ammuskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of ampua (to shoott); ammu- +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

ammuskella

  1. (intransitive) To shoot around.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ammuskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuskelen en ammuskeleˣ 1st sing. olen ammuskellut en oleˣ ammuskellut
2nd sing. ammuskelet et ammuskeleˣ 2nd sing. olet ammuskellut et oleˣ ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskelee ei ammuskeleˣ 3rd sing. on ammuskellut ei oleˣ ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskelemme emme ammuskeleˣ 1st plur. olemme ammuskelleet emme oleˣ ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskelette ette ammuskeleˣ 2nd plur. olette ammuskelleet ette oleˣ ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskelevat eivät ammuskeleˣ 3rd plur. ovat ammuskelleet eivät oleˣ ammuskelleet
passive ammuskellaan ei ammuskellaˣ passive on ammuskeltu ei oleˣ ammuskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuskelin en ammuskellut 1st sing. olin ammuskellut en ollut ammuskellut
2nd sing. ammuskelit et ammuskellut 2nd sing. olit ammuskellut et ollut ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskeli ei ammuskellut 3rd sing. oli ammuskellut ei ollut ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskelimme emme ammuskelleet 1st plur. olimme ammuskelleet emme olleet ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskelitte ette ammuskelleet 2nd plur. olitte ammuskelleet ette olleet ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskelivat eivät ammuskelleet 3rd plur. olivat ammuskelleet eivät olleet ammuskelleet
passive ammuskeltiin ei ammuskeltu passive oli ammuskeltu ei ollut ammuskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuskelisin en ammuskelisi 1st sing. olisin ammuskellut en olisi ammuskellut
2nd sing. ammuskelisit et ammuskelisi 2nd sing. olisit ammuskellut et olisi ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskelisi ei ammuskelisi 3rd sing. olisi ammuskellut ei olisi ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskelisimme emme ammuskelisi 1st plur. olisimme ammuskelleet emme olisi ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskelisitte ette ammuskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ammuskelleet ette olisi ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskelisivat eivät ammuskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ammuskelleet eivät olisi ammuskelleet
passive ammuskeltaisiin ei ammuskeltaisi passive olisi ammuskeltu ei olisi ammuskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ammuskeleˣ älä ammuskeleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ammuskellut älä oleˣ ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskelkoon älköön ammuskelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ammuskellut älköön olkoˣ ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskelkaamme älkäämme ammuskelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ammuskelleet älkäämme olkoˣ ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskelkaa älkää ammuskelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ammuskelleet älkää olkoˣ ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskelkoot älkööt ammuskelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ammuskelleet älkööt olkoˣ ammuskelleet
passive ammuskeltakoon älköön ammuskeltakoˣ passive olkoon ammuskeltu älköön olkoˣ ammuskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuskellen en ammuskelleˣ 1st sing. lienen ammuskellut en lieneˣ ammuskellut
2nd sing. ammuskellet et ammuskelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet ammuskellut et lieneˣ ammuskellut
3rd sing. ammuskellee ei ammuskelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee ammuskellut ei lieneˣ ammuskellut
1st plur. ammuskellemme emme ammuskelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme ammuskelleet emme lieneˣ ammuskelleet
2nd plur. ammuskellette ette ammuskelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette ammuskelleet ette lieneˣ ammuskelleet
3rd plur. ammuskellevat eivät ammuskelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ammuskelleet eivät lieneˣ ammuskelleet
passive ammuskeltaneen ei ammuskeltaneˣ passive lienee ammuskeltu ei lieneˣ ammuskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ammuskellaˣ present ammuskeleva ammuskeltava
long 1st2 ammuskellakseen past ammuskellut ammuskeltu
2nd inessive1 ammuskellessa ammuskeltaessa agent1, 3 ammuskelema
instructive ammuskellen negative ammuskelematon
3rd inessive ammuskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ammuskelemasta
illative ammuskelemaan
adessive ammuskelemalla
abessive ammuskelematta
instructive ammuskeleman ammuskeltaman
4th nominative ammuskeleminen
partitive ammuskelemista
5th2 ammuskelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]