annostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

antaa (to give) > annos (dose) >

Verb[edit]

annostaa

  1. to dose (to prescribe a dose)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of annostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annostan en annostaˣ 1st sing. olen annostanut en oleˣ annostanut
2nd sing. annostat et annostaˣ 2nd sing. olet annostanut et oleˣ annostanut
3rd sing. annostaa ei annostaˣ 3rd sing. on annostanut ei oleˣ annostanut
1st plur. annostamme emme annostaˣ 1st plur. olemme annostaneet emme oleˣ annostaneet
2nd plur. annostatte ette annostaˣ 2nd plur. olette annostaneet ette oleˣ annostaneet
3rd plur. annostavat eivät annostaˣ 3rd plur. ovat annostaneet eivät oleˣ annostaneet
passive annostetaan ei annostetaˣ passive on annostettu ei oleˣ annostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annostin en annostanut 1st sing. olin annostanut en ollut annostanut
2nd sing. annostit et annostanut 2nd sing. olit annostanut et ollut annostanut
3rd sing. annosti ei annostanut 3rd sing. oli annostanut ei ollut annostanut
1st plur. annostimme emme annostaneet 1st plur. olimme annostaneet emme olleet annostaneet
2nd plur. annostitte ette annostaneet 2nd plur. olitte annostaneet ette olleet annostaneet
3rd plur. annostivat eivät annostaneet 3rd plur. olivat annostaneet eivät olleet annostaneet
passive annostettiin ei annostettu passive oli annostettu ei ollut annostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annostaisin en annostaisi 1st sing. olisin annostanut en olisi annostanut
2nd sing. annostaisit et annostaisi 2nd sing. olisit annostanut et olisi annostanut
3rd sing. annostaisi ei annostaisi 3rd sing. olisi annostanut ei olisi annostanut
1st plur. annostaisimme emme annostaisi 1st plur. olisimme annostaneet emme olisi annostaneet
2nd plur. annostaisitte ette annostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte annostaneet ette olisi annostaneet
3rd plur. annostaisivat eivät annostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat annostaneet eivät olisi annostaneet
passive annostettaisiin ei annostettaisi passive olisi annostettu ei olisi annostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. annostaˣ älä annostaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ annostanut älä oleˣ annostanut
3rd sing. annostakoon älköön annostakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon annostanut älköön olkoˣ annostanut
1st plur. annostakaamme älkäämme annostakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme annostaneet älkäämme olkoˣ annostaneet
2nd plur. annostakaa älkää annostakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa annostaneet älkää olkoˣ annostaneet
3rd plur. annostakoot älkööt annostakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot annostaneet älkööt olkoˣ annostaneet
passive annostettakoon älköön annostettakoˣ passive olkoon annostettu älköön olkoˣ annostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annostanen en annostaneˣ 1st sing. lienen annostanut en lieneˣ annostanut
2nd sing. annostanet et annostaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet annostanut et lieneˣ annostanut
3rd sing. annostanee ei annostaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee annostanut ei lieneˣ annostanut
1st plur. annostanemme emme annostaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme annostaneet emme lieneˣ annostaneet
2nd plur. annostanette ette annostaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette annostaneet ette lieneˣ annostaneet
3rd plur. annostanevat eivät annostaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät annostaneet eivät lieneˣ annostaneet
passive annostettaneen ei annostettaneˣ passive lienee annostettu ei lieneˣ annostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st annostaaˣ present annostava annostettava
long 1st2 annostaakseen past annostanut annostettu
2nd inessive1 annostaessa annostettaessa agent1, 3 annostama
instructive annostaen negative annostamaton
3rd inessive annostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative annostamasta
illative annostamaan
adessive annostamalla
abessive annostamatta
instructive annostaman annostettaman
4th nominative annostaminen
partitive annostamista
5th2 annostamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]