Appendix:Finnish conjugation/lähteä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 60 (lähteä) NSK types 16 (lähteä) Common type I

The word lähteä only; qualitative consonant gradation.

Conjugation is as per laskea, except for an alternate form of the personal positive past tense.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of Finnish conjugation/lähteä (Kotus type 60/lähteä, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähden en lähdeˣ 1st sing. olen lähtenyt en oleˣ lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähdet et lähdeˣ 2nd sing. olet lähtenyt et oleˣ lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtee ei lähdeˣ 3rd sing. on lähtenyt ei oleˣ lähtenyt
1st plur. lähdemme emme lähdeˣ 1st plur. olemme lähteneet emme oleˣ lähteneet
2nd plur. lähdette ette lähdeˣ 2nd plur. olette lähteneet ette oleˣ lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtevät eivät lähdeˣ 3rd plur. ovat lähteneet eivät oleˣ lähteneet
passive lähdetään ei lähdetäˣ passive on lähdetty ei oleˣ lähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähdin
läksin
en lähtenyt 1st sing. olin lähtenyt en ollut lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähdit
läksit
et lähtenyt 2nd sing. olit lähtenyt et ollut lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähti
läksi
ei lähtenyt 3rd sing. oli lähtenyt ei ollut lähtenyt
1st plur. lähdimme
läksimme
emme lähteneet 1st plur. olimme lähteneet emme olleet lähteneet
2nd plur. lähditte
läksitte
ette lähteneet 2nd plur. olitte lähteneet ette olleet lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtivät
läksivät
eivät lähteneet 3rd plur. olivat lähteneet eivät olleet lähteneet
passive lähdettiin ei lähdetty passive oli lähdetty ei ollut lähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähtisin en lähtisi 1st sing. olisin lähtenyt en olisi lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähtisit et lähtisi 2nd sing. olisit lähtenyt et olisi lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtisi ei lähtisi 3rd sing. olisi lähtenyt ei olisi lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtisimme emme lähtisi 1st plur. olisimme lähteneet emme olisi lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtisitte ette lähtisi 2nd plur. olisitte lähteneet ette olisi lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtisivät eivät lähtisi 3rd plur. olisivat lähteneet eivät olisi lähteneet
passive lähdettäisiin ei lähdettäisi passive olisi lähdetty ei olisi lähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lähdeˣ älä lähdeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lähtenyt älä oleˣ lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähteköön älköön lähteköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lähtenyt älköön olkoˣ lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtekäämme älkäämme lähteköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lähteneet älkäämme olkoˣ lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtekää älkää lähteköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lähteneet älkää olkoˣ lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtekööt älkööt lähteköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lähteneet älkööt olkoˣ lähteneet
passive lähdettäköön älköön lähdettäköˣ passive olkoon lähdetty älköön olkoˣ lähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähtenen en lähteneˣ 1st sing. lienen lähtenyt en lieneˣ lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähtenet et lähteneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lähtenyt et lieneˣ lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtenee ei lähteneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lähtenyt ei lieneˣ lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtenemme emme lähteneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lähteneet emme lieneˣ lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtenette ette lähteneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lähteneet ette lieneˣ lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtenevät eivät lähteneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lähteneet eivät lieneˣ lähteneet
passive lähdettäneen ei lähdettäneˣ passive lienee lähdetty ei lieneˣ lähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lähteäˣ present lähtevä lähdettävä
long 1st2 lähteäkseen past lähtenyt lähdetty
2nd inessive1 lähtiessä lähdettäessä agent1, 3 lähtemä
instructive lähtien negative lähtemätön
3rd inessive lähtemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lähtemästä
illative lähtemään
adessive lähtemällä
abessive lähtemättä
instructive lähtemän lähdettämän
4th nominative lähteminen
partitive lähtemistä
5th2 lähtemäisillään

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade t → d
infinitive I strong läht
1.sg present weak lähden
3.sg past (a) strong lähti
3.sg past (b) mutated ksi
3.sg conditional strong lähtisi
3.sg potential strong lähtenee
3.sg imperative strong lähteköön
past participle strong lähtenyt
passive past weak lähdettiin

Complete conjugation example highlighting consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish conjugation/lähteä (Kotus type 60/lähteä, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähden en lähdeˣ 1st sing. olen lähtenyt en oleˣ lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähdet et lähdeˣ 2nd sing. olet lähtenyt et oleˣ lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtee ei lähdeˣ 3rd sing. on lähtenyt ei oleˣ lähtenyt
1st plur. lähdemme emme lähdeˣ 1st plur. olemme lähteneet emme oleˣ lähteneet
2nd plur. lähdette ette lähdeˣ 2nd plur. olette lähteneet ette oleˣ lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtevät eivät lähdeˣ 3rd plur. ovat lähteneet eivät oleˣ lähteneet
passive lähdetään ei lähdetäˣ passive on lähdetty ei oleˣ lähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähdin
läksin
en lähtenyt 1st sing. olin lähtenyt en ollut lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähdit
läksit
et lähtenyt 2nd sing. olit lähtenyt et ollut lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähti
läksi
ei lähtenyt 3rd sing. oli lähtenyt ei ollut lähtenyt
1st plur. lähdimme
läksimme
emme lähteneet 1st plur. olimme lähteneet emme olleet lähteneet
2nd plur. lähditte
läksitte
ette lähteneet 2nd plur. olitte lähteneet ette olleet lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtivät
läksivät
eivät lähteneet 3rd plur. olivat lähteneet eivät olleet lähteneet
passive lähdettiin ei lähdetty passive oli lähdetty ei ollut lähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähtisin en lähtisi 1st sing. olisin lähtenyt en olisi lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähtisit et lähtisi 2nd sing. olisit lähtenyt et olisi lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtisi ei lähtisi 3rd sing. olisi lähtenyt ei olisi lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtisimme emme lähtisi 1st plur. olisimme lähteneet emme olisi lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtisitte ette lähtisi 2nd plur. olisitte lähteneet ette olisi lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtisivät eivät lähtisi 3rd plur. olisivat lähteneet eivät olisi lähteneet
passive lähdettäisiin ei lähdettäisi passive olisi lähdetty ei olisi lähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lähdeˣ älä lähdeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lähtenyt älä oleˣ lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähteköön älköön lähteköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lähtenyt älköön olkoˣ lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtekäämme älkäämme lähteköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lähteneet älkäämme olkoˣ lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtekää älkää lähteköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lähteneet älkää olkoˣ lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtekööt älkööt lähteköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lähteneet älkööt olkoˣ lähteneet
passive lähdettäköön älköön lähdettäköˣ passive olkoon lähdetty älköön olkoˣ lähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähtenen en lähteneˣ 1st sing. lienen lähtenyt en lieneˣ lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähtenet et lähteneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lähtenyt et lieneˣ lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtenee ei lähteneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lähtenyt ei lieneˣ lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtenemme emme lähteneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lähteneet emme lieneˣ lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtenette ette lähteneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lähteneet ette lieneˣ lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtenevät eivät lähteneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lähteneet eivät lieneˣ lähteneet
passive lähdettäneen ei lähdettäneˣ passive lienee lähdetty ei lieneˣ lähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lähteäˣ present lähtevä lähdettävä
long 1st2 lähteäkseen past lähtenyt lähdetty
2nd inessive1 lähtiessä lähdettäessä agent1, 3 lähtemä
instructive lähtien negative lähtemätön
3rd inessive lähtemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lähtemästä
illative lähtemään
adessive lähtemällä
abessive lähtemättä
instructive lähtemän lähdettämän
4th nominative lähteminen
partitive lähtemistä
5th2 lähtemäisillään