leta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: letã, lēta, and lētā

Gothic[edit]

Romanization[edit]

lēta

  1. Romanization of 𐌻𐌴𐍄𐌰

Kongo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From French l'état.

Noun[edit]

leta

  1. state (sovereign polity)

Latin[edit]

Verb[edit]

lētā

  1. first-person singular present active imperative of lētō

References[edit]

  • du Cange, Charles (1883), “leta”, in G. A. Louis Henschel, Pierre Carpentier, Léopold Favre, editors, Glossarium Mediæ et Infimæ Latinitatis (in Latin), Niort: L. Favre

Old Swedish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Norse leita, from Proto-Germanic *wlaitōną.

Verb[edit]

lēta

  1. to look around
  2. to look for
  3. to examine

Conjugation[edit]

Descendants[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-leta (infinitive kuleta)

  1. to bring

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -leta
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuleta kutoleta
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative lete leteni
Habitual huleta
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilileta
nalileta
tulileta
twalileta
ulileta
walileta
mlileta
mwalileta
alileta walileta ulileta ilileta lilileta yalileta kilileta vilileta ilileta zilileta ulileta kulileta palileta mulileta
Relative nilioleta
nalioleta
tulioleta
twalioleta
ulioleta
walioleta
mlioleta
mwalioleta
alioleta walioleta ulioleta ilioleta lilioleta yalioleta kilioleta vilioleta ilioleta zilioleta ulioleta kulioleta palioleta mulioleta
Negative sikuleta hatukuleta hukuleta hamkuleta hakuleta hawakuleta haukuleta haikuleta halikuleta hayakuleta hakikuleta havikuleta haikuleta hazikuleta haukuleta hakukuleta hapakuleta hamukuleta
Present
Positive ninaleta
naleta
tunaleta unaleta mnaleta analeta wanaleta unaleta inaleta linaleta yanaleta kinaleta vinaleta inaleta zinaleta unaleta kunaleta panaleta munaleta
Relative ninaoleta
naoleta
tunaoleta unaoleta mnaoleta anaoleta wanaoleta unaoleta inaoleta linaoleta yanaoleta kinaoleta vinaoleta inaoleta zinaoleta unaoleta kunaoleta panaoleta munaoleta
Negative sileti hatuleti huleti hamleti haleti hawaleti hauleti haileti halileti hayaleti hakileti havileti haileti hazileti hauleti hakuleti hapaleti hamuleti
Future
Positive nitaleta tutaleta utaleta mtaleta ataleta wataleta utaleta italeta litaleta yataleta kitaleta vitaleta italeta zitaleta utaleta kutaleta pataleta mutaleta
Relative nitakaoleta tutakaoleta utakaoleta mtakaoleta atakaoleta watakaoleta utakaoleta itakaoleta litakaoleta yatakaoleta kitakaoleta vitakaoleta itakaoleta zitakaoleta utakaoleta kutakaoleta patakaoleta mutakaoleta
Negative sitaleta hatutaleta hutaleta hamtaleta hataleta hawataleta hautaleta haitaleta halitaleta hayataleta hakitaleta havitaleta haitaleta hazitaleta hautaleta hakutaleta hapataleta hamutaleta
Subjunctive
Positive nilete tulete ulete mlete alete walete ulete ilete lilete yalete kilete vilete ilete zilete ulete kulete palete mulete
Negative nisilete tusilete usilete msilete asilete wasilete usilete isilete lisilete yasilete kisilete visilete isilete zisilete usilete kusilete pasilete musilete
Present Conditional
Positive ningeleta tungeleta ungeleta mngeleta angeleta wangeleta ungeleta ingeleta lingeleta yangeleta kingeleta vingeleta ingeleta zingeleta ungeleta kungeleta pangeleta mungeleta
Negative nisingeleta
singeleta
tusingeleta
hatungeleta
usingeleta
hungeleta
msingeleta
hamngeleta
asingeleta
hangeleta
wasingeleta
hawangeleta
usingeleta
haungeleta
isingeleta
haingeleta
lisingeleta
halingeleta
yasingeleta
hayangeleta
kisingeleta
hakingeleta
visingeleta
havingeleta
isingeleta
haingeleta
zisingeleta
hazingeleta
usingeleta
haungeleta
kusingeleta
hakungeleta
pasingeleta
hapangeleta
musingeleta
hamungeleta
Past Conditional
Positive ningalileta tungalileta ungalileta mngalileta angalileta wangalileta ungalileta ingalileta lingalileta yangalileta kingalileta vingalileta ingalileta zingalileta ungalileta kungalileta pangalileta mungalileta
Negative nisingalileta
