Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From ampua +‎ -skella.



  1. (intransitive) To shoot around.


Inflection of ammuskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuskelen en ammuskele 1st sing. olen ammuskellut en ole ammuskellut
2nd sing. ammuskelet et ammuskele 2nd sing. olet ammuskellut et ole ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskelee ei ammuskele 3rd sing. on ammuskellut ei ole ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskelemme emme ammuskele 1st plur. olemme ammuskelleet emme ole ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskelette ette ammuskele 2nd plur. olette ammuskelleet ette ole ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskelevat eivät ammuskele 3rd plur. ovat ammuskelleet eivät ole ammuskelleet
passive ammuskellaan ei ammuskella passive on ammuskeltu ei ole ammuskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuskelin en ammuskellut 1st sing. olin ammuskellut en ollut ammuskellut
2nd sing. ammuskelit et ammuskellut 2nd sing. olit ammuskellut et ollut ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskeli ei ammuskellut 3rd sing. oli ammuskellut ei ollut ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskelimme emme ammuskelleet 1st plur. olimme ammuskelleet emme olleet ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskelitte ette ammuskelleet 2nd plur. olitte ammuskelleet ette olleet ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskelivat eivät ammuskelleet 3rd plur. olivat ammuskelleet eivät olleet ammuskelleet
passive ammuskeltiin ei ammuskeltu passive oli ammuskeltu ei ollut ammuskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuskelisin en ammuskelisi 1st sing. olisin ammuskellut en olisi ammuskellut
2nd sing. ammuskelisit et ammuskelisi 2nd sing. olisit ammuskellut et olisi ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskelisi ei ammuskelisi 3rd sing. olisi ammuskellut ei olisi ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskelisimme emme ammuskelisi 1st plur. olisimme ammuskelleet emme olisi ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskelisitte ette ammuskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ammuskelleet ette olisi ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskelisivat eivät ammuskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ammuskelleet eivät olisi ammuskelleet
passive ammuskeltaisiin ei ammuskeltaisi passive olisi ammuskeltu ei olisi ammuskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ammuskele älä ammuskele 2nd sing. ole ammuskellut älä ole ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskelkoon älköön ammuskelko 3rd sing. olkoon ammuskellut älköön olko ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskelkaamme älkäämme ammuskelko 1st plur. olkaamme ammuskelleet älkäämme olko ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskelkaa älkää ammuskelko 2nd plur. olkaa ammuskelleet älkää olko ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskelkoot älkööt ammuskelko 3rd plur. olkoot ammuskelleet älkööt olko ammuskelleet
passive ammuskeltakoon älköön ammuskeltako passive olkoon ammuskeltu älköön olko ammuskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuskellen en ammuskelle 1st sing. lienen ammuskellut en liene ammuskellut
2nd sing. ammuskellet et ammuskelle 2nd sing. lienet ammuskellut et liene ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskellee ei ammuskelle 3rd sing. lienee ammuskellut ei liene ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskellemme emme ammuskelle 1st plur. lienemme ammuskelleet emme liene ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskellette ette ammuskelle 2nd plur. lienette ammuskelleet ette liene ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskellevat eivät ammuskelle 3rd plur. lienevät ammuskelleet eivät liene ammuskelleet
passive ammuskeltaneen ei ammuskeltane passive lienee ammuskeltu ei liene ammuskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ammuskella present ammuskeleva ammuskeltava
long 1st2 ammuskellakseen past ammuskellut ammuskeltu
2nd inessive1 ammuskellessa ammuskeltaessa agent1, 3 ammuskelema
instructive ammuskellen negative ammuskelematon
3rd inessive ammuskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ammuskelemasta
illative ammuskelemaan
adessive ammuskelemalla
abessive ammuskelematta
instructive ammuskeleman ammuskeltaman
4th nominative ammuskeleminen
partitive ammuskelemista
5th2 ammuskelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]