Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To adsorb.


Inflection of adsorboida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adsorboin en adsorboi 1st sing. olen adsorboinut en ole adsorboinut
2nd sing. adsorboit et adsorboi 2nd sing. olet adsorboinut et ole adsorboinut
3rd sing. adsorboi ei adsorboi 3rd sing. on adsorboinut ei ole adsorboinut
1st plur. adsorboimme emme adsorboi 1st plur. olemme adsorboineet emme ole adsorboineet
2nd plur. adsorboitte ette adsorboi 2nd plur. olette adsorboineet ette ole adsorboineet
3rd plur. adsorboivat eivät adsorboi 3rd plur. ovat adsorboineet eivät ole adsorboineet
passive adsorboidaan ei adsorboida passive on adsorboitu ei ole adsorboitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adsorboin en adsorboinut 1st sing. olin adsorboinut en ollut adsorboinut
2nd sing. adsorboit et adsorboinut 2nd sing. olit adsorboinut et ollut adsorboinut
3rd sing. adsorboi ei adsorboinut 3rd sing. oli adsorboinut ei ollut adsorboinut
1st plur. adsorboimme emme adsorboineet 1st plur. olimme adsorboineet emme olleet adsorboineet
2nd plur. adsorboitte ette adsorboineet 2nd plur. olitte adsorboineet ette olleet adsorboineet
3rd plur. adsorboivat eivät adsorboineet 3rd plur. olivat adsorboineet eivät olleet adsorboineet
passive adsorboitiin ei adsorboitu passive oli adsorboitu ei ollut adsorboitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adsorboisin en adsorboisi 1st sing. olisin adsorboinut en olisi adsorboinut
2nd sing. adsorboisit et adsorboisi 2nd sing. olisit adsorboinut et olisi adsorboinut
3rd sing. adsorboisi ei adsorboisi 3rd sing. olisi adsorboinut ei olisi adsorboinut
1st plur. adsorboisimme emme adsorboisi 1st plur. olisimme adsorboineet emme olisi adsorboineet
2nd plur. adsorboisitte ette adsorboisi 2nd plur. olisitte adsorboineet ette olisi adsorboineet
3rd plur. adsorboisivat eivät adsorboisi 3rd plur. olisivat adsorboineet eivät olisi adsorboineet
passive adsorboitaisiin ei adsorboitaisi passive olisi adsorboitu ei olisi adsorboitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. adsorboi älä adsorboi 2nd sing. ole adsorboinut älä ole adsorboinut
3rd sing. adsorboikoon älköön adsorboiko 3rd sing. olkoon adsorboinut älköön olko adsorboinut
1st plur. adsorboikaamme älkäämme adsorboiko 1st plur. olkaamme adsorboineet älkäämme olko adsorboineet
2nd plur. adsorboikaa älkää adsorboiko 2nd plur. olkaa adsorboineet älkää olko adsorboineet
3rd plur. adsorboikoot älkööt adsorboiko 3rd plur. olkoot adsorboineet älkööt olko adsorboineet
passive adsorboitakoon älköön adsorboitako passive olkoon adsorboitu älköön olko adsorboitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adsorboinen en adsorboine 1st sing. lienen adsorboinut en liene adsorboinut
2nd sing. adsorboinet et adsorboine 2nd sing. lienet adsorboinut et liene adsorboinut
3rd sing. adsorboinee ei adsorboine 3rd sing. lienee adsorboinut ei liene adsorboinut
1st plur. adsorboinemme emme adsorboine 1st plur. lienemme adsorboineet emme liene adsorboineet
2nd plur. adsorboinette ette adsorboine 2nd plur. lienette adsorboineet ette liene adsorboineet
3rd plur. adsorboinevat eivät adsorboine 3rd plur. lienevät adsorboineet eivät liene adsorboineet
passive adsorboitaneen ei adsorboitane passive lienee adsorboitu ei liene adsorboitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st adsorboida present adsorboiva adsorboitava
long 1st2 adsorboidakseen past adsorboinut adsorboitu
2nd inessive1 adsorboidessa adsorboitaessa agent1, 3 adsorboima
instructive adsorboiden negative adsorboimaton
3rd inessive adsorboimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative adsorboimasta
illative adsorboimaan
adessive adsorboimalla
abessive adsorboimatta
instructive adsorboiman adsorboitaman
4th nominative adsorboiminen
partitive adsorboimista
5th2 adsorboimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]