Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index aa)


From aateli +‎ -oida.


  • Hyphenation: aa‧te‧loi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑːteloidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To ennoble, raise to the nobility/peerage.


Inflection of aateloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aateloin en aateloi 1st sing. olen aateloinut en ole aateloinut
2nd sing. aateloit et aateloi 2nd sing. olet aateloinut et ole aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloi ei aateloi 3rd sing. on aateloinut ei ole aateloinut
1st plur. aateloimme emme aateloi 1st plur. olemme aateloineet emme ole aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloitte ette aateloi 2nd plur. olette aateloineet ette ole aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloivat eivät aateloi 3rd plur. ovat aateloineet eivät ole aateloineet
passive aateloidaan ei aateloida passive on aateloitu ei ole aateloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aateloin en aateloinut 1st sing. olin aateloinut en ollut aateloinut
2nd sing. aateloit et aateloinut 2nd sing. olit aateloinut et ollut aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloi ei aateloinut 3rd sing. oli aateloinut ei ollut aateloinut
1st plur. aateloimme emme aateloineet 1st plur. olimme aateloineet emme olleet aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloitte ette aateloineet 2nd plur. olitte aateloineet ette olleet aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloivat eivät aateloineet 3rd plur. olivat aateloineet eivät olleet aateloineet
passive aateloitiin ei aateloitu passive oli aateloitu ei ollut aateloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aateloisin en aateloisi 1st sing. olisin aateloinut en olisi aateloinut
2nd sing. aateloisit et aateloisi 2nd sing. olisit aateloinut et olisi aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloisi ei aateloisi 3rd sing. olisi aateloinut ei olisi aateloinut
1st plur. aateloisimme emme aateloisi 1st plur. olisimme aateloineet emme olisi aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloisitte ette aateloisi 2nd plur. olisitte aateloineet ette olisi aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloisivat eivät aateloisi 3rd plur. olisivat aateloineet eivät olisi aateloineet
passive aateloitaisiin ei aateloitaisi passive olisi aateloitu ei olisi aateloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aateloi älä aateloi 2nd sing. ole aateloinut älä ole aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloikoon älköön aateloiko 3rd sing. olkoon aateloinut älköön olko aateloinut
1st plur. aateloikaamme älkäämme aateloiko 1st plur. olkaamme aateloineet älkäämme olko aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloikaa älkää aateloiko 2nd plur. olkaa aateloineet älkää olko aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloikoot älkööt aateloiko 3rd plur. olkoot aateloineet älkööt olko aateloineet
passive aateloitakoon älköön aateloitako passive olkoon aateloitu älköön olko aateloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aateloinen en aateloine 1st sing. lienen aateloinut en liene aateloinut
2nd sing. aateloinet et aateloine 2nd sing. lienet aateloinut et liene aateloinut
3rd sing. aateloinee ei aateloine 3rd sing. lienee aateloinut ei liene aateloinut
1st plur. aateloinemme emme aateloine 1st plur. lienemme aateloineet emme liene aateloineet
2nd plur. aateloinette ette aateloine 2nd plur. lienette aateloineet ette liene aateloineet
3rd plur. aateloinevat eivät aateloine 3rd plur. lienevät aateloineet eivät liene aateloineet
passive aateloitaneen ei aateloitane passive lienee aateloitu ei liene aateloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aateloida present aateloiva aateloitava
long 1st2 aateloidakseen past aateloinut aateloitu
2nd inessive1 aateloidessa aateloitaessa agent1, 3 aateloima
instructive aateloiden negative aateloimaton
3rd inessive aateloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aateloimasta
illative aateloimaan
adessive aateloimalla
abessive aateloimatta
instructive aateloiman aateloitaman
4th nominative aateloiminen
partitive aateloimista
5th2 aateloimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]