ahavoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ah)

Etymology[edit]

From ahavoida +‎ -tua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧ha‧voi‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈɑɦɑvoituɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

ahavoitua

  1. (intransitive, e.g. of lips, due to cold and dry wind) To (get) chap(ped).
  2. (intransitive, of a fish when off water, due to cold and dry wind) To dry up/out.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahavoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahavoidun en ahavoidu 1st sing. olen ahavoitunut en ole ahavoitunut
2nd sing. ahavoidut et ahavoidu 2nd sing. olet ahavoitunut et ole ahavoitunut
3rd sing. ahavoituu ei ahavoidu 3rd sing. on ahavoitunut ei ole ahavoitunut
1st plur. ahavoidumme emme ahavoidu 1st plur. olemme ahavoituneet emme ole ahavoituneet
2nd plur. ahavoidutte ette ahavoidu 2nd plur. olette ahavoituneet ette ole ahavoituneet
3rd plur. ahavoituvat eivät ahavoidu 3rd plur. ovat ahavoituneet eivät ole ahavoituneet
passive ahavoidutaan ei ahavoiduta passive on ahavoiduttu ei ole ahavoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahavoiduin en ahavoitunut 1st sing. olin ahavoitunut en ollut ahavoitunut
2nd sing. ahavoiduit et ahavoitunut 2nd sing. olit ahavoitunut et ollut ahavoitunut
3rd sing. ahavoitui ei ahavoitunut 3rd sing. oli ahavoitunut ei ollut ahavoitunut
1st plur. ahavoiduimme emme ahavoituneet 1st plur. olimme ahavoituneet emme olleet ahavoituneet
2nd plur. ahavoiduitte ette ahavoituneet 2nd plur. olitte ahavoituneet ette olleet ahavoituneet
3rd plur. ahavoituivat eivät ahavoituneet 3rd plur. olivat ahavoituneet eivät olleet ahavoituneet
passive ahavoiduttiin ei ahavoiduttu passive oli ahavoiduttu ei ollut ahavoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahavoituisin en ahavoituisi 1st sing. olisin ahavoitunut en olisi ahavoitunut
2nd sing. ahavoituisit et ahavoituisi 2nd sing. olisit ahavoitunut et olisi ahavoitunut
3rd sing. ahavoituisi ei ahavoituisi 3rd sing. olisi ahavoitunut ei olisi ahavoitunut
1st plur. ahavoituisimme emme ahavoituisi 1st plur. olisimme ahavoituneet emme olisi ahavoituneet
2nd plur. ahavoituisitte ette ahavoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahavoituneet ette olisi ahavoituneet
3rd plur. ahavoituisivat eivät ahavoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahavoituneet eivät olisi ahavoituneet
passive ahavoiduttaisiin ei ahavoiduttaisi passive olisi ahavoiduttu ei olisi ahavoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahavoidu älä ahavoidu 2nd sing. ole ahavoitunut älä ole ahavoitunut
3rd sing. ahavoitukoon älköön ahavoituko 3rd sing. olkoon ahavoitunut älköön olko ahavoitunut
1st plur. ahavoitukaamme älkäämme ahavoituko 1st plur. olkaamme ahavoituneet älkäämme olko ahavoituneet
2nd plur. ahavoitukaa älkää ahavoituko 2nd plur. olkaa ahavoituneet älkää olko ahavoituneet
3rd plur. ahavoitukoot älkööt ahavoituko 3rd plur. olkoot ahavoituneet älkööt olko ahavoituneet
passive ahavoiduttakoon älköön ahavoiduttako passive olkoon ahavoiduttu älköön olko ahavoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahavoitunen en ahavoitune 1st sing. lienen ahavoitunut en liene ahavoitunut
2nd sing. ahavoitunet et ahavoitune 2nd sing. lienet ahavoitunut et liene ahavoitunut
3rd sing. ahavoitunee ei ahavoitune 3rd sing. lienee ahavoitunut ei liene ahavoitunut
1st plur. ahavoitunemme emme ahavoitune 1st plur. lienemme ahavoituneet emme liene ahavoituneet
2nd plur. ahavoitunette ette ahavoitune 2nd plur. lienette ahavoituneet ette liene ahavoituneet
3rd plur. ahavoitunevat eivät ahavoitune 3rd plur. lienevät ahavoituneet eivät liene ahavoituneet
passive ahavoiduttaneen ei ahavoiduttane passive lienee ahavoiduttu ei liene ahavoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahavoitua present ahavoituva ahavoiduttava
long 1st2 ahavoituakseen past ahavoitunut ahavoiduttu
2nd inessive1 ahavoituessa ahavoiduttaessa agent1, 3 ahavoituma
instructive ahavoituen negative ahavoitumaton
3rd inessive ahavoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahavoitumasta
illative ahavoitumaan
adessive ahavoitumalla
abessive ahavoitumatta
instructive ahavoituman ahavoiduttaman
4th nominative ahavoituminen
partitive ahavoitumista
5th2 ahavoitumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

ahavoitua

  1. Past passive participle of ahavoida in partitive singular.