egressive кывсянь (kyvsjanʹ) кывъяссянь (kyvʺjassjanʹ)
approximative кывлань (kyvlanʹ) кывъяслань (kyvʺjaslanʹ)
terminative кывйӧдз (kyvjödz) кывъясӧдз (kyvʺjasödz)
prolative кывйӧд (kyvjöd) кывъясӧд (kyvʺjasöd)
кывті (kyvtï) кывъясті (kyvʺjastï)
Possessive declension of кыв
First person singular
singular plural
nominative кывйӧй (kyvjöj) кывъясӧй (kyvʺjasöj)
accusative кывйӧй (kyvjöj) кывъясӧй (kyvʺjasöj)
instrumental кывнам (kyvnam) кывъяснам (kyvʺjasnam)
comitative кывйӧйкӧд (kyvjöjköd) кывъясӧйкӧд (kyvʺjasöjköd)
caritive кывтӧгым (kyvtögym) кывъястӧгым (kyvʺjastögym)
consecutive кывйӧйла (kyvjöjla) кывъясӧйла (kyvʺjasöjla)
genitive кывйӧйлӧн (kyvjöjlön) кывъясӧйлӧн (kyvʺjasöjlön)
ablative кывйӧйлысь (kyvjöjlysʹ) кывъясӧйлысь (kyvʺjasöjlysʹ)
dative кывйӧйлы (kyvjöjly) кывъясӧйлы (kyvʺjasöjly)
inessive кывйам (kyvjam) кывъясам (kyvʺjasam)
elative кывсьым (kyvsʹym) кывъяссьым (kyvʺjassʹym)
illative кывйам (kyvjam) кывъясам (kyvʺjasam)
egressive кывсяньым (kyvsjanʹym) кывъяссяньым (kyvʺjassjanʹym)
approximative кывланьым (kyvlanʹym) кывъясланьым (kyvʺjaslanʹym)
terminative кывйӧдзым (kyvjödzym) кывъясӧдзым (kyvʺjasödzym)
prolative кывйӧдым (kyvjödym) кывъясӧдым (kyvʺjasödym)
кывтіым (kyvtïym) кывъястіым (kyvʺjastïym)
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative кывйыд (kyvjyd) кывъясыд (kyvʺjasyd)
accusative кывйыд (kyvjyd) кывъясыд (kyvʺjasyd)
instrumental кывнад (kyvnad) кывъяснад (kyvʺjasnad)
comitative кывйыдкӧд (kyvjydköd) кывъясыдкӧд (kyvʺjasydköd)
caritive кывтӧгыд (kyvtögyd) кывъястӧгыд (kyvʺjastögyd)
consecutive кывйыдла (kyvjydla) кывъясыдла (kyvʺjasydla)
genitive кывйыдлӧн (kyvjydlön) кывъясыдлӧн (kyvʺjasydlön)
ablative кывйыдлысь (kyvjydlysʹ) кывъясыдлысь (kyvʺjasydlysʹ)
dative кывйыдлы (kyvjydly) кывъясыдлы (kyvʺjasydly)
inessive кывйад (kyvjad) кывъясад (kyvʺjasad)
elative кывсьыд (kyvsʹyd) кывъяссьыд (kyvʺjassʹyd)
illative кывйад (kyvjad) кывъясад (kyvʺjasad)
egressive кывсяньыд (kyvsjanʹyd) кывъяссяньыд (kyvʺjassjanʹyd)
approximative кывланьыд (kyvlanʹyd) кывъясланьыд (kyvʺjaslanʹyd)
terminative кывйӧдзыд (kyvjödzyd) кывъясӧдзыд (kyvʺjasödzyd)
prolative кывйӧдыд (kyvjödyd) кывъясӧдыд (kyvʺjasödyd)
кывтіыд (kyvtïyd) кывъястіыд (kyvʺjastïyd)
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative кывйыс (kyvjys) кывъясыс (kyvʺjasys)
accusative кывйыс (kyvjys) кывъясыс (kyvʺjasys)
instrumental кывнас (kyvnas) кывъяснас (kyvʺjasnas)
comitative кывйыскӧд (kyvjysköd) кывъясыскӧд (kyvʺjasysköd)
caritive кывтӧгыс (kyvtögys) кывъястӧгыс (kyvʺjastögys)
consecutive кывйысла (kyvjysla) кывъясысла (kyvʺjasysla)
genitive кывйыслӧн (kyvjyslön) кывъясыслӧн (kyvʺjasyslön)
ablative кывйыслысь (kyvjyslysʹ) кывъясыслысь (kyvʺjasyslysʹ)
dative кывйыслы (kyvjysly) кывъясыслы (kyvʺjasysly)
inessive кывйас (kyvjas) кывъясас (kyvʺjasas)
elative кывсьыс (kyvsʹys) кывъяссьыс (kyvʺjassʹys)
illative кывйас (kyvjas) кывъясас (kyvʺjasas)
egressive кывсяньыс (kyvsjanʹys) кывъяссяньыс (kyvʺjassjanʹys)
approximative кывланьыс (kyvlanʹys) кывъясланьыс (kyvʺjaslanʹys)
terminative кывйӧдзыс (kyvjödzys) кывъясӧдзыс (kyvʺjasödzys)
prolative кывйӧдыс (kyvjödys) кывъясӧдыс (kyvʺjasödys)
кывтіыс (kyvtïys) кывъястіыс (kyvʺjastïys)
First person plural
singular plural
nominative кывным (kyvnym) кывъясным (kyvʺjasnym)
accusative кывным (kyvnym) кывъясным (kyvʺjasnym)
