kiusata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiusat'ak (compare Estonian kiusama, Karelian kiusata, Livonian kiuzõ, kiuvzõ, Votic tšiuzõtõ), borrowed from Proto-Germanic *keusaną (compare Gothic 𐌺𐌹𐌿𐍃𐌰𐌽 (kiusan, to test, to prove)).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkiu̯sɑtɑˣ/, [ˈkiu̯s̠ɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -iusɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): kiu‧sa‧ta

Verb[edit]

kiusata

  1. (transitive, + partitive) to tease (playfully); to pester
  2. (transitive, + partitive) to badger
  3. (transitive, + partitive) to bully, pick on
  4. (transitive, + partitive) to bother, irritate, trouble, nag at, bug, vex
  5. (transitive, religion, + partitive) to tempt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiusata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusaan en kiusaa 1st sing. olen kiusannut en ole kiusannut
2nd sing. kiusaat et kiusaa 2nd sing. olet kiusannut et ole kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusaa ei kiusaa 3rd sing. on kiusannut ei ole kiusannut
1st plur. kiusaamme emme kiusaa 1st plur. olemme kiusanneet emme ole kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusaatte ette kiusaa 2nd plur. olette kiusanneet ette ole kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusaavat eivät kiusaa 3rd plur. ovat kiusanneet eivät ole kiusanneet
passive kiusataan ei kiusata passive on kiusattu ei ole kiusattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusasin en kiusannut 1st sing. olin kiusannut en ollut kiusannut
2nd sing. kiusasit et kiusannut 2nd sing. olit kiusannut et ollut kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusasi ei kiusannut 3rd sing. oli kiusannut ei ollut kiusannut
1st plur. kiusasimme emme kiusanneet 1st plur. olimme kiusanneet emme olleet kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusasitte ette kiusanneet 2nd plur. olitte kiusanneet ette olleet kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusasivat eivät kiusanneet 3rd plur. olivat kiusanneet eivät olleet kiusanneet
passive kiusattiin ei kiusattu passive oli kiusattu ei ollut kiusattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusaisin en kiusaisi 1st sing. olisin kiusannut en olisi kiusannut
2nd sing. kiusaisit et kiusaisi 2nd sing. olisit kiusannut et olisi kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusaisi ei kiusaisi 3rd sing. olisi kiusannut ei olisi kiusannut
1st plur. kiusaisimme emme kiusaisi 1st plur. olisimme kiusanneet emme olisi kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusaisitte ette kiusaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiusanneet ette olisi kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusaisivat eivät kiusaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiusanneet eivät olisi kiusanneet
passive kiusattaisiin ei kiusattaisi passive olisi kiusattu ei olisi kiusattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiusaa älä kiusaa 2nd sing. ole kiusannut älä ole kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusatkoon älköön kiusatko 3rd sing. olkoon kiusannut älköön olko kiusannut
1st plur. kiusatkaamme älkäämme kiusatko 1st plur. olkaamme kiusanneet älkäämme olko kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusatkaa älkää kiusatko 2nd plur. olkaa kiusanneet älkää olko kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusatkoot älkööt kiusatko 3rd plur. olkoot kiusanneet älkööt olko kiusanneet
passive kiusattakoon älköön kiusattako passive olkoon kiusattu älköön olko kiusattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusannen en kiusanne 1st sing. lienen kiusannut en liene kiusannut
2nd sing. kiusannet et kiusanne 2nd sing. lienet kiusannut et liene kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusannee ei kiusanne 3rd sing. lienee kiusannut ei liene kiusannut
1st plur. kiusannemme emme kiusanne 1st plur. lienemme kiusanneet emme liene kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusannette ette kiusanne 2nd plur. lienette kiusanneet ette liene kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusannevat eivät kiusanne 3rd plur. lienevät kiusanneet eivät liene kiusanneet
passive kiusattaneen ei kiusattane passive lienee kiusattu ei liene kiusattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiusata present kiusaava kiusattava
long 1st2 kiusatakseen past kiusannut kiusattu
2nd inessive1 kiusatessa kiusattaessa agent1, 3 kiusaama
instructive kiusaten negative kiusaamaton
3rd inessive kiusaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative kiusaamasta
illative kiusaamaan
adessive kiusaamalla
abessive kiusaamatta
instructive kiusaaman kiusattaman
4th nominative kiusaaminen
partitive kiusaamista
5th2 kiusaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiusat'ak. Cognates include Finnish kiusata and Estonian kiusata.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiusata

