Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/toimi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 25 (toimi) NSK types 35–37 (lumi, tuomi and niemi)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -mi; no consonant gradation.

Declension is similar to uni. Inflectional stem replaces -i with -e-. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

If the partitive singular ending -ta/-tä or genitive plural -ten are attached to the basic stem, the -m- becomes -n-. Alternatively, partitive singular -a-/ and genitive plural ending -en on the inflectional stem are accepted. Partitive plural ending -a/.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/toimi (Kotus type 25/toimi, no gradation)
nominative toimi toimet
genitive toimen toimien
tointen
partitive tointa
toimea
toimia
illative toimeen toimiin
singular plural
nominative toimi toimet
accusative nom. toimi toimet
gen. toimen
genitive toimen toimien
tointen
partitive tointa
toimea
toimia
inessive toimessa toimissa
elative toimesta toimista
illative toimeen toimiin
adessive toimella toimilla
ablative toimelta toimilta
allative toimelle toimille
essive toimena toimina
translative toimeksi toimiksi
instructive toimin
abessive toimetta toimitta
comitative toimineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/toimi (Kotus type 25/toimi, no gradation)
nominative liemi liemet
genitive liemen liemien
lienten
partitive lientä
liemeä
liemiä
illative liemeen liemiin
singular plural
nominative liemi liemet
accusative nom. liemi liemet
gen. liemen
genitive liemen liemien
lienten
partitive lientä
liemeä
liemiä
inessive liemessä liemissä
elative liemestä liemistä
illative liemeen liemiin
adessive liemellä liemillä
ablative liemeltä liemiltä
allative liemelle liemille
essive liemenä lieminä
translative liemeksi liemiksi
instructive liemin
abessive liemettä liemittä
comitative liemineen