-ntää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ntää

  1. Front vowel variant of -ntaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -ntää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -nnän en -nnäˣ 1st sing. olen -ntänyt en oleˣ -ntänyt
2nd sing. -nnät et -nnäˣ 2nd sing. olet -ntänyt et oleˣ -ntänyt
3rd sing. -ntää ei -nnäˣ 3rd sing. on -ntänyt ei oleˣ -ntänyt
1st plur. -nnämme emme -nnäˣ 1st plur. olemme -ntäneet emme oleˣ -ntäneet
2nd plur. -nnätte ette -nnäˣ 2nd plur. olette -ntäneet ette oleˣ -ntäneet
3rd plur. -ntävät eivät -nnäˣ 3rd plur. ovat -ntäneet eivät oleˣ -ntäneet
passive -nnetään ei -nnetäˣ passive on -nnetty ei oleˣ -nnetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -nsin en -ntänyt 1st sing. olin -ntänyt en ollut -ntänyt
2nd sing. -nsit et -ntänyt 2nd sing. olit -ntänyt et ollut -ntänyt
3rd sing. -nsi ei -ntänyt 3rd sing. oli -ntänyt ei ollut -ntänyt
1st plur. -nsimme emme -ntäneet 1st plur. olimme -ntäneet emme olleet -ntäneet
2nd plur. -nsitte ette -ntäneet 2nd plur. olitte -ntäneet ette olleet -ntäneet
3rd plur. -nsivät eivät -ntäneet 3rd plur. olivat -ntäneet eivät olleet -ntäneet
passive -nnettiin ei -nnetty passive oli -nnetty ei ollut -nnetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ntäisin en -ntäisi 1st sing. olisin -ntänyt en olisi -ntänyt
2nd sing. -ntäisit et -ntäisi 2nd sing. olisit -ntänyt et olisi -ntänyt
3rd sing. -ntäisi ei -ntäisi 3rd sing. olisi -ntänyt ei olisi -ntänyt
1st plur. -ntäisimme emme -ntäisi 1st plur. olisimme -ntäneet emme olisi -ntäneet
2nd plur. -ntäisitte ette -ntäisi 2nd plur. olisitte -ntäneet ette olisi -ntäneet
3rd plur. -ntäisivät eivät -ntäisi 3rd plur. olisivat -ntäneet eivät olisi -ntäneet
passive -nnettäisiin ei -nnettäisi passive olisi -nnetty ei olisi -nnetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -nnäˣ älä -nnäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ -ntänyt älä oleˣ -ntänyt
3rd sing. -ntäköön älköön -ntäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon -ntänyt älköön olkoˣ -ntänyt
1st plur. -ntäkäämme älkäämme -ntäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme -ntäneet älkäämme olkoˣ -ntäneet
2nd plur. -ntäkää älkää -ntäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa -ntäneet älkää olkoˣ -ntäneet
3rd plur. -ntäkööt älkööt -ntäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot -ntäneet älkööt olkoˣ -ntäneet
passive -nnettäköön älköön -nnettäköˣ passive olkoon -nnetty älköön olkoˣ -nnetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ntänen en -ntäneˣ 1st sing. lienen -ntänyt en lieneˣ -ntänyt
2nd sing. -ntänet et -ntäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet -ntänyt et lieneˣ -ntänyt
3rd sing. -ntänee ei -ntäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee -ntänyt ei lieneˣ -ntänyt
1st plur. -ntänemme emme -ntäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme -ntäneet emme lieneˣ -ntäneet
2nd plur. -ntänette ette -ntäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette -ntäneet ette lieneˣ -ntäneet
3rd plur. -ntänevät eivät -ntäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät -ntäneet eivät lieneˣ -ntäneet
passive -nnettäneen ei -nnettäneˣ passive lienee -nnetty ei lieneˣ -nnetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ntääˣ present -ntävä -nnettävä
long 1st2 -ntääkseen past -ntänyt -nnetty
2nd inessive1 -ntäessä -nnettäessä agent1, 3 -ntämä
instructive -ntäen negative -ntämätön
3rd inessive -ntämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -ntämästä
illative -ntämään
adessive -ntämällä
abessive -ntämättä
instructive -ntämän -nnettämän
4th nominative -ntäminen
partitive -ntämistä
5th2 -ntämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Category Finnish words suffixed with -ntää not found