  1. (transitive + partitive) to tease
  2. (transitive + partitive) to bother
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 11:
      Noisi talvi väkkiä kiusamaa.
      The winter began to bother the humans.
  3. (transitive + partitive) to torture

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of kiusata (type 16/maata, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kiusaan en kiusaa 1st singular oon kiusant, oon kiusannut en oo kiusant, en oo kiusannut
2nd singular kiusaat et kiusaa 2nd singular oot kiusant, oot kiusannut et oo kiusant, et oo kiusannut
3rd singular kiusajaa ei kiusaa 3rd singular ono kiusant, ono kiusannut ei oo kiusant, ei oo kiusannut
1st plural kiusaamma emmä kiusaa 1st plural oomma kiusanneet emmä oo kiusanneet
2nd plural kiusaatta että kiusaa 2nd plural ootta kiusanneet että oo kiusanneet
3rd plural kiusajaat1), kiusaavat2), kiusataa evät kiusaa 3rd plural ovat kiusanneet evät oo kiusanneet
impersonal kiusataa ei kiusata impersonal ono kiusattu ei oo kiusattu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kiusaisin en kiusant, en kiusannut 1st singular olin kiusant, olin kiusannut en olt kiusant, en olt kiusannut
2nd singular kiusaisit, kiusaist1) et kiusant, et kiusannut 2nd singular olit kiusant, olit kiusannut et olt kiusant, et olt kiusannut
3rd singular kiusais ei kiusant, ei kiusannut 3rd singular oli kiusant, oli kiusannut ei olt kiusant, ei olt kiusannut
1st plural kiusaisimma emmä kiusanneet 1st plural olimma kiusanneet emmä olleet kiusanneet
2nd plural kiusaisitta että kiusanneet 2nd plural olitta kiusanneet että olleet kiusanneet
3rd plural kiusaisiit1), kiusaisivat2), kiusattii evät kiusanneet 3rd plural olivat kiusanneet evät olleet kiusanneet
impersonal kiusattii ei kiusattu impersonal oli kiusattu ei olt kiusattu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kiusajaisin en kiusajais 1st singular olisin kiusant, olisin kiusannut en olis kiusant, en olis kiusannut
2nd singular kiusajaisit, kiusajaist1) et kiusajais 2nd singular olisit kiusant, olisit kiusannut et olis kiusant, et olis kiusannut
3rd singular kiusajais ei kiusajais 3rd singular olis kiusant, olis kiusannut ei olis kiusant, ei olis kiusannut
1st plural kiusajaisimma emmä kiusajais 1st plural olisimma kiusanneet emmä olis kiusanneet
2nd plural kiusajaisitta että kiusajais 2nd plural olisitta kiusanneet että olis kiusanneet
3rd plural kiusajaisiit1), kiusajaisivat2), kiusattais evät kiusajais 3rd plural olisivat kiusanneet evät olis kiusanneet
impersonal kiusattais ei kiusattais impersonal olis kiusattu ei olis kiusattu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular kiusaa elä kiusaa 2nd singular oo kiusant, oo kiusannut elä oo kiusant, elä oo kiusannut
3rd singular kiusatkoo elköö kiusatko 3rd singular olkoo kiusant, olkoo kiusannut elköö olko kiusant, elköö olko kiusannut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural kiusatkaa elkää kiusatko 2nd plural olkaa kiusanneet elkää olko kiusanneet
3rd plural kiusatkoot elkööt kiusatko 3rd plural olkoot kiusanneet elkööt olko kiusanneet
impersonal kiusattakkoo elköö kiusattako impersonal olkoo kiusattu elköö olko kiusattu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular kiusannen en kiusanne
2nd singular kiusannet et kiusanne
3rd singular kiusannoo ei kiusanne
1st plural kiusannemma emmä kiusanne
2nd plural kiusannetta että kiusanne
3rd plural kiusannoot evät kiusanne
impersonal kiusattannoo ei kiusattane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st kiusata present kiusaava kiusattava
2nd inessive kiusatees past kiusant, kiusannut kiusattu
instructive kiusaten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (kiusatkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative kiusaamaa
inessive kiusaamaas
elative kiusaamast
abessive kiusaamata
4th nominative kiusaamiin
partitive kiusaamista, kiusaamist

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 171