apeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

apeutua

  1. (intransitive) To become depressed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of apeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apeudun en apeuduˣ 1st sing. olen apeutunut en oleˣ apeutunut
2nd sing. apeudut et apeuduˣ 2nd sing. olet apeutunut et oleˣ apeutunut
3rd sing. apeutuu ei apeuduˣ 3rd sing. on apeutunut ei oleˣ apeutunut
1st plur. apeudumme emme apeuduˣ 1st plur. olemme apeutuneet emme oleˣ apeutuneet
2nd plur. apeudutte ette apeuduˣ 2nd plur. olette apeutuneet ette oleˣ apeutuneet
3rd plur. apeutuvat eivät apeuduˣ 3rd plur. ovat apeutuneet eivät oleˣ apeutuneet
passive apeudutaan ei apeudutaˣ passive on apeuduttu ei oleˣ apeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apeuduin en apeutunut 1st sing. olin apeutunut en ollut apeutunut
2nd sing. apeuduit et apeutunut 2nd sing. olit apeutunut et ollut apeutunut
3rd sing. apeutui ei apeutunut 3rd sing. oli apeutunut ei ollut apeutunut
1st plur. apeuduimme emme apeutuneet 1st plur. olimme apeutuneet emme olleet apeutuneet
2nd plur. apeuduitte ette apeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte apeutuneet ette olleet apeutuneet
3rd plur. apeutuivat eivät apeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat apeutuneet eivät olleet apeutuneet
passive apeuduttiin ei apeuduttu passive oli apeuduttu ei ollut apeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apeutuisin en apeutuisi 1st sing. olisin apeutunut en olisi apeutunut
2nd sing. apeutuisit et apeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit apeutunut et olisi apeutunut
3rd sing. apeutuisi ei apeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi apeutunut ei olisi apeutunut
1st plur. apeutuisimme emme apeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme apeutuneet emme olisi apeutuneet
2nd plur. apeutuisitte ette apeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte apeutuneet ette olisi apeutuneet
3rd plur. apeutuisivat eivät apeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat apeutuneet eivät olisi apeutuneet
passive apeuduttaisiin ei apeuduttaisi passive olisi apeuduttu ei olisi apeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. apeuduˣ älä apeuduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ apeutunut älä oleˣ apeutunut
3rd sing. apeutukoon älköön apeutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon apeutunut älköön olkoˣ apeutunut
1st plur. apeutukaamme älkäämme apeutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme apeutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ apeutuneet
2nd plur. apeutukaa älkää apeutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa apeutuneet älkää olkoˣ apeutuneet
3rd plur. apeutukoot älkööt apeutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot apeutuneet älkööt olkoˣ apeutuneet
passive apeuduttakoon älköön apeuduttakoˣ passive olkoon apeuduttu älköön olkoˣ apeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apeutunen en apeutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen apeutunut en lieneˣ apeutunut
2nd sing. apeutunet et apeutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet apeutunut et lieneˣ apeutunut
3rd sing. apeutunee ei apeutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee apeutunut ei lieneˣ apeutunut
1st plur. apeutunemme emme apeutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme apeutuneet emme lieneˣ apeutuneet
2nd plur. apeutunette ette apeutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette apeutuneet ette lieneˣ apeutuneet
3rd plur. apeutunevat eivät apeutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät apeutuneet eivät lieneˣ apeutuneet
passive apeuduttaneen ei apeuduttaneˣ passive lienee apeuduttu ei lieneˣ apeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st apeutuaˣ present apeutuva apeuduttava
long 1st2 apeutuakseen past apeutunut apeuduttu
2nd inessive1 apeutuessa apeuduttaessa agent1, 3 apeutuma
instructive apeutuen negative apeutumaton
3rd inessive apeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative apeutumasta
illative apeutumaan
adessive apeutumalla
abessive apeutumatta
instructive apeutuman apeuduttaman
4th nominative apeutuminen
partitive apeutumista
5th2 apeutumaisillaan