Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



ali- +‎ valottaa



  1. (transitive) To underexpose.


Inflection of alivalottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alivalotan en alivalota 1st sing. olen alivalottanut en ole alivalottanut
2nd sing. alivalotat et alivalota 2nd sing. olet alivalottanut et ole alivalottanut
3rd sing. alivalottaa ei alivalota 3rd sing. on alivalottanut ei ole alivalottanut
1st plur. alivalotamme emme alivalota 1st plur. olemme alivalottaneet emme ole alivalottaneet
2nd plur. alivalotatte ette alivalota 2nd plur. olette alivalottaneet ette ole alivalottaneet
3rd plur. alivalottavat eivät alivalota 3rd plur. ovat alivalottaneet eivät ole alivalottaneet
passive alivalotetaan ei alivaloteta passive on alivalotettu ei ole alivalotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alivalotin en alivalottanut 1st sing. olin alivalottanut en ollut alivalottanut
2nd sing. alivalotit et alivalottanut 2nd sing. olit alivalottanut et ollut alivalottanut
3rd sing. alivalotti ei alivalottanut 3rd sing. oli alivalottanut ei ollut alivalottanut
1st plur. alivalotimme emme alivalottaneet 1st plur. olimme alivalottaneet emme olleet alivalottaneet
2nd plur. alivalotitte ette alivalottaneet 2nd plur. olitte alivalottaneet ette olleet alivalottaneet
3rd plur. alivalottivat eivät alivalottaneet 3rd plur. olivat alivalottaneet eivät olleet alivalottaneet
passive alivalotettiin ei alivalotettu passive oli alivalotettu ei ollut alivalotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alivalottaisin en alivalottaisi 1st sing. olisin alivalottanut en olisi alivalottanut
2nd sing. alivalottaisit et alivalottaisi 2nd sing. olisit alivalottanut et olisi alivalottanut
3rd sing. alivalottaisi ei alivalottaisi 3rd sing. olisi alivalottanut ei olisi alivalottanut
1st plur. alivalottaisimme emme alivalottaisi 1st plur. olisimme alivalottaneet emme olisi alivalottaneet
2nd plur. alivalottaisitte ette alivalottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte alivalottaneet ette olisi alivalottaneet
3rd plur. alivalottaisivat eivät alivalottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat alivalottaneet eivät olisi alivalottaneet
passive alivalotettaisiin ei alivalotettaisi passive olisi alivalotettu ei olisi alivalotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. alivalota älä alivalota 2nd sing. ole alivalottanut älä ole alivalottanut
3rd sing. alivalottakoon älköön alivalottako 3rd sing. olkoon alivalottanut älköön olko alivalottanut
1st plur. alivalottakaamme älkäämme alivalottako 1st plur. olkaamme alivalottaneet älkäämme olko alivalottaneet
2nd plur. alivalottakaa älkää alivalottako 2nd plur. olkaa alivalottaneet älkää olko alivalottaneet
3rd plur. alivalottakoot älkööt alivalottako 3rd plur. olkoot alivalottaneet älkööt olko alivalottaneet
passive alivalotettakoon älköön alivalotettako passive olkoon alivalotettu älköön olko alivalotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alivalottanen en alivalottane 1st sing. lienen alivalottanut en liene alivalottanut
2nd sing. alivalottanet et alivalottane 2nd sing. lienet alivalottanut et liene alivalottanut
3rd sing. alivalottanee ei alivalottane 3rd sing. lienee alivalottanut ei liene alivalottanut
1st plur. alivalottanemme emme alivalottane 1st plur. lienemme alivalottaneet emme liene alivalottaneet
2nd plur. alivalottanette ette alivalottane 2nd plur. lienette alivalottaneet ette liene alivalottaneet
3rd plur. alivalottanevat eivät alivalottane 3rd plur. lienevät alivalottaneet eivät liene alivalottaneet
passive alivalotettaneen ei alivalotettane passive lienee alivalotettu ei liene alivalotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alivalottaa present alivalottava alivalotettava
long 1st2 alivalottaakseen past alivalottanut alivalotettu
2nd inessive1 alivalottaessa alivalotettaessa agent1, 3 alivalottama
instructive alivalottaen negative alivalottamaton
3rd inessive alivalottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alivalottamasta
illative alivalottamaan
adessive alivalottamalla
abessive alivalottamatta
instructive alivalottaman alivalotettaman
4th nominative alivalottaminen
partitive alivalottamista
5th2 alivalottamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]