singalileta
tusingalileta
hatungalileta
usingalileta
hungalileta
msingalileta
hamngalileta
asingalileta
hangalileta
wasingalileta
hawangalileta
usingalileta
haungalileta
isingalileta
haingalileta
lisingalileta
halingalileta
yasingalileta
hayangalileta
kisingalileta
hakingalileta
visingalileta
havingalileta
isingalileta
haingalileta
zisingalileta
hazingalileta
usingalileta
haungalileta
kusingalileta
hakungalileta
pasingalileta
hapangalileta
musingalileta
hamungalileta
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelileta tungelileta ungelileta mngelileta angelileta wangelileta ungelileta ingelileta lingelileta yangelileta kingelileta vingelileta ingelileta zingelileta ungelileta kungelileta pangelileta mungelileta
General Relative
Positive niletao tuletao uletao mletao aletao waletao uletao iletao liletao yaletao kiletao viletao iletao ziletao uletao kuletao paletao muletao
Negative nisioleta tusioleta usioleta msioleta asioleta wasioleta usioleta isioleta lisioleta yasioleta kisioleta visioleta isioleta zisioleta usioleta kusioleta pasioleta musioleta
Gnomic
Positive naleta twaleta waleta mwaleta aleta waleta waleta yaleta laleta yaleta chaleta vyaleta yaleta zaleta waleta kwaleta paleta mwaleta
Perfect
Positive nimeleta tumeleta umeleta mmeleta ameleta wameleta umeleta imeleta limeleta yameleta kimeleta vimeleta imeleta zimeleta umeleta kumeleta pameleta mumeleta
"Already"
Positive nimeshaleta tumeshaleta umeshaleta mmeshaleta ameshaleta wameshaleta umeshaleta imeshaleta limeshaleta yameshaleta kimeshaleta vimeshaleta imeshaleta zimeshaleta umeshaleta kumeshaleta pameshaleta mumeshaleta
"Not yet"
Negative sijaleta hatujaleta hujaleta hamjaleta hajaleta hawajaleta haujaleta haijaleta halijaleta hayajaleta hakijaleta havijaleta haijaleta hazijaleta haujaleta hakujaleta hapajaleta hamujaleta
"If/When"
Positive nikileta tukileta ukileta mkileta akileta wakileta ukileta ikileta likileta yakileta kikileta vikileta ikileta zikileta ukileta kukileta pakileta mukileta
"If not"
Negative nisipoleta tusipoleta usipoleta msipoleta asipoleta wasipoleta usipoleta isipoleta lisipoleta yasipoleta kisipoleta visipoleta isipoleta zisipoleta usipoleta kusipoleta pasipoleta musipoleta
Consecutive
Positive nikaleta tukaleta ukaleta mkaleta akaleta wakaleta ukaleta ikaleta likaleta yakaleta kikaleta vikaleta ikaleta zikaleta ukaleta kukaleta pakaleta mukaleta
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Swedish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Swedish lēta, from Old Norse leita, from Proto-Germanic *wlaitōną.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

leta (present letar, preterite letade, supine letat, imperative leta)

  1. (with efter) search; look throughout (a place) for something
    Vad letar du efter?
    What are you searching for?

Conjugation[edit]

Synonyms[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lentädäk.

Verb[edit]

leta

  1. to fly
  2. to raise
  3. to build, to build up

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive leta
present indic. lendab
past indic. lendi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular lendan lendin
2nd singular lendad lendid lenda
3rd singular lendab lendi  ?
1st plural lendam lendim lekam
2nd plural lendat lendit lekat
3rd plural letas
lendaba
lendiba  ?
sing. conneg.1 lenda lendand lenda
plur. conneg. lekoi lenugoi lekoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular lendaižin lenuižin lendanen
2nd singular lendaižid lenuižid lendaned
3rd singular lendaiži lenuiži lendaneb
1st plural lendaižim lenuižim lendanem
2nd plural lendaižit lenuižit lendanet
3rd plural lendaižiba lenuižiba lendaneba
connegative lendaiži lenuiži lendane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive leta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive letes inessive lendamas
instructive leten illative  ?
participles elative lendamaspäi
present active lendai adessive lendamal
past active lenu abessive lendamat
past passive letud

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]