Appendix:Finnish conjugation/saartaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 57 (saartaa) NSK type 12 (saartaa) Common type I

A small number of verbs ending with -taa (not -tää); qualitative consonant gradation.

This is a pseudo-type for verbs that can be conjugated either as huutaa or kaivaa. This means that they have two possible forms for the personal past tense.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of Finnish conjugation/saartaa (Kotus type 57/saartaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarran en saarra 1st sing. olen saartanut en ole saartanut
2nd sing. saarrat et saarra 2nd sing. olet saartanut et ole saartanut
3rd sing. saartaa ei saarra 3rd sing. on saartanut ei ole saartanut
1st plur. saarramme emme saarra 1st plur. olemme saartaneet emme ole saartaneet
2nd plur. saarratte ette saarra 2nd plur. olette saartaneet ette ole saartaneet
3rd plur. saartavat eivät saarra 3rd plur. ovat saartaneet eivät ole saartaneet
passive saarretaan ei saarreta passive on saarrettu ei ole saarrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarsin
saarroin
en saartanut 1st sing. olin saartanut en ollut saartanut
2nd sing. saarsit
saarroit
et saartanut 2nd sing. olit saartanut et ollut saartanut
3rd sing. saarsi
saartoi
ei saartanut 3rd sing. oli saartanut ei ollut saartanut
1st plur. saarsimme
saarroimme
emme saartaneet 1st plur. olimme saartaneet emme olleet saartaneet
2nd plur. saarsitte
saarroitte
ette saartaneet 2nd plur. olitte saartaneet ette olleet saartaneet
3rd plur. saarsivat
saartoivat
eivät saartaneet 3rd plur. olivat saartaneet eivät olleet saartaneet
passive saarrettiin ei saarrettu passive oli saarrettu ei ollut saarrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saartaisin en saartaisi 1st sing. olisin saartanut en olisi saartanut
2nd sing. saartaisit et saartaisi 2nd sing. olisit saartanut et olisi saartanut
3rd sing. saartaisi ei saartaisi 3rd sing. olisi saartanut ei olisi saartanut
1st plur. saartaisimme emme saartaisi 1st plur. olisimme saartaneet emme olisi saartaneet
2nd plur. saartaisitte ette saartaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saartaneet ette olisi saartaneet
3rd plur. saartaisivat eivät saartaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saartaneet eivät olisi saartaneet
passive saarrettaisiin ei saarrettaisi passive olisi saarrettu ei olisi saarrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saarra älä saarra 2nd sing. ole saartanut älä ole saartanut
3rd sing. saartakoon älköön saartako 3rd sing. olkoon saartanut älköön olko saartanut
1st plur. saartakaamme älkäämme saartako 1st plur. olkaamme saartaneet älkäämme olko saartaneet
2nd plur. saartakaa älkää saartako 2nd plur. olkaa saartaneet älkää olko saartaneet
3rd plur. saartakoot älkööt saartako 3rd plur. olkoot saartaneet älkööt olko saartaneet
passive saarrettakoon älköön saarrettako passive olkoon saarrettu älköön olko saarrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saartanen en saartane 1st sing. lienen saartanut en liene saartanut
2nd sing. saartanet et saartane 2nd sing. lienet saartanut et liene saartanut
3rd sing. saartanee ei saartane 3rd sing. lienee saartanut ei liene saartanut
1st plur. saartanemme emme saartane 1st plur. lienemme saartaneet emme liene saartaneet
2nd plur. saartanette ette saartane 2nd plur. lienette saartaneet ette liene saartaneet
3rd plur. saartanevat eivät saartane 3rd plur. lienevät saartaneet eivät liene saartaneet
passive saarrettaneen ei saarrettane passive lienee saarrettu ei liene saarrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saartaa present saartava saarrettava
long 1st2 saartaakseen past saartanut saarrettu
2nd inessive1 saartaessa saarrettaessa agent1, 3 saartama
instructive saartaen negative saartamaton
3rd inessive saartamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saartamasta
illative saartamaan
adessive saartamalla
abessive saartamatta
instructive saartaman saarrettaman
4th nominative saartaminen
partitive saartamista
5th2 saartamaisillaan

