aatella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

aatella

  1. (dialectal) Alternative form of ajatella ‎(to think)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aatella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aattelen en aattele 1st sing. olen aatellut en ole aatellut
2nd sing. aattelet et aattele 2nd sing. olet aatellut et ole aatellut
3rd sing. aattelee ei aattele 3rd sing. on aatellut ei ole aatellut
1st plur. aattelemme emme aattele 1st plur. olemme aatelleet emme ole aatelleet
2nd plur. aattelette ette aattele 2nd plur. olette aatelleet ette ole aatelleet
3rd plur. aattelevat eivät aattele 3rd plur. ovat aatelleet eivät ole aatelleet
passive aatellaan ei aatella passive on aateltu ei ole aateltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aattelin en aatellut 1st sing. olin aatellut en ollut aatellut
2nd sing. aattelit et aatellut 2nd sing. olit aatellut et ollut aatellut
3rd sing. aatteli ei aatellut 3rd sing. oli aatellut ei ollut aatellut
1st plur. aattelimme emme aatelleet 1st plur. olimme aatelleet emme olleet aatelleet
2nd plur. aattelitte ette aatelleet 2nd plur. olitte aatelleet ette olleet aatelleet
3rd plur. aattelivat eivät aatelleet 3rd plur. olivat aatelleet eivät olleet aatelleet
passive aateltiin ei aateltu passive oli aateltu ei ollut aateltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aattelisin en aattelisi 1st sing. olisin aatellut en olisi aatellut
2nd sing. aattelisit et aattelisi 2nd sing. olisit aatellut et olisi aatellut
3rd sing. aattelisi ei aattelisi 3rd sing. olisi aatellut ei olisi aatellut
1st plur. aattelisimme emme aattelisi 1st plur. olisimme aatelleet emme olisi aatelleet
2nd plur. aattelisitte ette aattelisi 2nd plur. olisitte aatelleet ette olisi aatelleet
3rd plur. aattelisivat eivät aattelisi 3rd plur. olisivat aatelleet eivät olisi aatelleet
passive aateltaisiin ei aateltaisi passive olisi aateltu ei olisi aateltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aattele älä aattele 2nd sing. ole aatellut älä ole aatellut
3rd sing. aatelkoon älköön aatelko 3rd sing. olkoon aatellut älköön olko aatellut
1st plur. aatelkaamme älkäämme aatelko 1st plur. olkaamme aatelleet älkäämme olko aatelleet
2nd plur. aatelkaa älkää aatelko 2nd plur. olkaa aatelleet älkää olko aatelleet
3rd plur. aatelkoot älkööt aatelko 3rd plur. olkoot aatelleet älkööt olko aatelleet
passive aateltakoon älköön aateltako passive olkoon aateltu älköön olko aateltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aatellen en aatelle 1st sing. lienen aatellut en liene aatellut
2nd sing. aatellet et aatelle 2nd sing. lienet aatellut et liene aatellut
3rd sing. aatellee ei aatelle 3rd sing. lienee aatellut ei liene aatellut
1st plur. aatellemme emme aatelle 1st plur. lienemme aatelleet emme liene aatelleet
2nd plur. aatellette ette aatelle 2nd plur. lienette aatelleet ette liene aatelleet
3rd plur. aatellevat eivät aatelle 3rd plur. lienevät aatelleet eivät liene aatelleet
passive aateltaneen ei aateltane passive lienee aateltu ei liene aateltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aatella present aatteleva aateltava
long 1st2 aatellakseen past aatellut aateltu
2nd inessive1 aatellessa aateltaessa agent1, 3 aattelema
instructive aatellen negative aattelematon
3rd inessive aattelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aattelemasta
illative aattelemaan
adessive aattelemalla
abessive aattelematta
instructive aatteleman aateltaman
4th nominative aatteleminen
partitive aattelemista
5th2 aattelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]