विंचू

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Marathi[edit]

Marathi Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia mr

Etymology[edit]

From Old Marathi विंचु (viṃcu), विंचू (viṃcū), from Maharastri Prakrit 𑀯𑀺𑀘𑁆𑀘𑀼 (viccu), from Sanskrit वृश्चिक (vṛścika). Cognate with Hindi बिच्छू (bicchū), Assamese বিছা (bisa, hairy caterpillar).

Noun[edit]

विंचू (viñċum

  1. a scorpion

Declension[edit]

Declension of विंचू (viñcū)
direct
singular
विंचू
viñcū
direct
plural
विंच
viñċ
singular plural
nominative विंचू
viñcū
विंच
viñċ
oblique विंचवा-
viñċvā-
विंचवां-
viñċvāN-
dative विंचवाला
viñċvālā
विंचवांना
viñċvāNnā
ergative विंचवाने
viñċvāne
विंचवांनी
viñċvāNni
instrumental विंचवाशी
viñċvāśi
विंचवांशी
viñċvāNśi
locative विंचवात
viñċvāt
विंचवांत
viñċvāNt
vocative विंचवा
viñċvā
विंचवांनो
viñċvāNno
Oblique Note: The oblique case precedes all postpositions.
There is no space between the stem and the postposition.
Dative Note: -स (-sa) is archaic. -ते (-te) is limited to literary usage.
Locative Note: -त (-ta) is a postposition.
Genitive declension of विंचू
masculine object feminine object neuter object oblique
singular plural singular plural singular* plural
singular subject विंचवाचा
viñċvāċā
विंचवाचे
viñċvāce
विंचवाची
viñċvāci
विंचवाच्या
viñċvāca
विंचवाचे, विंचवाचं
viñċvāce, viñċvāċa
विंचवाची
viñċvāci
विंचवाच्या
viñċvāca
plural subject विंचवांचा
viñċvāNċā
विंचवांचे
viñċvāNce
विंचवांची
viñċvāNci
विंचवांच्या
viñċvāNca
विंचवांचे, विंचवांचं
viñċvāNce, viñċvāNċa
विंचवांची
viñċvāNci
विंचवांच्या
viñċvāNca
* Note: Word-final (e) in neuter words is alternatively written with the anusvara and pronounced as (a).
Oblique Note: For most postpostions, the oblique genitive can be optionally inserted between the stem and the postposition.

References[edit]