π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *wΔ«hijanΔ….

Verb[edit]

π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (weihan)

  1. to hallow, consecrate
Inflection[edit]
Class 3 weak
Infinitive π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½
weihān
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°
weiha
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
weihaida
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
weihāda
2nd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
weihais
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
weihaidΔ“s
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
weihāza
3rd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
weihaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
weihaida
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
weihāda
1st dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·π‰πƒ
weihōs
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
weihaidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°π„πƒ
weihāts
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
weihaidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΌ
weihām
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
weihaidΔ“dum
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
weihānda
2nd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
weihaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
weihaidΔ“duΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
weihānda
3rd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
weihānd
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
weihaidΔ“dun
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
weihānda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΏ
weihau
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
weihaidΔ“djau
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihaidau
2nd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
weihais
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
weihaidΔ“deis
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
weihaizau
3rd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉ
weihai
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
weihaidΔ“di
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihaidau
1st dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
weihaiwa
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
weihaidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
weihaits
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
weihaidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
weihaima
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
weihaidΔ“deima
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihaindau
2nd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
weihaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
weihaidΔ“deiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihaindau
3rd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
weihaina
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
weihaidΔ“deina
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihaindau
Imperative
2nd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉ
weihai
3rd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihādau
2nd dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°π„πƒ
weihāts
2nd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
weihaiΓΎ
3rd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihāndau
Present Past
Participles π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
weihānds
π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
weihaiΓΎs
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *wiganΔ….

Verb[edit]

π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (weihan)

  1. to fight, to battle
Conjugation[edit]
Class 1 strong
Infinitive π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½
weihan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°
weiha
π…πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·
waih
β€”
2nd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒΉπƒ
weihis
π…πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·π„
waiht
β€”
3rd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒΉπŒΈ
weihiΓΎ
π…πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·
waih
β€”
1st dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·π‰πƒ
weihōs
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒΏ
wihu
β€”
2nd dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°π„πƒ
weihats
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒΏπ„πƒ
wihuts
β€”
1st plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΌ
weiham
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒΏπŒΌ
wihum
β€”
2nd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒΉπŒΈ
weihiΓΎ
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒΏπŒΈ
wihuΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
weihand
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒΏπŒ½
wihun
β€”
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΏ
weihau
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
wihjau
β€”
2nd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
weihais
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
wiheis
β€”
3rd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉ
weihai
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒΉ
wihi
β€”
1st dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
weihaiwa
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
wiheiwa
β€”
2nd dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
weihaits
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
wiheits
β€”
1st plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
weihaima
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
wiheima
β€”
2nd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
weihaiΓΎ
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
wiheiΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
weihaina
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
wiheina
β€”
Imperative
2nd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·
weih
3rd singular π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihadau
2nd dual π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°π„πƒ
weihats
2nd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒΉπŒΈ
weihiΓΎ
3rd plural π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
weihandau
Present Past
Participles π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
weihands
π…πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
wihans
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

Non-lemma forms.

Adjective[edit]

π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (weihan)

  1. Accusative singular masculine weak form of π…πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ·πƒ (weihs).