Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index an)


  • Hyphenation: a‧ni‧moi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑnimoidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To animate.


Inflection of animoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. animoin en animoi 1st sing. olen animoinut en ole animoinut
2nd sing. animoit et animoi 2nd sing. olet animoinut et ole animoinut
3rd sing. animoi ei animoi 3rd sing. on animoinut ei ole animoinut
1st plur. animoimme emme animoi 1st plur. olemme animoineet emme ole animoineet
2nd plur. animoitte ette animoi 2nd plur. olette animoineet ette ole animoineet
3rd plur. animoivat eivät animoi 3rd plur. ovat animoineet eivät ole animoineet
passive animoidaan ei animoida passive on animoitu ei ole animoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. animoin en animoinut 1st sing. olin animoinut en ollut animoinut
2nd sing. animoit et animoinut 2nd sing. olit animoinut et ollut animoinut
3rd sing. animoi ei animoinut 3rd sing. oli animoinut ei ollut animoinut
1st plur. animoimme emme animoineet 1st plur. olimme animoineet emme olleet animoineet
2nd plur. animoitte ette animoineet 2nd plur. olitte animoineet ette olleet animoineet
3rd plur. animoivat eivät animoineet 3rd plur. olivat animoineet eivät olleet animoineet
passive animoitiin ei animoitu passive oli animoitu ei ollut animoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. animoisin en animoisi 1st sing. olisin animoinut en olisi animoinut
2nd sing. animoisit et animoisi 2nd sing. olisit animoinut et olisi animoinut
3rd sing. animoisi ei animoisi 3rd sing. olisi animoinut ei olisi animoinut
1st plur. animoisimme emme animoisi 1st plur. olisimme animoineet emme olisi animoineet
2nd plur. animoisitte ette animoisi 2nd plur. olisitte animoineet ette olisi animoineet
3rd plur. animoisivat eivät animoisi 3rd plur. olisivat animoineet eivät olisi animoineet
passive animoitaisiin ei animoitaisi passive olisi animoitu ei olisi animoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. animoi älä animoi 2nd sing. ole animoinut älä ole animoinut
3rd sing. animoikoon älköön animoiko 3rd sing. olkoon animoinut älköön olko animoinut
1st plur. animoikaamme älkäämme animoiko 1st plur. olkaamme animoineet älkäämme olko animoineet
2nd plur. animoikaa älkää animoiko 2nd plur. olkaa animoineet älkää olko animoineet
3rd plur. animoikoot älkööt animoiko 3rd plur. olkoot animoineet älkööt olko animoineet
passive animoitakoon älköön animoitako passive olkoon animoitu älköön olko animoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. animoinen en animoine 1st sing. lienen animoinut en liene animoinut
2nd sing. animoinet et animoine 2nd sing. lienet animoinut et liene animoinut
3rd sing. animoinee ei animoine 3rd sing. lienee animoinut ei liene animoinut
1st plur. animoinemme emme animoine 1st plur. lienemme animoineet emme liene animoineet
2nd plur. animoinette ette animoine 2nd plur. lienette animoineet ette liene animoineet
3rd plur. animoinevat eivät animoine 3rd plur. lienevät animoineet eivät liene animoineet
passive animoitaneen ei animoitane passive lienee animoitu ei liene animoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st animoida present animoiva animoitava
long 1st2 animoidakseen past animoinut animoitu
2nd inessive1 animoidessa animoitaessa agent1, 3 animoima
instructive animoiden negative animoimaton
3rd inessive animoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative animoimasta
illative animoimaan
adessive animoimalla
abessive animoimatta
instructive animoiman animoitaman
4th nominative animoiminen
partitive animoimista
5th2 animoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]