animoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index an)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧ni‧moi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑnimoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

animoida

  1. (transitive) To animate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of animoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. animoin en animoiˣ 1st sing. olen animoinut en oleˣ animoinut
2nd sing. animoit et animoiˣ 2nd sing. olet animoinut et oleˣ animoinut
3rd sing. animoi ei animoiˣ 3rd sing. on animoinut ei oleˣ animoinut
1st plur. animoimme emme animoiˣ 1st plur. olemme animoineet emme oleˣ animoineet
2nd plur. animoitte ette animoiˣ 2nd plur. olette animoineet ette oleˣ animoineet
3rd plur. animoivat eivät animoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat animoineet eivät oleˣ animoineet
passive animoidaan ei animoidaˣ passive on animoitu ei oleˣ animoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. animoin en animoinut 1st sing. olin animoinut en ollut animoinut
2nd sing. animoit et animoinut 2nd sing. olit animoinut et ollut animoinut
3rd sing. animoi ei animoinut 3rd sing. oli animoinut ei ollut animoinut
1st plur. animoimme emme animoineet 1st plur. olimme animoineet emme olleet animoineet
2nd plur. animoitte ette animoineet 2nd plur. olitte animoineet ette olleet animoineet
3rd plur. animoivat eivät animoineet 3rd plur. olivat animoineet eivät olleet animoineet
passive animoitiin ei animoitu passive oli animoitu ei ollut animoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. animoisin en animoisi 1st sing. olisin animoinut en olisi animoinut
2nd sing. animoisit et animoisi 2nd sing. olisit animoinut et olisi animoinut
3rd sing. animoisi ei animoisi 3rd sing. olisi animoinut ei olisi animoinut
1st plur. animoisimme emme animoisi 1st plur. olisimme animoineet emme olisi animoineet
2nd plur. animoisitte ette animoisi 2nd plur. olisitte animoineet ette olisi animoineet
3rd plur. animoisivat eivät animoisi 3rd plur. olisivat animoineet eivät olisi animoineet
passive animoitaisiin ei animoitaisi passive olisi animoitu ei olisi animoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. animoiˣ älä animoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ animoinut älä oleˣ animoinut
3rd sing. animoikoon älköön animoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon animoinut älköön olkoˣ animoinut
1st plur. animoikaamme älkäämme animoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme animoineet älkäämme olkoˣ animoineet
2nd plur. animoikaa älkää animoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa animoineet älkää olkoˣ animoineet
3rd plur. animoikoot älkööt animoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot animoineet älkööt olkoˣ animoineet
passive animoitakoon älköön animoitakoˣ passive olkoon animoitu älköön olkoˣ animoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. animoinen en animoineˣ 1st sing. lienen animoinut en lieneˣ animoinut
2nd sing. animoinet et animoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet animoinut et lieneˣ animoinut
3rd sing. animoinee ei animoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee animoinut ei lieneˣ animoinut
1st plur. animoinemme emme animoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme animoineet emme lieneˣ animoineet
2nd plur. animoinette ette animoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette animoineet ette lieneˣ animoineet
3rd plur. animoinevat eivät animoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät animoineet eivät lieneˣ animoineet
passive animoitaneen ei animoitaneˣ passive lienee animoitu ei lieneˣ animoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st animoidaˣ present animoiva animoitava
long 1st2 animoidakseen past animoinut animoitu
2nd inessive1 animoidessa animoitaessa agent1, 3 animoima
instructive animoiden negative animoimaton
3rd inessive animoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative animoimasta
illative animoimaan
adessive animoimalla
abessive animoimatta
instructive animoiman animoitaman
4th nominative animoiminen
partitive animoimista
5th2 animoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]