Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index al)


A passive verb, derived from the verb alentaa.


  • Hyphenation: a‧len‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑlentuɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) to stoop, condescend, lower oneself
    Miten voit alentua tälle tasolle!
    How could you stoop to this level!
  2. (intransitive) to lower
    Järven pinta on alentunut viikossa 20 senttimetriä.
    The surface of the lake has lowered by 20 centimeters within a week.
  3. (intransitive) to descend, come/go down, move downwards.


Inflection of alentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alennun en alennu 1st sing. olen alentunut en ole alentunut
2nd sing. alennut et alennu 2nd sing. olet alentunut et ole alentunut
3rd sing. alentuu ei alennu 3rd sing. on alentunut ei ole alentunut
1st plur. alennumme emme alennu 1st plur. olemme alentuneet emme ole alentuneet
2nd plur. alennutte ette alennu 2nd plur. olette alentuneet ette ole alentuneet
3rd plur. alentuvat eivät alennu 3rd plur. ovat alentuneet eivät ole alentuneet
passive alennutaan ei alennuta passive on alennuttu ei ole alennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alennuin en alentunut 1st sing. olin alentunut en ollut alentunut
2nd sing. alennuit et alentunut 2nd sing. olit alentunut et ollut alentunut
3rd sing. alentui ei alentunut 3rd sing. oli alentunut ei ollut alentunut
1st plur. alennuimme emme alentuneet 1st plur. olimme alentuneet emme olleet alentuneet
2nd plur. alennuitte ette alentuneet 2nd plur. olitte alentuneet ette olleet alentuneet
3rd plur. alentuivat eivät alentuneet 3rd plur. olivat alentuneet eivät olleet alentuneet
passive alennuttiin ei alennuttu passive oli alennuttu ei ollut alennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alentuisin en alentuisi 1st sing. olisin alentunut en olisi alentunut
2nd sing. alentuisit et alentuisi 2nd sing. olisit alentunut et olisi alentunut
3rd sing. alentuisi ei alentuisi 3rd sing. olisi alentunut ei olisi alentunut
1st plur. alentuisimme emme alentuisi 1st plur. olisimme alentuneet emme olisi alentuneet
2nd plur. alentuisitte ette alentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte alentuneet ette olisi alentuneet
3rd plur. alentuisivat eivät alentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat alentuneet eivät olisi alentuneet
passive alennuttaisiin ei alennuttaisi passive olisi alennuttu ei olisi alennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. alennu älä alennu 2nd sing. ole alentunut älä ole alentunut
3rd sing. alentukoon älköön alentuko 3rd sing. olkoon alentunut älköön olko alentunut
1st plur. alentukaamme älkäämme alentuko 1st plur. olkaamme alentuneet älkäämme olko alentuneet
2nd plur. alentukaa älkää alentuko 2nd plur. olkaa alentuneet älkää olko alentuneet
3rd plur. alentukoot älkööt alentuko 3rd plur. olkoot alentuneet älkööt olko alentuneet
passive alennuttakoon älköön alennuttako passive olkoon alennuttu älköön olko alennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alentunen en alentune 1st sing. lienen alentunut en liene alentunut
2nd sing. alentunet et alentune 2nd sing. lienet alentunut et liene alentunut
3rd sing. alentunee ei alentune 3rd sing. lienee alentunut ei liene alentunut
1st plur. alentunemme emme alentune 1st plur. lienemme alentuneet emme liene alentuneet
2nd plur. alentunette ette alentune 2nd plur. lienette alentuneet ette liene alentuneet
3rd plur. alentunevat eivät alentune 3rd plur. lienevät alentuneet eivät liene alentuneet
passive alennuttaneen ei alennuttane passive lienee alennuttu ei liene alennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alentua present alentuva alennuttava
long 1st2 alentuakseen past alentunut alennuttu
2nd inessive1 alentuessa alennuttaessa agent1, 3 alentuma
instructive alentuen negative alentumaton
3rd inessive alentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alentumasta
illative alentumaan
adessive alentumalla
abessive alentumatta
instructive alentuman alennuttaman
4th nominative alentuminen
partitive alentumista
5th2 alentumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]