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

grade t → d nt → nn rt → rr
infinitive I strong kaataa maantaa saartaa
1.sg present weak kaadan maannan saarran
3.sg past (a) mutated kaasi maansi saarsi
3.sg past (b) strong kaatoi maantoi saartoi
3.sg conditional strong kaataisin maantaisin saartaisin
3.sg potential strong kaatanee maantanee saartanee
3.sg imperative strong kaatakoon maantakoon saartakoon
past participle strong kaatanut maantanut saartanut
passive past weak kaadettiin maannettiin saarrettiin

Complete conjugation example highlighting consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish conjugation/saartaa (Kotus type 57/saartaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadan en kaada 1st sing. olen kaatanut en ole kaatanut
2nd sing. kaadat et kaada 2nd sing. olet kaatanut et ole kaatanut
3rd sing. kaataa ei kaada 3rd sing. on kaatanut ei ole kaatanut
1st plur. kaadamme emme kaada 1st plur. olemme kaataneet emme ole kaataneet
2nd plur. kaadatte ette kaada 2nd plur. olette kaataneet ette ole kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatavat eivät kaada 3rd plur. ovat kaataneet eivät ole kaataneet
passive kaadetaan ei kaadeta passive on kaadettu ei ole kaadettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaasin
kaadoin
en kaatanut 1st sing. olin kaatanut en ollut kaatanut
2nd sing. kaasit
kaadoit
et kaatanut 2nd sing. olit kaatanut et ollut kaatanut
3rd sing. kaasi
kaatoi
ei kaatanut 3rd sing. oli kaatanut ei ollut kaatanut
1st plur. kaasimme
kaadoimme
emme kaataneet 1st plur. olimme kaataneet emme olleet kaataneet
2nd plur. kaasitte
kaadoitte
ette kaataneet 2nd plur. olitte kaataneet ette olleet kaataneet
3rd plur. kaasivat
kaatoivat
eivät kaataneet 3rd plur. olivat kaataneet eivät olleet kaataneet
passive kaadettiin ei kaadettu passive oli kaadettu ei ollut kaadettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaataisin en kaataisi 1st sing. olisin kaatanut en olisi kaatanut
2nd sing. kaataisit et kaataisi 2nd sing. olisit kaatanut et olisi kaatanut
3rd sing. kaataisi ei kaataisi 3rd sing. olisi kaatanut ei olisi kaatanut
1st plur. kaataisimme emme kaataisi 1st plur. olisimme kaataneet emme olisi kaataneet
2nd plur. kaataisitte ette kaataisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaataneet ette olisi kaataneet
3rd plur. kaataisivat eivät kaataisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaataneet eivät olisi kaataneet
passive kaadettaisiin ei kaadettaisi passive olisi kaadettu ei olisi kaadettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaada älä kaada 2nd sing. ole kaatanut älä ole kaatanut
3rd sing. kaatakoon älköön kaatako 3rd sing. olkoon kaatanut älköön olko kaatanut
1st plur. kaatakaamme älkäämme kaatako 1st plur. olkaamme kaataneet älkäämme olko kaataneet
2nd plur. kaatakaa älkää kaatako 2nd plur. olkaa kaataneet älkää olko kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatakoot älkööt kaatako 3rd plur. olkoot kaataneet älkööt olko kaataneet
passive kaadettakoon älköön kaadettako passive olkoon kaadettu älköön olko kaadettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatanen en kaatane 1st sing. lienen kaatanut en liene kaatanut
2nd sing. kaatanet et kaatane 2nd sing. lienet kaatanut et liene kaatanut
3rd sing. kaatanee ei kaatane 3rd sing. lienee kaatanut ei liene kaatanut
1st plur. kaatanemme emme kaatane 1st plur. lienemme kaataneet emme liene kaataneet
2nd plur. kaatanette ette kaatane 2nd plur. lienette kaataneet ette liene kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatanevat eivät kaatane 3rd plur. lienevät kaataneet eivät liene kaataneet
passive kaadettaneen ei kaadettane passive lienee kaadettu ei liene kaadettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaataa present kaatava kaadettava
long 1st2 kaataakseen past kaatanut kaadettu
2nd inessive1 kaataessa kaadettaessa agent1, 3 kaatama
instructive kaataen negative kaatamaton
3rd inessive kaatamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaatamasta
illative kaatamaan
adessive kaatamalla
abessive kaatamatta
instructive kaataman kaadettaman
4th nominative kaataminen
partitive kaatamista
5th2 kaatamaisillaan