instrumental кывнаным (kyvnanym) кывъяснаным (kyvʺjasnanym)
comitative кывйныдкӧд (kyvjnydköd) кывъясныдкӧд (kyvʺjasnydköd)
caritive кывтӧгным (kyvtögnym) кывъястӧгным (kyvʺjastögnym)
consecutive кывйнымла (kyvjnymla) кывъяснымла (kyvʺjasnymla)
genitive кывйнымлӧн (kyvjnymlön) кывъяснымлӧн (kyvʺjasnymlön)
ablative кывйнымлысь (kyvjnymlysʹ) кывъяснымлысь (kyvʺjasnymlysʹ)
dative кывйнымлы (kyvjnymly) кывъяснымлы (kyvʺjasnymly)
inessive кывйаным (kyvjanym) кывъясаным (kyvʺjasanym)
elative кывсьыным (kyvsʹynym) кывъяссьыным (kyvʺjassʹynym)
illative кывйаным (kyvjanym) кывъясаным (kyvʺjasanym)
egressive кывйӧдзыным (kyvjödzynym) кывъясӧдзыным (kyvʺjasödzynym)
approximative кывйӧдыным (kyvjödynym) кывъясланьыным (kyvʺjaslanʹynym)
terminative кывйӧдзыным (kyvjödzynym) кывъясӧдзыным (kyvʺjasödzynym)
prolative кывйӧдыным (kyvjödynym) кывъясӧдыным (kyvʺjasödynym)
кывтіыным (kyvtïynym) кывъястіыным (kyvʺjastïynym)
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative кывныд (kyvnyd) кывъясныд (kyvʺjasnyd)
accusative кывныд (kyvnyd) кывъясныд (kyvʺjasnyd)
instrumental кывнаныд (kyvnanyd) кывъяснадныд (kyvʺjasnadnyd)
comitative кывныдкӧд (kyvnydköd) кывъясныдкӧд (kyvʺjasnydköd)
caritive кывтӧгныд (kyvtögnyd) кывъястӧгныд (kyvʺjastögnyd)
consecutive кывныдла (kyvnydla) кывъясныдла (kyvʺjasnydla)
genitive кывныдлӧн (kyvnydlön) кывъясныдлӧн (kyvʺjasnydlön)
ablative кывныдлысь (kyvnydlysʹ) кывъясныдлысь (kyvʺjasnydlysʹ)
dative кывныдлы (kyvnydly) кывъясныдлы (kyvʺjasnydly)
inessive кывйаныд (kyvjanyd) кывъясаныд (kyvʺjasanyd)
elative кывсьыныд (kyvsʹynyd) кывъяссьыныд (kyvʺjassʹynyd)
illative кывйаныд (kyvjanyd) кывъясаныд (kyvʺjasanyd)
egressive кывсяньыныд (kyvsjanʹynyd) кывъяссяньыныд (kyvʺjassjanʹynyd)
approximative кывланьыныд (kyvlanʹynyd) кывъясланьыныд (kyvʺjaslanʹynyd)
terminative кывйӧдзныд (kyvjödznyd) кывъясӧдзныд (kyvʺjasödznyd)
prolative кывйӧдныд (kyvjödnyd) кывъясӧдныд (kyvʺjasödnyd)
кывйӧдныд (kyvjödnyd) кывъястіныд (kyvʺjastïnyd)
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative кывйныс (kyvjnys) кывъясныс (kyvʺjasnys)
accusative кывныс (kyvnys) кывъясныс (kyvʺjasnys)
instrumental кывнаныс (kyvnanys) кывъяснаныс (kyvʺjasnanys)
comitative кывйныскӧд (kyvjnysköd) кывъясныскӧд (kyvʺjasnysköd)
caritive кывтӧгныс (kyvtögnys) кывъястӧгныс (kyvʺjastögnys)
consecutive кывйнысла (kyvjnysla) кывъясныссла (kyvʺjasnyssla)
genitive кывйныслӧн (kyvjnyslön) кывъяснысслӧн (kyvʺjasnysslön)
ablative кывйныслысь (kyvjnyslysʹ) кывъяснысслысь (kyvʺjasnysslysʹ)
dative кывйныслы (kyvjnysly) кывъяснысслы (kyvʺjasnyssly)
inessive кывйаныс (kyvjanys) кывъясаныс (kyvʺjasanys)
elative кывсьыныс (kyvsʹynys) кывъяссьыныс (kyvʺjassʹynys)
illative кывйаныс (kyvjanys) кывъясаныс (kyvʺjasanys)
egressive кывсяньныс (kyvsjanʹnys) кывъяссяньныс (kyvʺjassjanʹnys)
approximative кывланьныс (kyvlanʹnys) кывъясланьныс (kyvʺjaslanʹnys)
terminative кывйӧдзныс (kyvjödznys) кывъясӧдзныс (kyvʺjasödznys)
prolative кывйӧдныс (kyvjödnys) кывъясӧдныс (kyvʺjasödnys)
кывтіныс (kyvtïnys) кывъястіныс (kyvʺjastïnys)

References[edit]

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного Коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 20
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-Русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, pages 321-322