πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From πŒ°π†- (af-) +β€Ž πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ (dōmjan).

Verb[edit]

πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (afdōmjan)

  1. to condemn
  2. to curse
  3. to abjure

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½
afdōmjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°
afdōmja
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afdōmida
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afdōmjada
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afdōmeis
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
afdōmidΔ“s
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
afdōmjaza
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afdōmeiþ
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afdōmida
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afdōmjada
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπ‰πƒ
afdōmjōs
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
afdōmidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afdōmjats
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
afdōmidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΌ
afdōmjam
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
afdōmidΔ“dum
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afdōmjanda
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afdōmeiþ
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
afdōmidΔ“duΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afdōmjanda
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
afdōmjand
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
afdōmidΔ“dun
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afdōmjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjau
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmidΔ“djau
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjaidau
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
afdōmjais
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afdōmidΔ“deis
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjaizau
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ
afdōmjai
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
afdōmidΔ“di
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjaidau
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afdōmjaiwa
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afdōmidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
afdōmjaits
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
afdōmidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afdōmjaima
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afdōmidΔ“deima
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjaindau
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
afdōmjaiþ
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afdōmidΔ“deiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjaindau
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afdōmjaina
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afdōmidΔ“deina
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒ΄πŒΉ
afdōmei
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjadau
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afdōmjats
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afdōmeiþ
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afdōmjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
afdōmjands
πŒ°π†πŒ³π‰πŒΌπŒΉπŒΈπƒ
afdōmiþs

Derived terms[edit]