hidastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb hidastaa.

Verb[edit]

hidastua

  1. (intransitive) To slow down.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hidastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastun en hidastuˣ 1st sing. olen hidastunut en oleˣ hidastunut
2nd sing. hidastut et hidastuˣ 2nd sing. olet hidastunut et oleˣ hidastunut
3rd sing. hidastuu ei hidastuˣ 3rd sing. on hidastunut ei oleˣ hidastunut
1st plur. hidastumme emme hidastuˣ 1st plur. olemme hidastuneet emme oleˣ hidastuneet
2nd plur. hidastutte ette hidastuˣ 2nd plur. olette hidastuneet ette oleˣ hidastuneet
3rd plur. hidastuvat eivät hidastuˣ 3rd plur. ovat hidastuneet eivät oleˣ hidastuneet
passive hidastutaan ei hidastutaˣ passive on hidastuttu ei oleˣ hidastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastuin en hidastunut 1st sing. olin hidastunut en ollut hidastunut
2nd sing. hidastuit et hidastunut 2nd sing. olit hidastunut et ollut hidastunut
3rd sing. hidastui ei hidastunut 3rd sing. oli hidastunut ei ollut hidastunut
1st plur. hidastuimme emme hidastuneet 1st plur. olimme hidastuneet emme olleet hidastuneet
2nd plur. hidastuitte ette hidastuneet 2nd plur. olitte hidastuneet ette olleet hidastuneet
3rd plur. hidastuivat eivät hidastuneet 3rd plur. olivat hidastuneet eivät olleet hidastuneet
passive hidastuttiin ei hidastuttu passive oli hidastuttu ei ollut hidastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastuisin en hidastuisi 1st sing. olisin hidastunut en olisi hidastunut
2nd sing. hidastuisit et hidastuisi 2nd sing. olisit hidastunut et olisi hidastunut
3rd sing. hidastuisi ei hidastuisi 3rd sing. olisi hidastunut ei olisi hidastunut
1st plur. hidastuisimme emme hidastuisi 1st plur. olisimme hidastuneet emme olisi hidastuneet
2nd plur. hidastuisitte ette hidastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hidastuneet ette olisi hidastuneet
3rd plur. hidastuisivat eivät hidastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hidastuneet eivät olisi hidastuneet
passive hidastuttaisiin ei hidastuttaisi passive olisi hidastuttu ei olisi hidastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hidastuˣ älä hidastuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hidastunut älä oleˣ hidastunut
3rd sing. hidastukoon älköön hidastukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hidastunut älköön olkoˣ hidastunut
1st plur. hidastukaamme älkäämme hidastukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hidastuneet älkäämme olkoˣ hidastuneet
2nd plur. hidastukaa älkää hidastukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hidastuneet älkää olkoˣ hidastuneet
3rd plur. hidastukoot älkööt hidastukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hidastuneet älkööt olkoˣ hidastuneet
passive hidastuttakoon älköön hidastuttakoˣ passive olkoon hidastuttu älköön olkoˣ hidastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastunen en hidastuneˣ 1st sing. lienen hidastunut en lieneˣ hidastunut
2nd sing. hidastunet et hidastuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hidastunut et lieneˣ hidastunut
3rd sing. hidastunee ei hidastuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hidastunut ei lieneˣ hidastunut
1st plur. hidastunemme emme hidastuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hidastuneet emme lieneˣ hidastuneet
2nd plur. hidastunette ette hidastuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hidastuneet ette lieneˣ hidastuneet
3rd plur. hidastunevat eivät hidastuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hidastuneet eivät lieneˣ hidastuneet
passive hidastuttaneen ei hidastuttaneˣ passive lienee hidastuttu ei lieneˣ hidastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hidastuaˣ present hidastuva hidastuttava
long 1st2 hidastuakseen past hidastunut hidastuttu
2nd inessive1 hidastuessa hidastuttaessa agent1, 3 hidastuma
instructive hidastuen negative hidastumaton
3rd inessive hidastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hidastumasta
illative hidastumaan
adessive hidastumalla
abessive hidastumatta
instructive hidastuman hidastuttaman
4th nominative hidastuminen
partitive hidastumista
5th2 hidastumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]