πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *lΔ“tanΔ… β€Ž(β€œto let, allow, leave alone”).

Pronunciation[edit]

IPA(key): /ˈleː.tan/

Verb[edit]

πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (lΔ“tan)

  1. to let

Conjugation[edit]

Class 7 strong
Infinitive πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½
lΔ“tan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°
lΔ“ta
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„
lailōt
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
lΔ“tada
2nd singular πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒΉπƒ
lΔ“tis
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰πƒπ„
lailōst
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
lΔ“taza
3rd singular πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
lΔ“tiΓΎ
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„
lailōt
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
lΔ“tada
1st dual πŒ»πŒ΄π„π‰πƒ
lΔ“tōs
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏ
lailōtu
β€”
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°π„πƒ
lΔ“tats
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏπ„πƒ
lailōtuts
β€”
1st plural πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΌ
lΔ“tam
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏπŒΌ
lailōtum
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
lΔ“tanda
2nd plural πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
lΔ“tiΓΎ
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏπŒΈ
lailōtuþ
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
lΔ“tanda
3rd plural πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
lΔ“tand
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏπŒ½
lailōtun
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
lΔ“tanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“tau
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
lailōtjau
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“taidau
2nd singular πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
lΔ“tais
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
lailōteis
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“taizau
3rd singular πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉ
lΔ“tai
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΉ
lailōti
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“taidau
1st dual πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
lΔ“taiwa
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
lailōteiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
lΔ“taits
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
lailōteits
β€”
1st plural πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
lΔ“taima
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
lailōteima
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“taindau
2nd plural πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
lΔ“taiΓΎ
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
lailōteiþ
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“taindau
3rd plural πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
lΔ“taina
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
lailōteina
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“taindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ»πŒ΄π„
lΔ“t
3rd singular πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“tadau
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°π„πƒ
lΔ“tats
2nd plural πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
lΔ“tiΓΎ
3rd plural πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
lΔ“tandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
lΔ“tands
πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
lΔ“tans

Derived terms[edit]