ajja

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Ajja and ajjā

Pali[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inherited from Sanskrit अद्य (adya)[1]

Adverb[edit]

ajja

  1. today, now

References[edit]

  1. ^ Pali Text Society (1921–1925), “ajja”, in Pali-English Dictionary‎, London: Chipstead, page 10

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ajadak, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *aja-.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈɑjɑː/, [ˈɑʝːɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑjɑː
  • Hyphenation: aj‧ja

Verb[edit]

ajja

  1. to drive

Inflection[edit]

Conjugation of ajja (type III-4/ellä, no gradation, gemination)
Indicative
Present Perfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular ajan en aja 1st singular õõn ajannu en õõ ajannu
2nd singular ajad ed aja 2nd singular õõd ajannu ed õõ ajannu
3rd singular ajab eb aja 3rd singular on ajannu eb õõ ajannu
1st plural ajammõ emmä aja 1st plural öõmmõ ajannu emmä õõ ajannu
2nd plural ajattõ että aja 2nd plural õõttõ ajannu että õõ ajannu
3rd plural ajõta eväd aja 3rd plural õlla ajõttu eväd õõ ajõttu
impersonal ajõta eväd aja impersonal õlla ajõttu eväd õõ ajõttu
Imperfect Pluperfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular ajõn en ajannu 1st singular õlin ajannu
2nd singular ajõd ed ajannu 2nd singular õlid ajannu
3rd singular ajõ eb ajannu 3rd singular õli ajannu
1st plural ajõmmõ emmä ajannu 1st plural õlimmõ ajannu
2nd plural ajõttõ että ajannu 2nd plural õlittõ ajannu
3rd plural ajõtti eväd ajõttu 3rd plural õlti ajõttu
impersonal ajõtti eväd ajõttu impersonal õlti ajõttu
Conditional
Present Perfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular ajaizin en ajaizʹ 1st singular õllõizin ajannu en õllõizʹ ajannu
2nd singular ajaizid ed ajaizʹ 2nd singular õllõizid ajannu ed õllõizʹ ajannu
3rd singular ajaizʹ eb ajaizʹ 3rd singular õllõizʹ ajannu eb õllõizʹ ajannu
1st plural ajaizimmõ emmä ajaizʹ 1st plural õllõizimmõ ajannu emmä õllõizʹ ajannu
2nd plural ajaizittõ että ajaizʹ 2nd plural õllõizittõ ajannu että õllõizʹ ajannu
3rd plural ajõttaizʹ eväd ajõttaizʹ 3rd plural õltaizʹ ajõttu eväd õltaizʹ ajõttu
impersonal ajõttaizʹ eväd ajõttaizʹ impersonal õltaizʹ ajõttu eväd õltaizʹ ajõttu
Imperative
Present
positive negative
1st singular
2nd singular aja elä aja
3rd singular ajago elko ajago
1st plural
2nd plural ajaga elka ajaga
3rd plural ajagod
impersonal
Nominal forms
Infinitives Participles
active passive
1st ajja present ajajõ1)
2nd illative ajama past ajannu ajõttu
inessive ajamõz 1) also used as the agent noun
elative ajamassõ
abessive ajamattõ

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn