πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From πŒ°π†- β€Ž(af-) +β€Ž πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½ β€Ž(lΔ“tan).

Verb[edit]

πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ β€Ž(aflΔ“tan)

  1. to relinquish
  2. to absolve, to release, to let off
  3. to forgive

Conjugation[edit]

Class 7 strong
Infinitive πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½
aflΔ“tan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°
aflΔ“ta
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„
aflailōt
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
aflΔ“tada
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒΉπƒ
aflΔ“tis
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰πƒπ„
aflailōst
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
aflΔ“taza
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
aflΔ“tiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„
aflailōt
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
aflΔ“tada
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„π‰πƒ
aflΔ“tōs
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏ
aflailōtu
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°π„πƒ
aflΔ“tats
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏπ„πƒ
aflailōtuts
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΌ
aflΔ“tam
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏπŒΌ
aflailōtum
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
aflΔ“tanda
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
aflΔ“tiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏπŒΈ
aflailōtuþ
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
aflΔ“tanda
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
aflΔ“tand
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΏπŒ½
aflailōtun
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
aflΔ“tanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“tau
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
aflailōtjau
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“taidau
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
aflΔ“tais
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
aflailōteis
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“taizau
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉ
aflΔ“tai
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒΉ
aflailōti
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“taidau
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
aflΔ“taiwa
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
aflailōteiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
aflΔ“taits
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
aflailōteits
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
aflΔ“taima
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
aflailōteima
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“taindau
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
aflΔ“taiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
aflailōteiþ
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“taindau
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
aflΔ“taina
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
aflailōteina
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“taindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„
aflΔ“t
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“tadau
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°π„πƒ
aflΔ“tats
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
aflΔ“tiΓΎ
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
aflΔ“tandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
aflΔ“tands
πŒ°π†πŒ»πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
aflΔ“tans

Related terms[edit]