aateloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index aa)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun aateli (nobility).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: aa‧te‧loi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑːteloidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

aateloida

  1. (transitive) To ennoble, raise to the nobility/peerage.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aateloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aateloin en aateloiˣ 1st sing. olen aateloinut en oleˣ aateloinut
2nd sing. aateloit et aateloiˣ 2nd sing. olet aateloinut et oleˣ aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloi ei aateloiˣ 3rd sing. on aateloinut ei oleˣ aateloinut
1st plur. aateloimme emme aateloiˣ 1st plur. olemme aateloineet emme oleˣ aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloitte ette aateloiˣ 2nd plur. olette aateloineet ette oleˣ aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloivat eivät aateloiˣ 3rd plur. ovat aateloineet eivät oleˣ aateloineet
passive aateloidaan ei aateloidaˣ passive on aateloitu ei oleˣ aateloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aateloin en aateloinut 1st sing. olin aateloinut en ollut aateloinut
2nd sing. aateloit et aateloinut 2nd sing. olit aateloinut et ollut aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloi ei aateloinut 3rd sing. oli aateloinut ei ollut aateloinut
1st plur. aateloimme emme aateloineet 1st plur. olimme aateloineet emme olleet aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloitte ette aateloineet 2nd plur. olitte aateloineet ette olleet aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloivat eivät aateloineet 3rd plur. olivat aateloineet eivät olleet aateloineet
passive aateloitiin ei aateloitu passive oli aateloitu ei ollut aateloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aateloisin en aateloisi 1st sing. olisin aateloinut en olisi aateloinut
2nd sing. aateloisit et aateloisi 2nd sing. olisit aateloinut et olisi aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloisi ei aateloisi 3rd sing. olisi aateloinut ei olisi aateloinut
1st plur. aateloisimme emme aateloisi 1st plur. olisimme aateloineet emme olisi aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloisitte ette aateloisi 2nd plur. olisitte aateloineet ette olisi aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloisivat eivät aateloisi 3rd plur. olisivat aateloineet eivät olisi aateloineet
passive aateloitaisiin ei aateloitaisi passive olisi aateloitu ei olisi aateloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aateloiˣ älä aateloiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aateloinut älä oleˣ aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloikoon älköön aateloikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aateloinut älköön olkoˣ aateloinut
1st plur. aateloikaamme älkäämme aateloikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aateloineet älkäämme olkoˣ aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloikaa älkää aateloikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aateloineet älkää olkoˣ aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloikoot älkööt aateloikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aateloineet älkööt olkoˣ aateloineet
passive aateloitakoon älköön aateloitakoˣ passive olkoon aateloitu älköön olkoˣ aateloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aateloinen en aateloineˣ 1st sing. lienen aateloinut en lieneˣ aateloinut
2nd sing. aateloinet et aateloineˣ 2nd sing. lienet aateloinut et lieneˣ aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloinee ei aateloineˣ 3rd sing. lienee aateloinut ei lieneˣ aateloinut
1st plur. aateloinemme emme aateloineˣ 1st plur. lienemme aateloineet emme lieneˣ aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloinette ette aateloineˣ 2nd plur. lienette aateloineet ette lieneˣ aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloinevat eivät aateloineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aateloineet eivät lieneˣ aateloineet
passive aateloitaneen ei aateloitaneˣ passive lienee aateloitu ei lieneˣ aateloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aateloidaˣ present aateloiva aateloitava
long 1st2 aateloidakseen past aateloinut aateloitu
2nd inessive1 aateloidessa aateloitaessa agent1, 3 aateloima
instructive aateloiden negative aateloimaton
3rd inessive aateloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aateloimasta
illative aateloimaan
adessive aateloimalla
abessive aateloimatta
instructive aateloiman aateloitaman
4th nominative aateloiminen
partitive aateloimista
5th2 aateloimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]