ahdistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ahdistella

  1. To harass.
  2. To molest (sexually abuse).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahdistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistelen en ahdisteleˣ 1st sing. olen ahdistellut en oleˣ ahdistellut
2nd sing. ahdistelet et ahdisteleˣ 2nd sing. olet ahdistellut et oleˣ ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdistelee ei ahdisteleˣ 3rd sing. on ahdistellut ei oleˣ ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistelemme emme ahdisteleˣ 1st plur. olemme ahdistelleet emme oleˣ ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistelette ette ahdisteleˣ 2nd plur. olette ahdistelleet ette oleˣ ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistelevat eivät ahdisteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat ahdistelleet eivät oleˣ ahdistelleet
passive ahdistellaan ei ahdistellaˣ passive on ahdisteltu ei oleˣ ahdisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistelin en ahdistellut 1st sing. olin ahdistellut en ollut ahdistellut
2nd sing. ahdistelit et ahdistellut 2nd sing. olit ahdistellut et ollut ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdisteli ei ahdistellut 3rd sing. oli ahdistellut ei ollut ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistelimme emme ahdistelleet 1st plur. olimme ahdistelleet emme olleet ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistelitte ette ahdistelleet 2nd plur. olitte ahdistelleet ette olleet ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistelivat eivät ahdistelleet 3rd plur. olivat ahdistelleet eivät olleet ahdistelleet
passive ahdisteltiin ei ahdisteltu passive oli ahdisteltu ei ollut ahdisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistelisin en ahdistelisi 1st sing. olisin ahdistellut en olisi ahdistellut
2nd sing. ahdistelisit et ahdistelisi 2nd sing. olisit ahdistellut et olisi ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdistelisi ei ahdistelisi 3rd sing. olisi ahdistellut ei olisi ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistelisimme emme ahdistelisi 1st plur. olisimme ahdistelleet emme olisi ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistelisitte ette ahdistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahdistelleet ette olisi ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistelisivat eivät ahdistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahdistelleet eivät olisi ahdistelleet
passive ahdisteltaisiin ei ahdisteltaisi passive olisi ahdisteltu ei olisi ahdisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahdisteleˣ älä ahdisteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ahdistellut älä oleˣ ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdistelkoon älköön ahdistelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ahdistellut älköön olkoˣ ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistelkaamme älkäämme ahdistelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ahdistelleet älkäämme olkoˣ ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistelkaa älkää ahdistelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ahdistelleet älkää olkoˣ ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistelkoot älkööt ahdistelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ahdistelleet älkööt olkoˣ ahdistelleet
passive ahdisteltakoon älköön ahdisteltakoˣ passive olkoon ahdisteltu älköön olkoˣ ahdisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistellen en ahdistelleˣ 1st sing. lienen ahdistellut en lieneˣ ahdistellut
2nd sing. ahdistellet et ahdistelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet ahdistellut et lieneˣ ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdistellee ei ahdistelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee ahdistellut ei lieneˣ ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistellemme emme ahdistelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme ahdistelleet emme lieneˣ ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistellette ette ahdistelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette ahdistelleet ette lieneˣ ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistellevat eivät ahdistelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ahdistelleet eivät lieneˣ ahdistelleet
passive ahdisteltaneen ei ahdisteltaneˣ passive lienee ahdisteltu ei lieneˣ ahdisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahdistellaˣ present ahdisteleva ahdisteltava
long 1st2 ahdistellakseen past ahdistellut ahdisteltu
2nd inessive1 ahdistellessa ahdisteltaessa agent1, 3 ahdistelema
instructive ahdistellen negative ahdistelematon
3rd inessive ahdistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahdistelemasta
illative ahdistelemaan
adessive ahdistelemalla
abessive ahdistelematta
instructive ahdisteleman ahdisteltaman
4th nominative ahdisteleminen
partitive ahdistelemista
5th2 ahdistelemaisillaan