ahdistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ah)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑhdistɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: tahdistaa
  • Hyphenation: ah‧dis‧taa

Verb[edit]

ahdistaa

  1. (transitive) To worry, distress, bother.
  2. (transitive) To harass, pester, badger.
  3. (transitive) To irritate, vex, annoy.
  4. (transitive) To chase, pursue.
  5. (transitive) To (op)press, push, pressure.
  6. (transitive) To bait, heckle, hector.
  7. (intransitive) To constrict, strangle, (of a shoe) pinch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahdistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistan en ahdistaˣ 1st sing. olen ahdistanut en oleˣ ahdistanut
2nd sing. ahdistat et ahdistaˣ 2nd sing. olet ahdistanut et oleˣ ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdistaa ei ahdistaˣ 3rd sing. on ahdistanut ei oleˣ ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistamme emme ahdistaˣ 1st plur. olemme ahdistaneet emme oleˣ ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistatte ette ahdistaˣ 2nd plur. olette ahdistaneet ette oleˣ ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistavat eivät ahdistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ahdistaneet eivät oleˣ ahdistaneet
passive ahdistetaan ei ahdistetaˣ passive on ahdistettu ei oleˣ ahdistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistin en ahdistanut 1st sing. olin ahdistanut en ollut ahdistanut
2nd sing. ahdistit et ahdistanut 2nd sing. olit ahdistanut et ollut ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdisti ei ahdistanut 3rd sing. oli ahdistanut ei ollut ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistimme emme ahdistaneet 1st plur. olimme ahdistaneet emme olleet ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistitte ette ahdistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ahdistaneet ette olleet ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistivat eivät ahdistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ahdistaneet eivät olleet ahdistaneet
passive ahdistettiin ei ahdistettu passive oli ahdistettu ei ollut ahdistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistaisin en ahdistaisi 1st sing. olisin ahdistanut en olisi ahdistanut
2nd sing. ahdistaisit et ahdistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ahdistanut et olisi ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdistaisi ei ahdistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ahdistanut ei olisi ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistaisimme emme ahdistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ahdistaneet emme olisi ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistaisitte ette ahdistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahdistaneet ette olisi ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistaisivat eivät ahdistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahdistaneet eivät olisi ahdistaneet
passive ahdistettaisiin ei ahdistettaisi passive olisi ahdistettu ei olisi ahdistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahdistaˣ älä ahdistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ahdistanut älä oleˣ ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdistakoon älköön ahdistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ahdistanut älköön olkoˣ ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistakaamme älkäämme ahdistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ahdistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistakaa älkää ahdistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ahdistaneet älkää olkoˣ ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistakoot älkööt ahdistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ahdistaneet älkööt olkoˣ ahdistaneet
passive ahdistettakoon älköön ahdistettakoˣ passive olkoon ahdistettu älköön olkoˣ ahdistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistanen en ahdistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen ahdistanut en lieneˣ ahdistanut
2nd sing. ahdistanet et ahdistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ahdistanut et lieneˣ ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdistanee ei ahdistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ahdistanut ei lieneˣ ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistanemme emme ahdistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ahdistaneet emme lieneˣ ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistanette ette ahdistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ahdistaneet ette lieneˣ ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistanevat eivät ahdistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ahdistaneet eivät lieneˣ ahdistaneet
passive ahdistettaneen ei ahdistettaneˣ passive lienee ahdistettu ei lieneˣ ahdistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahdistaaˣ present ahdistava ahdistettava
long 1st2 ahdistaakseen past ahdistanut ahdistettu
2nd inessive1 ahdistaessa ahdistettaessa agent1, 3 ahdistama
instructive ahdistaen negative ahdistamaton
3rd inessive ahdistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahdistamasta
illative ahdistamaan
adessive ahdistamalla
abessive ahdistamatta
instructive ahdistaman ahdistettaman
4th nominative ahdistaminen
partitive ahdistamista
5th2 ahdistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]