aistia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ai)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

aistia

  1. (transitive) To sense.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aistia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aistin en aisti 1st sing. olen aistinut en ole aistinut
2nd sing. aistit et aisti 2nd sing. olet aistinut et ole aistinut
3rd sing. aistii ei aisti 3rd sing. on aistinut ei ole aistinut
1st plur. aistimme emme aisti 1st plur. olemme aistineet emme ole aistineet
2nd plur. aistitte ette aisti 2nd plur. olette aistineet ette ole aistineet
3rd plur. aistivat eivät aisti 3rd plur. ovat aistineet eivät ole aistineet
passive aistitaan ei aistita passive on aistittu ei ole aistittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aistin en aistinut 1st sing. olin aistinut en ollut aistinut
2nd sing. aistit et aistinut 2nd sing. olit aistinut et ollut aistinut
3rd sing. aisti ei aistinut 3rd sing. oli aistinut ei ollut aistinut
1st plur. aistimme emme aistineet 1st plur. olimme aistineet emme olleet aistineet
2nd plur. aistitte ette aistineet 2nd plur. olitte aistineet ette olleet aistineet
3rd plur. aistivat eivät aistineet 3rd plur. olivat aistineet eivät olleet aistineet
passive aistittiin ei aistittu passive oli aistittu ei ollut aistittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aistisin en aistisi 1st sing. olisin aistinut en olisi aistinut
2nd sing. aistisit et aistisi 2nd sing. olisit aistinut et olisi aistinut
3rd sing. aistisi ei aistisi 3rd sing. olisi aistinut ei olisi aistinut
1st plur. aistisimme emme aistisi 1st plur. olisimme aistineet emme olisi aistineet
2nd plur. aistisitte ette aistisi 2nd plur. olisitte aistineet ette olisi aistineet
3rd plur. aistisivat eivät aistisi 3rd plur. olisivat aistineet eivät olisi aistineet
passive aistittaisiin ei aistittaisi passive olisi aistittu ei olisi aistittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aisti älä aisti 2nd sing. ole aistinut älä ole aistinut
3rd sing. aistikoon älköön aistiko 3rd sing. olkoon aistinut älköön olko aistinut
1st plur. aistikaamme älkäämme aistiko 1st plur. olkaamme aistineet älkäämme olko aistineet
2nd plur. aistikaa älkää aistiko 2nd plur. olkaa aistineet älkää olko aistineet
3rd plur. aistikoot älkööt aistiko 3rd plur. olkoot aistineet älkööt olko aistineet
passive aistittakoon älköön aistittako passive olkoon aistittu älköön olko aistittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aistinen en aistine 1st sing. lienen aistinut en liene aistinut
2nd sing. aistinet et aistine 2nd sing. lienet aistinut et liene aistinut
3rd sing. aistinee ei aistine 3rd sing. lienee aistinut ei liene aistinut
1st plur. aistinemme emme aistine 1st plur. lienemme aistineet emme liene aistineet
2nd plur. aistinette ette aistine 2nd plur. lienette aistineet ette liene aistineet
3rd plur. aistinevat eivät aistine 3rd plur. lienevät aistineet eivät liene aistineet
passive aistittaneen ei aistittane passive lienee aistittu ei liene aistittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aistia present aistiva aistittava
long 1st2 aistiakseen past aistinut aistittu
2nd inessive1 aistiessa aistittaessa agent1, 3 aistima
instructive aistien negative aistimaton
3rd inessive aistimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aistimasta
illative aistimaan
adessive aistimalla
abessive aistimatta
instructive aistiman aistittaman
4th nominative aistiminen
partitive aistimista
5th2 aistimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

aistia

  1. Partitive singular form of aisti.