πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From πŒ°π†- β€Ž(af-) +β€Ž *πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ β€Ž(*Ζ•apjan).

Verb[edit]

πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ β€Ž(afΖ•apjan)

  1. to choke off, to asphyxiate, to suffocate

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½
afΖ•apjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°
afΖ•apja
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afΖ•apida
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afΖ•apjada
2nd singular πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒΉπƒ
afΖ•apjis
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
afΖ•apidΔ“s
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
afΖ•apjaza
3rd singular πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒΉπŒΈ
afΖ•apjiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afΖ•apida
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afΖ•apjada
1st dual πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπ‰πƒ
afΖ•apjōs
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
afΖ•apidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afΖ•apjats
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
afΖ•apidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌ
afΖ•apjam
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
afΖ•apidΔ“dum
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afΖ•apjanda
2nd plural πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒΉπŒΈ
afΖ•apjiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
afΖ•apidΔ“duΓΎ
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afΖ•apjanda
3rd plural πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
afΖ•apjand
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
afΖ•apidΔ“dun
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afΖ•apjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjau
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apidΔ“djau
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjaidau
2nd singular πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
afΖ•apjais
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afΖ•apidΔ“deis
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjaizau
3rd singular πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ
afΖ•apjai
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
afΖ•apidΔ“di
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjaidau
1st dual πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afΖ•apjaiwa
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afΖ•apidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
afΖ•apjaits
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
afΖ•apidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afΖ•apjaima
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afΖ•apidΔ“deima
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjaindau
2nd plural πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
afΖ•apjaiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afΖ•apidΔ“deiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjaindau
3rd plural πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afΖ•apjaina
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afΖ•apidΔ“deina
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒ΄πŒΉ
afΖ•apei
3rd singular πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjadau
2nd dual πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afΖ•apjats
2nd plural πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒΉπŒΈ
afΖ•apjiΓΎ
3rd plural πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afΖ•apjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
afΖ•apjands
πŒ°π†πˆπŒ°π€πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
afΖ•apiΓΎs

Related terms[edit]