Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To expose (film).
  2. (transitive) To illuminate (make clear).


Inflection of valottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valotan en valota 1st sing. olen valottanut en ole valottanut
2nd sing. valotat et valota 2nd sing. olet valottanut et ole valottanut
3rd sing. valottaa ei valota 3rd sing. on valottanut ei ole valottanut
1st plur. valotamme emme valota 1st plur. olemme valottaneet emme ole valottaneet
2nd plur. valotatte ette valota 2nd plur. olette valottaneet ette ole valottaneet
3rd plur. valottavat eivät valota 3rd plur. ovat valottaneet eivät ole valottaneet
passive valotetaan ei valoteta passive on valotettu ei ole valotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valotin en valottanut 1st sing. olin valottanut en ollut valottanut
2nd sing. valotit et valottanut 2nd sing. olit valottanut et ollut valottanut
3rd sing. valotti ei valottanut 3rd sing. oli valottanut ei ollut valottanut
1st plur. valotimme emme valottaneet 1st plur. olimme valottaneet emme olleet valottaneet
2nd plur. valotitte ette valottaneet 2nd plur. olitte valottaneet ette olleet valottaneet
3rd plur. valottivat eivät valottaneet 3rd plur. olivat valottaneet eivät olleet valottaneet
passive valotettiin ei valotettu passive oli valotettu ei ollut valotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valottaisin en valottaisi 1st sing. olisin valottanut en olisi valottanut
2nd sing. valottaisit et valottaisi 2nd sing. olisit valottanut et olisi valottanut
3rd sing. valottaisi ei valottaisi 3rd sing. olisi valottanut ei olisi valottanut
1st plur. valottaisimme emme valottaisi 1st plur. olisimme valottaneet emme olisi valottaneet
2nd plur. valottaisitte ette valottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte valottaneet ette olisi valottaneet
3rd plur. valottaisivat eivät valottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat valottaneet eivät olisi valottaneet
passive valotettaisiin ei valotettaisi passive olisi valotettu ei olisi valotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valota älä valota 2nd sing. ole valottanut älä ole valottanut
3rd sing. valottakoon älköön valottako 3rd sing. olkoon valottanut älköön olko valottanut
1st plur. valottakaamme älkäämme valottako 1st plur. olkaamme valottaneet älkäämme olko valottaneet
2nd plur. valottakaa älkää valottako 2nd plur. olkaa valottaneet älkää olko valottaneet
3rd plur. valottakoot älkööt valottako 3rd plur. olkoot valottaneet älkööt olko valottaneet
passive valotettakoon älköön valotettako passive olkoon valotettu älköön olko valotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valottanen en valottane 1st sing. lienen valottanut en liene valottanut
2nd sing. valottanet et valottane 2nd sing. lienet valottanut et liene valottanut
3rd sing. valottanee ei valottane 3rd sing. lienee valottanut ei liene valottanut
1st plur. valottanemme emme valottane 1st plur. lienemme valottaneet emme liene valottaneet
2nd plur. valottanette ette valottane 2nd plur. lienette valottaneet ette liene valottaneet
3rd plur. valottanevat eivät valottane 3rd plur. lienevät valottaneet eivät liene valottaneet
passive valotettaneen ei valotettane passive lienee valotettu ei liene valotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valottaa present valottava valotettava
long 1st2 valottaakseen past valottanut valotettu
2nd inessive1 valottaessa valotettaessa agent1, 3 valottama
instructive valottaen negative valottamaton
3rd inessive valottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valottamasta
illative valottamaan
adessive valottamalla
abessive valottamatta
instructive valottaman valotettaman
4th nominative valottaminen
partitive valottamista
5th2 valottamaisillaan