Talk:Hiberno English

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Um "I'm going to go to the shop" doesn't seem particularly Irish, or gaelic derived (Spanish uses ir in the same way).

Also, "Current usage of 16th century / middle english words and meanings" is fairly vacuous. All English dialects use 16th century / middle english words. 16th-century English is modern english. "Ye" is a modern English usage -- it's all over the KJB, for example. Not sure about "peg". One could say "use of words no longer current in most other dialects," but most if not all dialects have such usages.

In short, I don't think there's much to be generalized from "ye" and "peg".

"He's after filing his taxes" is interesting, though. -dmh 04:49, 27 Aug 2004 (UTC)

Peg is used with the same meaning in Australian English, at least. --Vladisdead 07:32, 27 Aug 2004 (UTC)

I've certainly heard "half six" from natives of Southern England (it confused me because I first heard the construction in Dutch and German, where it means half an hour before the hour -- e.g., "half zes/halb sechs" is 5:30). And come to think of it, this is all Wikipedia stuff anyway. I'm going to redo the article . . . -dmh 13:23, 27 Aug 2004 (UTC)

I've read in a number of linguistics books that what we call the progressive tenses derive from Irish or Gaelic influence--that is, the use of the verb be with the present participle: I am going vs. I go. They may not seem Irish any more because they've been assimilated into standard English. RSvK 00:01, 28 Aug 2004 (UTC)

The progressive may well derive from Gaelic. That could explain why English has it and other Germanic languages don't. Presumably Spanish has it for some other reason -- this is quite possible. Be that as it may, the progressive is not (or no longer) unique to Hiberno-English. Thus the assertion that "I'm going to go to the shop" doesn't seem particularly Irish. Or in other words, not everything of Gaelic origin is specific to Hiberno-English. We might as well try to call anything from Anglo-Saxon "Anglo-English". That's not to say there's no such thing as Hiberno-English. The Wikipedia article has a much more rigorous and informative run-down. -dmh 03:41, 28 Aug 2004 (UTC)


Hiberno[edit]

What's "Hiberno-English" got to do with hibernation? Anything?

Hiberno has nothing to do with hibernation. Hiberno/Hibernia is from Greek Ἰουερνία, which was the Ancient Greeks’s attempt to approximate the sound of Éire. —Stephen 22:14, 1 January 2008 (UTC)

RFV[edit]

Keep tidy.svg

The following information has failed Wiktionary's verification process.

Failure to be verified may either mean that this information is fabricated, or is merely beyond our resources to confirm. We have archived here the disputed information, the verification discussion, and any documentation gathered so far, pending further evidence.
Do not re-add this information to the article without also submitting proof that it meets Wiktionary's criteria for inclusion. See also Wiktionary:Previously deleted entries.


The entry Hiberno English (unhyphenated) is presented as an alternative spelling but it is, in fact, a misspelling. It should be deleted or, alternatively, changed to a redirect to the proper spelling, Hiberno-English (hyphenated). Leaving it in situ as an officially recognised alternative merely suggests a false legitimacy.

This unhyphenated entry was originally defined as the main definition with the hyphenated entry defined as the alternative spelling. I corrected this error today by switching them around and defining the unhyphenated one as an alternative spelling but, in truth, it is just a mispelling.

The following references attest to the proper, hyphenated spelling, Hiberno-English.

O'Dea (talk) 20:54, 19 February 2013 (UTC)

The misspelling of template is also a possibility, if it's common enough (which I doubt). Equinox 20:56, 19 February 2013 (UTC)
It is not easy to find out if the misspelling is common (I have almost never seen it) because googling the incorrect spelling lists mainly results with the correct spelling. O'Dea (talk) 21:03, 19 February 2013 (UTC)
They have the same spelling, just this uses a space in place of a hyphen. Honestly I'd just speedy keep this entry. We all seem to agree it exists, and it cannot be a misspelling if it has the same spelling as the supposed 'correct' spelling. Mglovesfun (talk) 22:45, 19 February 2013 (UTC)
But Hiberno isn't an English word, for one thing — only a prefix. Equinox 22:51, 19 February 2013 (UTC)
Good spot, I withdraw my comment. Mglovesfun (talk) 22:53, 19 February 2013 (UTC)

If my request to delete this misspelled entry is acted upon, I suggest that the contents of Talk:Hiberno English be moved to Talk:Hiberno-English first. Thank you. O'Dea (talk) 17:48, 20 February 2013 (UTC)

I'll do a full 180 then, just delete it. Mglovesfun (talk) 17:57, 20 February 2013 (UTC)

A consensus to delete Hiberno English (careful! not Hiberno-English) was arrived at here five months ago, but no action was taken. Can someone with the power to delete please do so, please? O'Dea (talk) 16:05, 31 July 2013 (UTC)