Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To abdicate.


Inflection of abdikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abdikoin en abdikoi 1st sing. olen abdikoinut en ole abdikoinut
2nd sing. abdikoit et abdikoi 2nd sing. olet abdikoinut et ole abdikoinut
3rd sing. abdikoi ei abdikoi 3rd sing. on abdikoinut ei ole abdikoinut
1st plur. abdikoimme emme abdikoi 1st plur. olemme abdikoineet emme ole abdikoineet
2nd plur. abdikoitte ette abdikoi 2nd plur. olette abdikoineet ette ole abdikoineet
3rd plur. abdikoivat eivät abdikoi 3rd plur. ovat abdikoineet eivät ole abdikoineet
passive abdikoidaan ei abdikoida passive on abdikoitu ei ole abdikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abdikoin en abdikoinut 1st sing. olin abdikoinut en ollut abdikoinut
2nd sing. abdikoit et abdikoinut 2nd sing. olit abdikoinut et ollut abdikoinut
3rd sing. abdikoi ei abdikoinut 3rd sing. oli abdikoinut ei ollut abdikoinut
1st plur. abdikoimme emme abdikoineet 1st plur. olimme abdikoineet emme olleet abdikoineet
2nd plur. abdikoitte ette abdikoineet 2nd plur. olitte abdikoineet ette olleet abdikoineet
3rd plur. abdikoivat eivät abdikoineet 3rd plur. olivat abdikoineet eivät olleet abdikoineet
passive abdikoitiin ei abdikoitu passive oli abdikoitu ei ollut abdikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abdikoisin en abdikoisi 1st sing. olisin abdikoinut en olisi abdikoinut
2nd sing. abdikoisit et abdikoisi 2nd sing. olisit abdikoinut et olisi abdikoinut
3rd sing. abdikoisi ei abdikoisi 3rd sing. olisi abdikoinut ei olisi abdikoinut
1st plur. abdikoisimme emme abdikoisi 1st plur. olisimme abdikoineet emme olisi abdikoineet
2nd plur. abdikoisitte ette abdikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte abdikoineet ette olisi abdikoineet
3rd plur. abdikoisivat eivät abdikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat abdikoineet eivät olisi abdikoineet
passive abdikoitaisiin ei abdikoitaisi passive olisi abdikoitu ei olisi abdikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. abdikoi älä abdikoi 2nd sing. ole abdikoinut älä ole abdikoinut
3rd sing. abdikoikoon älköön abdikoiko 3rd sing. olkoon abdikoinut älköön olko abdikoinut
1st plur. abdikoikaamme älkäämme abdikoiko 1st plur. olkaamme abdikoineet älkäämme olko abdikoineet
2nd plur. abdikoikaa älkää abdikoiko 2nd plur. olkaa abdikoineet älkää olko abdikoineet
3rd plur. abdikoikoot älkööt abdikoiko 3rd plur. olkoot abdikoineet älkööt olko abdikoineet
passive abdikoitakoon älköön abdikoitako passive olkoon abdikoitu älköön olko abdikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abdikoinen en abdikoine 1st sing. lienen abdikoinut en liene abdikoinut
2nd sing. abdikoinet et abdikoine 2nd sing. lienet abdikoinut et liene abdikoinut
3rd sing. abdikoinee ei abdikoine 3rd sing. lienee abdikoinut ei liene abdikoinut
1st plur. abdikoinemme emme abdikoine 1st plur. lienemme abdikoineet emme liene abdikoineet
2nd plur. abdikoinette ette abdikoine 2nd plur. lienette abdikoineet ette liene abdikoineet
3rd plur. abdikoinevat eivät abdikoine 3rd plur. lienevät abdikoineet eivät liene abdikoineet
passive abdikoitaneen ei abdikoitane passive lienee abdikoitu ei liene abdikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st abdikoida present abdikoiva abdikoitava
long 1st2 abdikoidakseen past abdikoinut abdikoitu
2nd inessive1 abdikoidessa abdikoitaessa agent1, 3 abdikoima
instructive abdikoiden negative abdikoimaton
3rd inessive abdikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative abdikoimasta
illative abdikoimaan
adessive abdikoimalla
abessive abdikoimatta
instructive abdikoiman abdikoitaman
4th nominative abdikoiminen
partitive abdikoimista
5th2 abdikoimaisillaan