Jump to content

тера

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Macedonian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

тера • (tera) third-singular present, impf (perfective истера or натера or протера)

  1. (transitive) to force, compel
  2. (transitive) to banish, expel
  3. (transitive, impersonal) to feel a physical urge (e.g. to vomit)
  4. (intransitive) to keep going, keep it up

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of тера (imperfective, present in -а)
l-participles imperfect aorist non-finite forms
masculine терал (teral) — adjectival participle теран (teran)
feminine терала (terala) — adverbial participle терајќи (terajḱi)
neuter терало (teralo) — verbal noun терање (teranje)
plural терале (terale) — perfect participle терано (terano)
finite forms present imperfect aorist imperative
1st singular терам (teram) терав (terav) — —
2nd singular тераш (teraš) тераше (teraše) — терај (teraj)
3rd singular тера (tera) тераше (teraše) — —
1st plural тераме (terame) теравме (teravme) — —
2nd plural терате (terate) теравте (teravte) — терајте (terajte)
3rd plural тераат (teraat) тераа (teraa) — —
compound tenses
perfect сум терал (sum teral) present of сум (except in the 3rd person) +
imperfect l-participle
има-perfect имам терано (imam terano) present of има + perfect participle
pluperfect бев терал (bev teral) imperfect of сум + imperfect l-participle
има-pluperfect имав терано (imav terano) imperfect of има + perfect participle
има-perfect reported сум имал терано (sum imal terano) perfect of има + perfect participle
future ќе терам (ḱe teram) ќе + present
има-future ќе имам терано (ḱe imam terano) future of има + perfect participle
future in the past ќе терав (ḱe terav) ќе + imperfect
има-future in the past ќе имав терано (ḱe imav terano) future in the past of има + perfect participle
future reported ќе сум терал (ḱe sum teral) ќе + imperfect l-participle
има-future reported ќе сум имал терано (ḱe sum imal terano) future reported of има + perfect participle
conditional би терал (bi teral) би + imperfect l-participle
има-conditional би имал терано (bi imal terano) conditional of има + perfect participle