Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



hidas +‎ -taa



  1. (transitive) to slow, slow down, slacken/reduce/cut speed, retard; delay, hold up


Inflection of hidastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastan en hidasta 1st sing. olen hidastanut en ole hidastanut
2nd sing. hidastat et hidasta 2nd sing. olet hidastanut et ole hidastanut
3rd sing. hidastaa ei hidasta 3rd sing. on hidastanut ei ole hidastanut
1st plur. hidastamme emme hidasta 1st plur. olemme hidastaneet emme ole hidastaneet
2nd plur. hidastatte ette hidasta 2nd plur. olette hidastaneet ette ole hidastaneet
3rd plur. hidastavat eivät hidasta 3rd plur. ovat hidastaneet eivät ole hidastaneet
passive hidastetaan ei hidasteta passive on hidastettu ei ole hidastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastin en hidastanut 1st sing. olin hidastanut en ollut hidastanut
2nd sing. hidastit et hidastanut 2nd sing. olit hidastanut et ollut hidastanut
3rd sing. hidasti ei hidastanut 3rd sing. oli hidastanut ei ollut hidastanut
1st plur. hidastimme emme hidastaneet 1st plur. olimme hidastaneet emme olleet hidastaneet
2nd plur. hidastitte ette hidastaneet 2nd plur. olitte hidastaneet ette olleet hidastaneet
3rd plur. hidastivat eivät hidastaneet 3rd plur. olivat hidastaneet eivät olleet hidastaneet
passive hidastettiin ei hidastettu passive oli hidastettu ei ollut hidastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastaisin en hidastaisi 1st sing. olisin hidastanut en olisi hidastanut
2nd sing. hidastaisit et hidastaisi 2nd sing. olisit hidastanut et olisi hidastanut
3rd sing. hidastaisi ei hidastaisi 3rd sing. olisi hidastanut ei olisi hidastanut
1st plur. hidastaisimme emme hidastaisi 1st plur. olisimme hidastaneet emme olisi hidastaneet
2nd plur. hidastaisitte ette hidastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hidastaneet ette olisi hidastaneet
3rd plur. hidastaisivat eivät hidastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hidastaneet eivät olisi hidastaneet
passive hidastettaisiin ei hidastettaisi passive olisi hidastettu ei olisi hidastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hidasta älä hidasta 2nd sing. ole hidastanut älä ole hidastanut
3rd sing. hidastakoon älköön hidastako 3rd sing. olkoon hidastanut älköön olko hidastanut
1st plur. hidastakaamme älkäämme hidastako 1st plur. olkaamme hidastaneet älkäämme olko hidastaneet
2nd plur. hidastakaa älkää hidastako 2nd plur. olkaa hidastaneet älkää olko hidastaneet
3rd plur. hidastakoot älkööt hidastako 3rd plur. olkoot hidastaneet älkööt olko hidastaneet
passive hidastettakoon älköön hidastettako passive olkoon hidastettu älköön olko hidastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastanen en hidastane 1st sing. lienen hidastanut en liene hidastanut
2nd sing. hidastanet et hidastane 2nd sing. lienet hidastanut et liene hidastanut
3rd sing. hidastanee ei hidastane 3rd sing. lienee hidastanut ei liene hidastanut
1st plur. hidastanemme emme hidastane 1st plur. lienemme hidastaneet emme liene hidastaneet
2nd plur. hidastanette ette hidastane 2nd plur. lienette hidastaneet ette liene hidastaneet
3rd plur. hidastanevat eivät hidastane 3rd plur. lienevät hidastaneet eivät liene hidastaneet
passive hidastettaneen ei hidastettane passive lienee hidastettu ei liene hidastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hidastaa present hidastava hidastettava
long 1st2 hidastaakseen past hidastanut hidastettu
2nd inessive1 hidastaessa hidastettaessa agent1, 3 hidastama
instructive hidastaen negative hidastamaton
3rd inessive hidastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hidastamasta
illative hidastamaan
adessive hidastamalla
abessive hidastamatta
instructive hidastaman hidastettaman
4th nominative hidastaminen
partitive hidastamista
5th2 hidastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]