ahdistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ah)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑhdistɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: tahdistaa
  • Hyphenation: ah‧dis‧taa

Verb[edit]

ahdistaa

  1. (transitive) To worry, distress, bother.
  2. (transitive) To harass, pester, badger.
  3. (transitive) To irritate, vex, annoy.
  4. (transitive) To chase, pursue.
  5. (transitive) To (op)press, push, pressure.
  6. (transitive) To bait, heckle, hector.
  7. (intransitive) To constrict, strangle, (of a shoe) pinch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahdistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistan en ahdista 1st sing. olen ahdistanut en ole ahdistanut
2nd sing. ahdistat et ahdista 2nd sing. olet ahdistanut et ole ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdistaa ei ahdista 3rd sing. on ahdistanut ei ole ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistamme emme ahdista 1st plur. olemme ahdistaneet emme ole ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistatte ette ahdista 2nd plur. olette ahdistaneet ette ole ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistavat eivät ahdista 3rd plur. ovat ahdistaneet eivät ole ahdistaneet
passive ahdistetaan ei ahdisteta passive on ahdistettu ei ole ahdistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistin en ahdistanut 1st sing. olin ahdistanut en ollut ahdistanut
2nd sing. ahdistit et ahdistanut 2nd sing. olit ahdistanut et ollut ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdisti ei ahdistanut 3rd sing. oli ahdistanut ei ollut ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistimme emme ahdistaneet 1st plur. olimme ahdistaneet emme olleet ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistitte ette ahdistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ahdistaneet ette olleet ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistivat eivät ahdistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ahdistaneet eivät olleet ahdistaneet
passive ahdistettiin ei ahdistettu passive oli ahdistettu ei ollut ahdistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistaisin en ahdistaisi 1st sing. olisin ahdistanut en olisi ahdistanut
2nd sing. ahdistaisit et ahdistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ahdistanut et olisi ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdistaisi ei ahdistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ahdistanut ei olisi ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistaisimme emme ahdistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ahdistaneet emme olisi ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistaisitte ette ahdistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahdistaneet ette olisi ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistaisivat eivät ahdistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahdistaneet eivät olisi ahdistaneet
passive ahdistettaisiin ei ahdistettaisi passive olisi ahdistettu ei olisi ahdistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahdista älä ahdista 2nd sing. ole ahdistanut älä ole ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdistakoon älköön ahdistako 3rd sing. olkoon ahdistanut älköön olko ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistakaamme älkäämme ahdistako 1st plur. olkaamme ahdistaneet älkäämme olko ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistakaa älkää ahdistako 2nd plur. olkaa ahdistaneet älkää olko ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistakoot älkööt ahdistako 3rd plur. olkoot ahdistaneet älkööt olko ahdistaneet
passive ahdistettakoon älköön ahdistettako passive olkoon ahdistettu älköön olko ahdistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistanen en ahdistane 1st sing. lienen ahdistanut en liene ahdistanut
2nd sing. ahdistanet et ahdistane 2nd sing. lienet ahdistanut et liene ahdistanut
3rd sing. ahdistanee ei ahdistane 3rd sing. lienee ahdistanut ei liene ahdistanut
1st plur. ahdistanemme emme ahdistane 1st plur. lienemme ahdistaneet emme liene ahdistaneet
2nd plur. ahdistanette ette ahdistane 2nd plur. lienette ahdistaneet ette liene ahdistaneet
3rd plur. ahdistanevat eivät ahdistane 3rd plur. lienevät ahdistaneet eivät liene ahdistaneet
passive ahdistettaneen ei ahdistettane passive lienee ahdistettu ei liene ahdistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahdistaa present ahdistava ahdistettava
long 1st2 ahdistaakseen past ahdistanut ahdistettu
2nd inessive1 ahdistaessa ahdistettaessa agent1, 3 ahdistama
instructive ahdistaen negative ahdistamaton
3rd inessive ahdistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahdistamasta
illative ahdistamaan
adessive ahdistamalla
abessive ahdistamatta
instructive ahdistaman ahdistettaman
4th nominative ahdistaminen
partitive ahdistamista
5th2 ahdistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]