ansioitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ansio +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

ansioitua

  1. (intransitive) To merit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ansioitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ansioidun en ansioidu 1st sing. olen ansioitunut en ole ansioitunut
2nd sing. ansioidut et ansioidu 2nd sing. olet ansioitunut et ole ansioitunut
3rd sing. ansioituu ei ansioidu 3rd sing. on ansioitunut ei ole ansioitunut
1st plur. ansioidumme emme ansioidu 1st plur. olemme ansioituneet emme ole ansioituneet
2nd plur. ansioidutte ette ansioidu 2nd plur. olette ansioituneet ette ole ansioituneet
3rd plur. ansioituvat eivät ansioidu 3rd plur. ovat ansioituneet eivät ole ansioituneet
passive ansioidutaan ei ansioiduta passive on ansioiduttu ei ole ansioiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ansioiduin en ansioitunut 1st sing. olin ansioitunut en ollut ansioitunut
2nd sing. ansioiduit et ansioitunut 2nd sing. olit ansioitunut et ollut ansioitunut
3rd sing. ansioitui ei ansioitunut 3rd sing. oli ansioitunut ei ollut ansioitunut
1st plur. ansioiduimme emme ansioituneet 1st plur. olimme ansioituneet emme olleet ansioituneet
2nd plur. ansioiduitte ette ansioituneet 2nd plur. olitte ansioituneet ette olleet ansioituneet
3rd plur. ansioituivat eivät ansioituneet 3rd plur. olivat ansioituneet eivät olleet ansioituneet
passive ansioiduttiin ei ansioiduttu passive oli ansioiduttu ei ollut ansioiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ansioituisin en ansioituisi 1st sing. olisin ansioitunut en olisi ansioitunut
2nd sing. ansioituisit et ansioituisi 2nd sing. olisit ansioitunut et olisi ansioitunut
3rd sing. ansioituisi ei ansioituisi 3rd sing. olisi ansioitunut ei olisi ansioitunut
1st plur. ansioituisimme emme ansioituisi 1st plur. olisimme ansioituneet emme olisi ansioituneet
2nd plur. ansioituisitte ette ansioituisi 2nd plur. olisitte ansioituneet ette olisi ansioituneet
3rd plur. ansioituisivat eivät ansioituisi 3rd plur. olisivat ansioituneet eivät olisi ansioituneet
passive ansioiduttaisiin ei ansioiduttaisi passive olisi ansioiduttu ei olisi ansioiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ansioidu älä ansioidu 2nd sing. ole ansioitunut älä ole ansioitunut
3rd sing. ansioitukoon älköön ansioituko 3rd sing. olkoon ansioitunut älköön olko ansioitunut
1st plur. ansioitukaamme älkäämme ansioituko 1st plur. olkaamme ansioituneet älkäämme olko ansioituneet
2nd plur. ansioitukaa älkää ansioituko 2nd plur. olkaa ansioituneet älkää olko ansioituneet
3rd plur. ansioitukoot älkööt ansioituko 3rd plur. olkoot ansioituneet älkööt olko ansioituneet
passive ansioiduttakoon älköön ansioiduttako passive olkoon ansioiduttu älköön olko ansioiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ansioitunen en ansioitune 1st sing. lienen ansioitunut en liene ansioitunut
2nd sing. ansioitunet et ansioitune 2nd sing. lienet ansioitunut et liene ansioitunut
3rd sing. ansioitunee ei ansioitune 3rd sing. lienee ansioitunut ei liene ansioitunut
1st plur. ansioitunemme emme ansioitune 1st plur. lienemme ansioituneet emme liene ansioituneet
2nd plur. ansioitunette ette ansioitune 2nd plur. lienette ansioituneet ette liene ansioituneet
3rd plur. ansioitunevat eivät ansioitune 3rd plur. lienevät ansioituneet eivät liene ansioituneet
passive ansioiduttaneen ei ansioiduttane passive lienee ansioiduttu ei liene ansioiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ansioitua present ansioituva ansioiduttava
long 1st2 ansioituakseen past ansioitunut ansioiduttu
2nd inessive1 ansioituessa ansioiduttaessa agent1, 3 ansioituma
instructive ansioituen negative ansioitumaton
3rd inessive ansioitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ansioitumasta
illative ansioitumaan
adessive ansioitumalla
abessive ansioitumatta
instructive ansioituman ansioiduttaman
4th nominative ansioituminen
partitive ansioitumista
5th2 ansioitumaisillaan