π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *fanhanΔ… (β€œto take, capture”).

Verb[edit]

π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (fāhan)

  1. to catch

Conjugation[edit]

Class 7 strong
Infinitive π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½
fāhan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°
fāha
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·
faifāh
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
fāhada
2nd singular π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΉπƒ
fāhis
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·π„
faifāht
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
fāhaza
3rd singular π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΉπŒΈ
fāhiþ
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·
faifāh
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
fāhada
1st dual π†πŒ°πŒ·π‰πƒ
fāhōs
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΏ
faifāhu
β€”
2nd dual π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°π„πƒ
fāhats
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΏπ„πƒ
faifāhuts
β€”
1st plural π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌ
fāham
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΏπŒΌ
faifāhum
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
fāhanda
2nd plural π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΉπŒΈ
fāhiþ
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΏπŒΈ
faifāhuþ
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
fāhanda
3rd plural π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
fāhand
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΏπŒ½
faifāhun
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
fāhanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΏ
fāhau
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
faifāhjau
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fāhaidau
2nd singular π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
fāhais
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
faifāheis
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
fāhaizau
3rd singular π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉ
fāhai
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΉ
faifāhi
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fāhaidau
1st dual π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
fāhaiwa
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
faifāheiwa
β€”
2nd dual π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
fāhaits
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
faifāheits
β€”
1st plural π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
fāhaima
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
faifāheima
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fāhaindau
2nd plural π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
fāhaiþ
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
faifāheiþ
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fāhaindau
3rd plural π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
fāhaina
π†πŒ°πŒΉπ†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
faifāheina
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fāhaindau
Imperative
2nd singular π†πŒ°πŒ·
fāh
3rd singular π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fāhadau
2nd dual π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°π„πƒ
fāhats
2nd plural π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒΉπŒΈ
fāhiþ
3rd plural π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fāhandau
Present Past
Participles π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
fāhands
π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
fāhans