Template:grc-adecl/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:grc-adecl. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This template implements Module:grc-decl and is intended to be very simple to use. It takes up to two numbered parameters, depending on the form of the adjective:

  • Three-part adjectives take the masculine nominative singular, followed by the feminine nominative singular, e.g. ᾰ̓γᾰθός|ᾰ̓γᾰθή, ἡδῠ́ς|ἡδεῖᾰ.
  • Two-part adjectives of the second declension take the masculine nominative singular, followed by the neuter nominative singular, e.g. ῑ̔́λεως|ῑ̔́λεω.
  • Two-part adjectives of the third declension take the pure stem only, e.g. εὔελπῐδ, ᾰ̓ληθέσ. The accentuation should match that of the neuter nominative singular.
  • One-part adjectives lacking a neuter form should use {{grc-decl|form=MF}}.

Notes[edit]

  • If the noun has an irregular nominative singular, it must still be supplied as if it were regular, and then overridden with |MNS=, |FNS=, or |NNS= (see below).
  • With three-part adjectives, and second-declension two-part adjectives, it is usually acceptable to pass just the ending as the second argument (e.g. ᾰ̓γᾰθός|ή, ῑ̔́λεως|ω, ἑκών|οῦσᾰ).
  • Length marks on α (a), ι (i), or υ (u) are mandatory in case endings. See WT:AGRC for instructions on how to order combining diacritics.

Other arguments[edit]

|form=
Currently only used to determine whether to show only the contracted or uncontracted tables of stems in -εσ, as well as -εος/-έᾱ/-εον. If open is passed as an argument, only the uncontracted table is shown; if con is passed, only the contracted table is shown; if neither is passed then both tables will be shown.
|dial=
Used to control the dialects shown by displaying a table of dialectical forms. Choose a dialect by supplying the appropriate dialect code from Module:grc:Dialects: for example, ion for Ionic. This will also add the dialect to the titlebar, which can be overridden with |titleapp=. Only one dialect can be displayed in a given instance of the template.
|MNS=, |FGD=, |NDP=, ...
Used to supply specific irregular forms (the given examples are the masculine nominative singular, feminine genitive dual, and neuter dative plural, respectively). If both contracted and uncontracted tables are shown, 1 and 2 may be appended to the end (MVS1, FAP2, etc.) to differentiate between tables (if no number is appended the irregular form will be shown for both tables.)
|MNSn=, |FGDn=, |NDPn=, ...
Used to add new footnotes or override existing ones.
|titleapp=
Adds text to the end of the titlebar. This overrides a titleapp automatically generated by |dial=.
|title=
Overrides the entire title.
|notes=
Adds supplementary text to be displayed below the footnotes.
|fstem=
Supplied to override the feminine stem (e.g. {{grc-adecl|δῐπλόος|δῐπλόᾱ|fstem=δῐπλε}}; {{grc-adecl|βᾰθῠ́ς|βᾰθεῖᾰ|fstem=βᾰθε|dial=ion}}).
|hp=
Short for "heavy penult", to be used as a shortcut when an adjective in -ος (-os) has a penult that is long by position: that is, contains two consonants, including ξ (x), ψ (ps), ζ (z). Such an adjective will have comparative and superlative forms in -ότερος, -ότᾰτος (-óteros, -ótatos); without this argument the template would generate -ώτερος, -ώτᾰτος (-ṓteros, -ṓtatos).